Few mainland French towns have warmer summer afternoons than Ruoms
The coldest hours of a January night bottom out at 0.2°C on average. October is the wettest month, July the driest. By rainfall alone, it ranks wetter than 90% of mainland French towns. Frost greets about 60 mornings a year, so leave time to clear the car.
These are the figures of Météo-France’s Grospierres Sa station, 5.9 km south-west.
A year in Ruoms at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Grospierres Sa station.
What a year in Ruoms feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Grospierres Sa.
About 1,075 mm of rain a year
October is the wettest month and July the driest. About 31 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 7th wettest of 22 towns of 2,500+ in Ardèche.
Rain by month
Millimeters
Sunshine by month
Hours of sunshine at Lanas Syn
A frosty town: 60 frosts and 118 days of 25°C a year
On about 60 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below; days that stay below freezing are rare. About 118 days a year reach 25°C, and 57 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Grospierres Sa: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Grospierres Sa
Grospierres Sa is 5.9 km south-west of Ruoms. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Ruoms itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Grospierres Sa (07101002) |
| Distance from the town | 5.9 km south-west |
| Station altitude | 107 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 116 m |
| Period | 1993–2020 (the station’s own record) |
| Sunshine measured at | Lanas Syn, 9.7 km away |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Ruoms compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Ardèche.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km, each with its own matched station.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruoms | Grospierres Sa | 31.3°C | 0.2°C | 1,075 mm |
| Saint-Étienne-de-Fontbellon 16 km | Aubenas Sa | 30.4°C 0.9°C cooler | 1.0°C 0.8°C milder | 1,061 mm |
| Villeneuve-de-Berg 17 km | Mirabel Sa | 29.5°C 1.8°C cooler | 1.2°C 1°C milder | 998 mm |
| Les Vans 18 km | Grospierres | 31.9°C 0.6°C warmer | 0.1°C about the same | 1,095 mm |
| Aubenas 19 km | Vals-les-Bains | 29.7°C 1.6°C cooler | 1.6°C 1.4°C milder | 1,250 mm |
| Vals-les-Bains 24 km | Vals-les-Bains | 29.7°C 1.6°C cooler | 1.6°C 1.4°C milder | 1,250 mm |
| Saint-Ambroix 25 km | Salindres | 30.9°C about the same | 1.1°C 0.9°C milder | 1,092 mm |
Ruoms weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Grospierres Sa station; sunshine at Lanas Syn.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain | Sun (hours) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 10.3°C | 0.2°C | 5.3°C | 92 mm | 131 |
| February | 12.3°C | 0.3°C | 6.3°C | 57 mm | 153 |
| March | 16.5°C | 2.7°C | 9.6°C | 61 mm | 208 |
| April | 19.4°C | 5.8°C | 12.6°C | 83 mm | 208 |
| May | 23.6°C | 9.4°C | 16.5°C | 88 mm | 246 |
| June | 28.4°C | 12.9°C | 20.7°C | 55 mm | 286 |
| July | 31.3°C | 14.7°C | 23.0°C | 49 mm | 314 |
| August | 30.9°C | 14.4°C | 22.6°C | 63 mm | 284 |
| September | 25.6°C | 11.0°C | 18.3°C | 136 mm | 220 |
| October | 20.3°C | 8.6°C | 14.5°C | 151 mm | 154 |
| November | 14.2°C | 4.2°C | 9.2°C | 150 mm | 125 |
| December | 10.6°C | 0.8°C | 5.7°C | 90 mm | 120 |
| Year | 20.3°C | 7.1°C | 13.7°C | 1,075 mm | 2,447 |
Where Ruoms’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Grospierres Sa, 5.9 km away: statistics for 1991–2020 (the station’s own years, 1993–2020, where its record is shorter).
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Lanas Syn, 9.7 km away.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Ardèche.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Ruoms’s climate
How warm does Ruoms get in summer?
July is the warmest month, with average highs of 31.3°C. About 118 days a year reach 25°C, more than 95% of mainland French towns, and about 57 reach 30°C.
How cold does Ruoms get in winter?
January nights average 0.2°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 60 nights a year, and about under 1 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Ruoms get?
About 1,075 mm a year, more than 90% of mainland French towns. October is the wettest month (151 mm) and July the driest (49 mm).
How sunny is it?
The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Lanas Syn (9.7 km away), averages 2,447 hours of sunshine a year.
Are these figures for Ruoms itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Ruoms, Grospierres Sa, 5.9 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station GROSPIERRES SA, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Ruoms →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.