Apremont has colder winter nights than 85% of mainland French towns
In July the day’s top temperature is typically 24.2°C. Of all months, December brings the most rain and April the least. By rainfall alone, it ranks wetter than 82% of mainland French towns. Central heating does most of its work from November to April, in months below 10°C on average.
These are the figures of Météo-France’s Septsarges station, 12 km east.
A year in Apremont at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Septsarges station.
What a year in Apremont feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Septsarges.
About 943 mm of rain a year
December is the wettest month and April the driest. About 29 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 2nd wettest of 13 towns of 2,500+ in Ardennes.
Rain by month
Millimeters
Sunshine by month
Hours of sunshine at Charleville-Mez
A frosty town: 59 frosts and 38 days of 25°C a year
On about 59 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 11 days it stays below freezing all day. About 38 days a year reach 25°C, and 8 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Septsarges: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Septsarges
Septsarges is 12 km east of Apremont. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Apremont itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Septsarges (55484001) |
| Distance from the town | 12 km east |
| Station altitude | 293 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 161 m |
| Period | 1991–2020 |
| Sunshine measured at | Charleville-Mez, 62 km away |
Apremont sits 132 m lower than the station. Air usually warms by about 0.65°C every 100 m you go down, so expect Apremont to run about 0.9°C warmer than these figures.
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Apremont compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Ardennes.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km, each with its own matched station.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apremont | Septsarges | 24.2°C | −0.1°C | 943 mm |
| Sainte-Menehould 21 km | Somme-Vesle | 25.3°C 1.1°C warmer | 0.1°C about the same | 782 mm |
| Vouziers 26 km | Cauroy | 25.3°C 1.1°C warmer | 0.3°C about the same | 750 mm |
Apremont weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Septsarges station; sunshine at Charleville-Mez.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain | Sun (hours) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4.6°C | −0.1°C | 2.3°C | 94 mm | 50 |
| February | 6.0°C | 0.2°C | 3.1°C | 78 mm | 69 |
| March | 10.2°C | 2.4°C | 6.3°C | 74 mm | 128 |
| April | 14.6°C | 5.0°C | 9.8°C | 56 mm | 177 |
| May | 18.5°C | 8.7°C | 13.6°C | 79 mm | 197 |
| June | 21.9°C | 11.6°C | 16.8°C | 67 mm | 203 |
| July | 24.2°C | 13.7°C | 18.9°C | 71 mm | 214 |
| August | 23.8°C | 13.5°C | 18.7°C | 79 mm | 199 |
| September | 19.5°C | 10.3°C | 14.9°C | 68 mm | 153 |
| October | 14.2°C | 7.2°C | 10.7°C | 81 mm | 97 |
| November | 8.4°C | 3.5°C | 6.0°C | 84 mm | 48 |
| December | 5.2°C | 0.9°C | 3.0°C | 112 mm | 41 |
| Year | 14.3°C | 6.4°C | 10.3°C | 943 mm | 1,576 |
Where Apremont’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Septsarges, 12 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Charleville-Mez, 62 km away.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Ardennes.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Apremont’s climate
How warm does Apremont get in summer?
July is the warmest month, with average highs of 24.2°C. About 38 days a year reach 25°C, fewer than 82% of mainland French towns, and about 8 reach 30°C.
How cold does Apremont get in winter?
January nights average −0.1°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 59 nights a year, and about 11 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Apremont get?
About 943 mm a year, more than 82% of mainland French towns. December is the wettest month (112 mm) and April the driest (56 mm).
How sunny is it?
The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Charleville-Mez (62 km away), averages 1,576 hours of sunshine a year.
Are these figures for Apremont itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Apremont, Septsarges, 12 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station SEPTSARGES, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Apremont →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.