Saint-Lary is among the wettest of mainland French towns: 1,258 mm of rain a year
Expect July afternoons of about 25.5°C. About 80 nights a year bring a frost, more than in 95% of mainland French towns. The seasons are far apart: from a winter night to a summer afternoon the average spans 27°C. Windscreens need scraping on about 80 mornings a year, the nights the air drops below 0°C.
These are the figures of Météo-France’s Augirein station, 3.2 km north-east.
A year in Saint-Lary at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Augirein station.
What a year in Saint-Lary feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Augirein.
About 1,258 mm of rain a year
November is the wettest month and August the driest. About 43 days a year bring 10 mm or more. The wettest of 11 towns of 2,500+ in Ariège.
Rain by month
Millimeters
Sunshine by month
Hours of sunshine at Saint-Girons
A frosty town: 80 frosts and 74 days of 25°C a year
On about 80 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 2 days it stays below freezing all day. About 74 days a year reach 25°C, and 20 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Augirein: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Augirein
Augirein is 3.2 km north-east of Saint-Lary. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Saint-Lary itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Augirein (09027001) |
| Distance from the town | 3.2 km north-east |
| Station altitude | 655 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 735 m |
| Period | 1991–2020 |
| Sunshine measured at | Saint-Girons, 21 km away |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Saint-Lary compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Ariège.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km, each with its own matched station.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Lary | Augirein | 25.5°C | −1.0°C | 1,258 mm |
| Saint-Girons 22 km | Saint-Girons | 25.5°C about the same | 0.5°C 1.5°C milder | 973 mm |
| Saint-Gaudens 25 km | Clarac | 26.0°C 0.5°C warmer | 0.1°C 1.1°C milder | 805 mm |
Saint-Lary weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Augirein station; sunshine at Saint-Girons.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain | Sun (hours) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 10.5°C | −1.0°C | 4.8°C | 125 mm | 116 |
| February | 11.6°C | −0.7°C | 5.4°C | 102 mm | 129 |
| March | 14.9°C | 1.9°C | 8.4°C | 98 mm | 169 |
| April | 16.6°C | 4.0°C | 10.3°C | 132 mm | 171 |
| May | 20.0°C | 7.6°C | 13.8°C | 128 mm | 183 |
| June | 23.3°C | 10.8°C | 17.1°C | 96 mm | 193 |
| July | 25.5°C | 12.7°C | 19.1°C | 71 mm | 211 |
| August | 26.1°C | 12.5°C | 19.3°C | 68 mm | 209 |
| September | 22.9°C | 9.1°C | 16.0°C | 82 mm | 193 |
| October | 19.4°C | 6.3°C | 12.8°C | 95 mm | 157 |
| November | 13.8°C | 2.0°C | 7.9°C | 146 mm | 119 |
| December | 10.6°C | −0.3°C | 5.2°C | 116 mm | 113 |
| Year | 17.9°C | 5.4°C | 11.7°C | 1,258 mm | 1,964 |
Where Saint-Lary’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Augirein, 3.2 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Saint-Girons, 21 km away.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Ariège.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Saint-Lary’s climate
How warm does Saint-Lary get in summer?
August is the warmest month, with average highs of 26.1°C. About 74 days a year reach 25°C, more than 67% of mainland French towns, and about 20 reach 30°C.
How cold does Saint-Lary get in winter?
January nights average −1.0°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 80 nights a year, and about 2 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Saint-Lary get?
About 1,258 mm a year, more than 97% of mainland French towns. November is the wettest month (146 mm) and August the driest (68 mm).
How sunny is it?
The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Saint-Girons (21 km away), averages 1,964 hours of sunshine a year.
Are these figures for Saint-Lary itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Saint-Lary, Augirein, 3.2 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station AUGIREIN, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Saint-Lary →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.