Prices are modest for what you get: at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 6.3 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. Its weakest is jobs & income — 0.3 jobs per working resident; 12.1% unemployment. Elsewhere it is close to typical: C+ for health and B− for walkability.
Figures: prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · employment and commuting, INSEE census 2023 · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025. Saint-Just-d'Ardèche has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.
Each subject compares Saint-Just-d'Ardèche with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Saint-Just-d'Ardèche.
HealthHealth C+
Saint-Just-d'Ardèche has a higher adjusted death rate than 58% of compared French towns
−9%deaths against expected, after care homesC+Health Grade
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
France’s death rates at each age would predict 147 deaths in Saint-Just-d'Ardèche from 2016 to 2025; there were 133, 9% fewer. The nearest emergency department to Saint-Just-d'Ardèche is Centre hospitalier Louis Pasteur Bagnols Sur Ceze, 10 mi away. Also worth knowing: in Ardèche, women can expect to live 85.9 years and men 79.7 (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France. The town has one family doctor.
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw91
Adjusted91
Median town88
Expected100
1
GPs in Saint-Just-d'Ardèche · 2.5 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
10 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Centre hospitalier Louis Pasteur Bagnols Sur Ceze
10.9 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier Louis Pasteur Bagnols Sur Ceze
85.9 · 79.7
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Ardèche, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
A typical home in Saint-Just-d'Ardèche sells for €2,207/m²
€2,207/m²median sale price
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
Advertised rents are estimated at €9.84/m² a month, about level with Ardèche’s towns (€10.27/m²) and below compared French towns (€12.41/m²). A house rents for an estimated €10.46/m² a month. Sales in Saint-Just-d'Ardèche from July 2023 to June 2026: 33 houses and apartments.
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Saint-Just-d'Ardèche€2,207/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Ardèche median€1,907/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€2,207/m²
33
€9.84/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€7.76 to €12.48/m² a month)
6.3
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€10.46/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€24,640
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes du Rhône aux Gorges de l'Ardèche
Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Who lives here
A typical mix of ages for France
48.3median age
People 65 and over make up nearly a quarter of the town, lower than Ardèche’s towns (27%) yet higher than compared French towns (22%). Young adults of 15 to 24 are a tenth of the population. Half the people of Saint-Just-d'Ardèche are older than 48.3.
Saint-Just-d'ArdècheArdèche medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
24%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma19%
CAP or BEP26%
Baccalauréat21%
Higher education29%
Women and men · all residents
52% women, 48% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About 91 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Ardèche 52.7%, France 51.8%.
INSEE, census 2023 · Ardèche median and France median: the median of compared communes
Work & commuteJobs & income D−
Only 4.7% of commuters in Saint-Just-d'Ardèche go to work without a car, fewer than in both Ardèche’s towns and compared French towns
5%walk, cycle or take transit
Half of residents lived on more than €24,450 a year per consumption unit, between Ardèche’s towns (€22,735) and compared French towns (€25,970). The jobless rate is 12.1%. At the census, 2.3% of working residents in Saint-Just-d'Ardèche didn’t travel to work at all.
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving92%
On foot3%
Public transport1%
Motorbike or scooter1%
Bicycle0%
200
jobs based in Saint-Just-d'Ardèche, 0.3 per working resident
12.1%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€24,450
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
2%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
B−
Walkability: better than 50% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Safety
Saint-Just-d'Ardèche has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average
3.5recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year
The commonest graded crime in Saint-Just-d'Ardèche was criminal damage (2025). All told, Saint-Just-d'Ardèche had 12 recorded offenses in 2025. Each year (2023–2025 average), violence against people came to 3.5 per 1,000 residents and the graded property crimes to 11.3.
Recorded by type · 2025
Criminal damage7
Burglary5
Armed robbery0
Fraud10
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
3.5
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
11.3
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
12
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
37.2%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · When family violence, other physical violence, sexual violence, vehicle theft and theft from vehicles number five or fewer in a recent year, the figure is withheld, and the index uses the département’s average instead (37.2% of the index here). The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
Saint-Just-d'Ardèche is a commune of 1,577 people in the Communauté de communes du Rhône aux Gorges de l'Ardèche. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Population
1,577 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes du Rhône aux Gorges de l'Ardèche
Département
Ardèche (07)
Région
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Area
4 sq mi (10.4 km²)
INSEE code
07259
Saint-Just-d'Ardèche’s neighbors
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Saint-Just-d'Ardèche
Is Saint-Just-d'Ardèche safe?
Saint-Just-d'Ardèche has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 5 burglaries and 7 acts of criminal damage.
Is Saint-Just-d'Ardèche expensive to live in?
Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns, so Saint-Just-d'Ardèche grades B for cost of living.
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.