FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
France›Alpes-de-Haute-Provence›Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur

AnnotAlpes-de-Haute-Provence

The town, home to 1,009 people, lies in Alpes-de-Haute-Provence, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur. Over-65s are 31% of the population.

Is Annot a good place to live?

Fewer journeys need a car: nearly nine in ten residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 30% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work. Health is a weak point: after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 15% above expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. Prices are high against local incomes: at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 5.7 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. It also trails on jobs & income — 1.2 jobs per working resident; 8.9% unemployment.

Figures: amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · commuting and employment, INSEE census 2023 · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi. Annot has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.

StrongestAWalkabilityWeakestDHealth

What makes Annot stand out

The 3 things Annot does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data

How Annot grades

Each subject compares Annot with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

Annot has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.

HealthBased on how healthy residents are for their agesDOpen →Walkability89% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 30% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to workAOpen →Cost of livingHomes are harder to afford than in most townsC+Open →Jobs & income8.9% unemploymentC+Open →
SafetyNot graded: over a quarter of the index would rest on the département’s average, where small counts aren’t published–
SchoolsNot graded: no collège with published results within 5 km–
Hazard riskNot graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas–

How TownRatings grades French towns →

Chapelle de Vers-la-Ville
Chapelle de Vers-la-Ville · Inscrit · Photo: Lubman04 · CC BY-SA 4.0
Annot’s story

Annot in pictures

Annot has 2 historic monuments on the Culture ministry’s list: 1 classé, the highest protection, and 1 inscrit, the second level.

The oldest protected part dates from the 10th century; the first monument here was protected in 1928.

A protected historic area (site patrimonial remarquable) is on the ministry’s list; its rules are still being drawn up.

28% of its homes were built before 1919, against 7.4% in the median compared French town.

  • 1928First protected: Croix couverte
  • 1967Most recently protected: Chapelle de Vers-la-Ville
  • 2000The protected historic area is created
Explore the history →

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Annot.

HealthHealth D

Deaths in Annot run above what its ages would predict: 115 per 100 expected, more than in Alpes-de-Haute-Provence’s towns and across compared French towns

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

For a family doctor, residents of Annot can choose among 4 GPs. The nearest emergency department to Annot is Centre hospitalier de Digne les Bains, 25.6 mi away. 121 deaths in the town between 2016 and 2025, where France’s rates at each age predict 105: 15% above. Life expectancy at birth in Alpes-de-Haute-Provence is 85.8 years for women and 79.7 for men (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France.

+15%deaths against expected, after care homesDHealth Grade

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw115
Adjusted115
Median town88
Expected100
4
GPs in Annot · 8.1 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
25.6 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Centre hospitalier de Digne les Bains
25.1 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier de Digne les Bains
85.8 · 79.7
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Alpes-de-Haute-Provence, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte · Care-home places are adjusted for by TownRatings, using a model rather than an official statistic.

Work & commuteJobs & income C+

Annot gets to work on foot, by bike and by public transport more than in Alpes-de-Haute-Provence’s towns and across compared French towns: 29.7% of commuters

Nearly a tenth of the labour force were unemployed, lower than both Alpes-de-Haute-Provence’s towns (10.9%) and compared French towns (10.1%). Median disposable income comes to €22,570 a year per consumption unit. Bus, tram or train carried 2.6% of working residents in Annot to work at the census.

30%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving64%
On foot24%
Bicycle4%
Public transport3%
Motorbike or scooter1%
450
jobs based in Annot, 1.2 per working resident
8.9%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€22,570
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
5%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
A
Walkability: better than 90% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Who lives here

Annot has fewer young adults than Alpes-de-Haute-Provence’s towns or compared French towns: 7.6% are 15 to 24

Those 65 and older account for 31% of residents. Degrees are held by nearly a fifth of adults, lower than both Alpes-de-Haute-Provence’s towns (30%) and compared French towns (30%). One measure of family life: 16% of residents are under 15.

52.1median age
AnnotAlpes-de-Haute-Provence medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma22%
CAP or BEP31%
Baccalauréat19%
Higher education19%

Women and men · all residents

54% women, 46% men

About 85 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Alpes-de-Haute-Provence 52.0%, France 51.8%. Women live longer than men, so towns with many older residents have more women.

Ages and diplomas in Annot
AnnotAlpes-de-Haute-Provence medianFrance median
Under 1516%16%17%
15–247.6%9.2%11%
25–4418%21%23%
45–6427%27%26%
65+31%27%22%
No diploma22%19%19%
CAP or BEP31%27%26%
Baccalauréat19%20%18%
Higher education19%30%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Alpes-de-Haute-Provence median and France median: the median of compared communes

HousingCost of living C+

A home in Annot sells for €1,873/m², less than in Alpes-de-Haute-Provence’s towns and across compared French towns

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

Advertised rents are estimated at €11.30/m² a month, close to Alpes-de-Haute-Provence’s towns (€11.77/m²) and below compared French towns (€12.41/m²). Houses accounted for 45% of sales, apartments for the rest. 44 houses and apartments changed hands in Annot from July 2023 to June 2026.

€1,873/m²median sale price

Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026

Annot€1,873/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Alpes-de-Haute-Provence median€2,550/m²
€11.30/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€8.90 to €14.35/m² a month)
5.7
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€7.64/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€22,970
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes Alpes-Provence-Verdon - Sources de Lumière

Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

History

Old homes shape Annot: 28% were built before 1919, more than in Alpes-de-Haute-Provence’s towns and across compared French towns

France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.

Among the classé monuments in Annot is Croix couverte. The town has 2 historic monuments on the Culture ministry’s list: 1 classé, the highest protection, and 1 inscrit, the second level. Protection here reaches back to the 10th century.

2historic monuments

Monuments by protection · Mérimée

Classé1
Inscrit1

Among them · Classé

10th c.
oldest protected part
1928
first monument protected
2000
protected historic area (site patrimonial remarquable)
28%
of homes built before 1919 · median town 7.4%

Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Annot

14pages on Annot

Landmarks

Annot has 2 historic monuments on the Culture ministry’s list: 1 classé, the highest protection, and 1 inscrit, the second level.

All monuments →
Photo credits

Croix couverte: Photo: Christian Pinatel de Salvator · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Chapelle de Vers-la-Ville: Photo: Lubman04 · CC BY-SA 4.0

Famous people from Annot

2 notable people were born in Annot.

Their page →

Questions about Annot

Is Annot safe?

Annot has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. Recorded figures: an average of 5 recorded violent incidents and 6.5 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.

Is Annot expensive to live in?

Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns too, so Annot grades C+ for cost of living.

About Annot

Commune in Alpes-de-Haute-Provence, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur

Annot is a commune of 1,009 people in the Communauté de communes Alpes-Provence-Verdon - Sources de Lumière. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
1,009 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes Alpes-Provence-Verdon - Sources de Lumière
Département
Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (04)
Région
Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur
Area
11.5 sq mi (29.9 km²)
INSEE code
04008

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · DGFiP, DVF property sales, July 2023 to June 2026 · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.