FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Climate in Louroux-de-Bouble · Météo-France 1991–2020 normals

Nights turn raw in Louroux-de-Bouble each January, colder than in 79% of mainland French towns

Peak summer warmth arrives in July, with afternoons near 25.5°C. Seasons differ by 25°C, from the coldest nights to the warmest afternoons. By warm days alone, it ranks cooler than 65% of mainland French towns. Comfortable outdoor weather lasts from May to September, with highs of 19–26°C.

July afternoons: cooler than 64% of mainland French towns
January nights: colder than 79% of mainland French towns
Rain a year: wetter than 62% of mainland French towns

These are the figures of Météo-France’s Montmarault station, 10 km north.

A year in Louroux-de-Bouble at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Montmarault station.

Jan6°C1°CColdest nights
Feb7°C1°CFrosty nights
Mar12°C3°C
Apr15°C5°C
May19°C9°CWettest
Jun23°C12°C
Jul26°C14°CWarmest
Aug26°C14°C
Sep21°C11°C
Oct16°C8°C
Nov now10°C4°C
Dec7°C1°C
A normal year

What a year in Louroux-de-Bouble feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Montmarault.

Winter
7°C / 1°C
52 frosts a year
Spring
15°C / 6°C
210 mm of rain
Summer
25°C / 14°C
218 mm of rain, the wettest season
Autumn
15°C / 7°C
218 mm of rain
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 17–27°C and nights of 8°C or more
Rain

About 812 mm of rain a year

May is the wettest month and February the driest. About 23 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 4th wettest of 21 towns of 2,500+ in Allier.

812 mm
Rain a year, over 126 days of 1 mm or more
Wetter than 62% of mainland French towns
23
Days a year with 10 mm of rain or more
1,892 hrs
Sunshine a year at Vichy-Charmeil
33 km away

Rain by month

Millimeters

87 mm
JFMAMJJASOND

Sunshine by month

Hours of sunshine at Vichy-Charmeil

254 h
JFMAMJJASOND
Frost & warm days

A frosty town: 52 frosts and 53 days of 25°C a year

On about 52 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 11 days it stays below freezing all day. About 53 days a year reach 25°C, and 16 reach 30°C.

52
Air frosts a year (below 0°C)
More frosts than 72% of mainland French towns
11
Days that stay below 0°C
53
Days of 25°C or more
Fewer warm days than 65% of mainland French towns
16
Hot days, 30°C or more
Fewer hot days than 55% of mainland French towns

Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Montmarault: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.

Weather station

The Météo-France station at Montmarault

Montmarault is 10 km north of Louroux-de-Bouble. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Louroux-de-Bouble itself.

Station (Météo-France number)Montmarault (03186001)
Distance from the town10 km north
Station altitude464 m
Town altitude (its center)501 m
Period1991–2020
Nearest station of any kind4.1 km
Sunshine measured atVichy-Charmeil, 33 km away

TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.

Compared with other towns

How Louroux-de-Bouble compares

Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Allier.

July afternoons25.5°C
Louroux-de-BoubleMedian mainland town
25°C26°C27°C28°C
Cooler than 64% of mainland French towns20th warmest of 21 towns of 2,500+ in Allier
January nights0.6°C
Louroux-de-BoubleMedian mainland town
−1°C0°C1°C2°C3°C
Colder than 79% of mainland French towns11th mildest of 21 towns of 2,500+ in Allier
Rain a year812 mm
Louroux-de-BoubleMedian mainland town
4006008001,0001,200
Wetter than 62% of mainland French towns4th wettest of 21 towns of 2,500+ in Allier
Frosts a year52 nights
Louroux-de-BoubleMedian mainland town
20406080100
More frosts than 72% of mainland French towns16th frostiest of 21 towns of 2,500+ in Allier
Days of 25°C or more53 days
Louroux-de-BoubleMedian mainland town
20406080100
Fewer warm days than 65% of mainland French towns22nd most 25°C days of 21 towns of 2,500+ in Allier
Next door

Nearby towns’ climate

The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km, each with its own matched station.

TownStationJuly highJanuary lowRain a year
Louroux-de-BoubleMontmarault25.5°C0.6°C812 mm
Saint-Éloy-les-Mines 13 kmDurdat-Larequille25.2°C about the same0.3°C about the same879 mm
Commentry 20 kmDurdat-Larequille25.2°C about the same0.3°C about the same879 mm
Gannat 22 kmCharmes26.9°C 1.4°C warmer0.7°C about the same675 mm
Saint-Pourçain-sur-Sioule 26 kmParay-sous-Briailles27.4°C 1.9°C warmer0.3°C about the same745 mm
Aigueperse 28 kmCharmes26.9°C 1.4°C warmer0.7°C about the same675 mm
Month by month

Louroux-de-Bouble weather by month

Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Montmarault station; sunshine at Vichy-Charmeil.

MonthHighLowMeanRainSun (hours)
January6.1°C0.6°C3.3°C57 mm72
February7.3°C0.6°C3.9°C50 mm97
March11.5°C2.9°C7.2°C52 mm156
April15.0°C5.3°C10.2°C70 mm181
May19.1°C8.9°C14.0°C87 mm204
June23.0°C12.3°C17.7°C76 mm225
July25.5°C14.2°C19.8°C69 mm254
August25.5°C14.1°C19.8°C74 mm245
September20.6°C10.6°C15.6°C73 mm190
October15.5°C8.0°C11.8°C69 mm128
November9.9°C3.8°C6.9°C75 mm80
December6.7°C1.3°C4.0°C59 mm61
Year15.5°C6.9°C11.2°C812 mm1,892
Sources

Where Louroux-de-Bouble’s numbers come from

Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.

  • Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Montmarault, 10 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
  • Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
  • Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
  • Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Vichy-Charmeil, 33 km away.
  • Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Allier.

Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.

Questions about Louroux-de-Bouble’s climate

How warm does Louroux-de-Bouble get in summer?

July is the warmest month, with average highs of 25.5°C. About 53 days a year reach 25°C, fewer than 65% of mainland French towns, and about 16 reach 30°C.

How cold does Louroux-de-Bouble get in winter?

January nights average 0.6°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 52 nights a year, and about 11 days a year stay below freezing all day.

How much rain does Louroux-de-Bouble get?

About 812 mm a year, more than 62% of mainland French towns. May is the wettest month (87 mm) and February the driest (50 mm).

How sunny is it?

The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Vichy-Charmeil (33 km away), averages 1,892 hours of sunshine a year.

Are these figures for Louroux-de-Bouble itself?

No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Louroux-de-Bouble, Montmarault, 10 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.

Where do these figures come from?

Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.

Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station MONTMARAULT, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Louroux-de-Bouble →

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.