Few mainland French towns get more frosts than Le Lac-d'Issarlès
Sunny July days climb to about 23.3°C. Of the 22 towns of 2,500+ in Ardèche, it is the wettest. The gap between a January night and a July afternoon is 27°C. Plan for rain on about 122 days a year, the days with 1 mm or more.
These are the figures of Météo-France’s Cros Géorand station, 5.4 km south-east.
A year in Le Lac-d'Issarlès at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Cros Géorand station.
What a year in Le Lac-d'Issarlès feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Cros Géorand.
About 1,410 mm of rain a year
November is the wettest month and August the driest. About 37 days a year bring 10 mm or more. The wettest of 22 towns of 2,500+ in Ardèche.
Rain by month
Millimeters
A frosty town: 130 frosts and 35 days of 25°C a year
On about 130 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 20 days it stays below freezing all day. About 35 days a year reach 25°C, and 4 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Cros Géorand: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Cros Géorand
Cros Géorand is 5.4 km south-east of Le Lac-d'Issarlès. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Le Lac-d'Issarlès itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Cros Géorand (07075001) |
| Distance from the town | 5.4 km south-east |
| Station altitude | 1,021 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 1,009 m |
| Period | 1991–2020 |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Le Lac-d'Issarlès compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Ardèche.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Le Lac-d'Issarlès | Cros Géorand | 23.3°C | −3.5°C | 1,410 mm |
| Langogne 20 km | same station | 23.3°C about the same | −3.5°C about the same | 1,410 mm |
| Coubon 23 km | Le Puy-Chadrac | 26.2°C 2.9°C warmer | −1.3°C 2.2°C milder | 632 mm |
| Saint-Germain-Laprade 26 km | Le Puy-Chadrac | 26.2°C 2.9°C warmer | −1.3°C 2.2°C milder | 632 mm |
| Vals-près-le-Puy 28 km | Le Puy-Chadrac | 26.2°C 2.9°C warmer | −1.3°C 2.2°C milder | 632 mm |
| Brives-Charensac 28 km | Le Puy-Chadrac | 26.2°C 2.9°C warmer | −1.3°C 2.2°C milder | 632 mm |
| Le Puy-en-Velay 28 km | Le Puy-Chadrac | 26.2°C 2.9°C warmer | −1.3°C 2.2°C milder | 632 mm |
Le Lac-d'Issarlès weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Cros Géorand station.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4.1°C | −3.5°C | 0.3°C | 115 mm |
| February | 5.4°C | −3.7°C | 0.9°C | 76 mm |
| March | 9.5°C | −1.4°C | 4.0°C | 80 mm |
| April | 12.2°C | 0.9°C | 6.6°C | 127 mm |
| May | 16.2°C | 4.6°C | 10.4°C | 125 mm |
| June | 20.3°C | 8.0°C | 14.2°C | 87 mm |
| July | 23.3°C | 9.9°C | 16.6°C | 73 mm |
| August | 23.3°C | 9.4°C | 16.3°C | 71 mm |
| September | 18.4°C | 6.4°C | 12.4°C | 140 mm |
| October | 13.6°C | 4.3°C | 8.9°C | 181 mm |
| November | 8.0°C | 0.4°C | 4.2°C | 214 mm |
| December | 4.8°C | −2.5°C | 1.1°C | 121 mm |
| Year | 13.3°C | 2.7°C | 8.0°C | 1,410 mm |
Where Le Lac-d'Issarlès’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Cros Géorand, 5.4 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Ardèche.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Le Lac-d'Issarlès’s climate
How warm does Le Lac-d'Issarlès get in summer?
July is the warmest month, with average highs of 23.3°C. About 35 days a year reach 25°C, fewer than 86% of mainland French towns, and about 4 reach 30°C.
How cold does Le Lac-d'Issarlès get in winter?
February nights average −3.7°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 130 nights a year, and about 20 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Le Lac-d'Issarlès get?
About 1,410 mm a year, more than 98% of mainland French towns. November is the wettest month (214 mm) and August the driest (71 mm).
Are these figures for Le Lac-d'Issarlès itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Le Lac-d'Issarlès, Cros Géorand, 5.4 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station CROS GEORAND, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Le Lac-d'Issarlès →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.