FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Climate in Vendat · Météo-France 1991–2020 normals

Ice on the ground: Vendat sees more frosts than 91% of mainland French towns

High summer brings afternoon highs near 26.8°C. The year swings widely: the coldest month’s nights and the warmest month’s afternoons are 27°C apart. About 71 days a year reach 25°C, more than in 66% of mainland French towns. Radiators earn their keep from November to March, the months that average under 10°C.

July afternoons: warmer than 65% of mainland French towns
January nights: colder than 83% of mainland French towns
Rain a year: wetter than 53% of mainland French towns

These are the figures of Météo-France’s Vichy-Charmeil station, 3.6 km east.

A year in Vendat at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Vichy-Charmeil station.

Jan8°C0°CFrosty nights
Feb9°C0°CColdest nights
Mar14°C2°C
Apr17°C4°C
May21°C8°CWettest
Jun25°C12°C
Jul27°C14°C
Aug27°C13°CWarmest
Sep23°C10°C
Oct18°C7°C
Nov now12°C3°C
Dec8°C1°CFrosty nights
A normal year

What a year in Vendat feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Vichy-Charmeil.

Winter
9°C / 0°C
70 frosts a year
Spring
17°C / 5°C
200 mm of rain
Summer
26°C / 13°C
225 mm of rain, the wettest season
Autumn
17°C / 7°C
209 mm of rain
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 17–27°C and nights of 8°C or more
Rain

About 769 mm of rain a year

May is the wettest month and February the driest. About 22 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 12th wettest of 21 towns of 2,500+ in Allier.

769 mm
Rain a year, over 115 days of 1 mm or more
Wetter than 53% of mainland French towns
22
Days a year with 10 mm of rain or more
1,892 hrs
Sunshine a year at Vichy-Charmeil
3.6 km away

Rain by month

Millimeters

88 mm
JFMAMJJASOND

Sunshine by month

Hours of sunshine at Vichy-Charmeil

254 h
JFMAMJJASOND
Frost & warm days

A frosty town: 70 frosts and 71 days of 25°C a year

On about 70 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 6 days it stays below freezing all day. About 71 days a year reach 25°C, and 24 reach 30°C.

70
Air frosts a year (below 0°C)
More frosts than 91% of mainland French towns
6
Days that stay below 0°C
71
Days of 25°C or more
More warm days than 66% of mainland French towns
24
Hot days, 30°C or more
More hot days than 69% of mainland French towns

Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Vichy-Charmeil: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.

Weather station

The Météo-France station at Vichy-Charmeil

Vichy-Charmeil is 3.6 km east of Vendat. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Vendat itself.

Station (Météo-France number)Vichy-Charmeil (03060001)
Distance from the town3.6 km east
Station altitude249 m
Town altitude (its center)333 m
Period1991–2020
Sunshine measured atthe same station

TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.

Compared with other towns

How Vendat compares

Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Allier.

July afternoons26.8°C
VendatMedian mainland town
25°C26°C27°C28°C
Warmer than 65% of mainland French towns13th warmest of 21 towns of 2,500+ in Allier
January nights0.1°C
VendatMedian mainland town
−1°C0°C1°C2°C3°C
Colder than 83% of mainland French towns19th mildest of 21 towns of 2,500+ in Allier
Rain a year769 mm
VendatMedian mainland town
4006008001,0001,200
Wetter than 53% of mainland French towns12th wettest of 21 towns of 2,500+ in Allier
Frosts a year70 nights
VendatMedian mainland town
20406080100
More frosts than 91% of mainland French towns2nd frostiest of 21 towns of 2,500+ in Allier
Days of 25°C or more71 days
VendatMedian mainland town
20406080100
More warm days than 66% of mainland French towns12th most 25°C days of 21 towns of 2,500+ in Allier
Next door

Nearby towns’ climate

The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.

TownStationJuly highJanuary lowRain a year
VendatVichy-Charmeil26.8°C0.1°C769 mm
Creuzier-le-Vieux 6.4 kmsame station26.8°C about the same0.1°C about the same769 mm
Bellerive-sur-Allier 6.9 kmVichy-Ville27.6°C 0.8°C warmer1.6°C 1.5°C milder800 mm
Vichy 7.2 kmVichy-Ville27.6°C 0.8°C warmer1.6°C 1.5°C milder800 mm
Saint-Germain-des-Fossés 7.6 kmsame station26.8°C about the same0.1°C about the same769 mm
Cusset 8.6 kmVichy-Ville27.6°C 0.8°C warmer1.6°C 1.5°C milder800 mm
Abrest 11 kmVichy-Ville27.6°C 0.8°C warmer1.6°C 1.5°C milder800 mm
Month by month

Vendat weather by month

Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Vichy-Charmeil station.

MonthHighLowMeanRainSun (hours)
January7.9°C0.1°C4.0°C48 mm72
February9.3°C−0.1°C4.6°C38 mm97
March13.6°C2.0°C7.8°C44 mm156
April16.7°C4.2°C10.5°C69 mm181
May20.6°C8.2°C14.4°C88 mm204
June24.5°C11.8°C18.1°C73 mm225
July26.8°C13.6°C20.2°C76 mm254
August26.9°C13.4°C20.1°C76 mm245
September22.5°C9.8°C16.2°C68 mm190
October17.8°C7.4°C12.6°C70 mm128
November11.9°C3.2°C7.5°C70 mm80
December8.3°C0.8°C4.6°C50 mm61
Year17.2°C6.2°C11.7°C769 mm1,892
Sources

Where Vendat’s numbers come from

Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.

  • Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Vichy-Charmeil, 3.6 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
  • Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
  • Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
  • Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Vichy-Charmeil, 3.6 km away.
  • Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Allier.

Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.

Questions about Vendat’s climate

How warm does Vendat get in summer?

August is the warmest month, with average highs of 26.9°C. About 71 days a year reach 25°C, more than 66% of mainland French towns, and about 24 reach 30°C.

How cold does Vendat get in winter?

February nights average −0.1°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 70 nights a year, and about 6 days a year stay below freezing all day.

How much rain does Vendat get?

About 769 mm a year, more than 53% of mainland French towns. May is the wettest month (88 mm) and February the driest (38 mm).

How sunny is it?

The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Vichy-Charmeil (3.6 km away), averages 1,892 hours of sunshine a year.

Are these figures for Vendat itself?

No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Vendat, Vichy-Charmeil, 3.6 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.

Where do these figures come from?

Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.

Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station VICHY-CHARMEIL, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Vendat →

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.