Frost comes to Haut-Bocage more often than to 89% of mainland French towns
Midsummer highs settle at about 26.7°C. Only 27°C separates winter nights from summer afternoons. In July, afternoons here are warmer than in 64% of mainland French towns. An umbrella earns its place on about 118 days a year with 1 mm of rain or more.
Figures from Météo-France’s Tortezais station, 14 km east.
A year in Haut-Bocage at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Tortezais station.
What a year in Haut-Bocage feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Tortezais.
About 757 mm of rain a year
May is the wettest month and February the driest. About 21 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 15th wettest of 21 towns of 2,500+ in Allier.
Rain by month
Millimeters
Sunshine by month
Hours of sunshine at Lurcy-Lévis Sa
A frosty town: 67 frosts and 67 days of 25°C a year
On about 67 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 5 days it stays below freezing all day. About 67 days a year reach 25°C, and 22 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Tortezais: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Tortezais
Tortezais is 14 km east of Haut-Bocage. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Haut-Bocage itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Tortezais (03285001) |
| Distance from the town | 14 km east |
| Station altitude | 256 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 312 m |
| Period | 1991–2020 |
| Sunshine measured at | Lurcy-Lévis Sa, 35 km away |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Haut-Bocage compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Allier.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haut-Bocage | Tortezais | 26.7°C | 0.6°C | 757 mm |
| Désertines 13 km | same station | 26.7°C about the same | 0.6°C about the same | 757 mm |
| Montluçon 15 km | same station | 26.7°C about the same | 0.6°C about the same | 757 mm |
| Domérat 16 km | same station | 26.7°C about the same | 0.6°C about the same | 757 mm |
| Huriel 18 km | Boussac | 25.5°C 1.2°C cooler | 0.2°C about the same | 896 mm |
| Prémilhat 19 km | same station | 26.7°C about the same | 0.6°C about the same | 757 mm |
| Commentry 21 km | Durdat-Larequille | 25.2°C 1.5°C cooler | 0.3°C about the same | 879 mm |
Haut-Bocage weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Tortezais station; sunshine at Lurcy-Lévis Sa.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain | Sun (hours) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7.8°C | 0.6°C | 4.2°C | 55 mm | 72 |
| February | 9.2°C | 0.3°C | 4.8°C | 44 mm | 102 |
| March | 13.2°C | 2.1°C | 7.6°C | 50 mm | 162 |
| April | 16.3°C | 4.3°C | 10.3°C | 67 mm | 195 |
| May | 20.1°C | 8.1°C | 14.1°C | 78 mm | 213 |
| June | 24.1°C | 11.6°C | 17.8°C | 66 mm | 246 |
| July | 26.7°C | 13.3°C | 20.0°C | 63 mm | 255 |
| August | 26.8°C | 13.0°C | 19.9°C | 66 mm | 237 |
| September | 22.4°C | 9.4°C | 15.9°C | 69 mm | 197 |
| October | 17.5°C | 7.2°C | 12.4°C | 67 mm | 130 |
| November | 11.9°C | 3.4°C | 7.6°C | 73 mm | 80 |
| December | 8.5°C | 1.1°C | 4.8°C | 58 mm | 67 |
| Year | 17.0°C | 6.2°C | 11.6°C | 757 mm | 1,955 |
Where Haut-Bocage’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Tortezais, 14 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Lurcy-Lévis Sa, 35 km away.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Allier.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Haut-Bocage’s climate
How warm does Haut-Bocage get in summer?
August is the warmest month, with average highs of 26.8°C. About 67 days a year reach 25°C, more than 59% of mainland French towns, and about 22 reach 30°C.
How cold does Haut-Bocage get in winter?
February nights average 0.3°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 67 nights a year, and about 5 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Haut-Bocage get?
About 757 mm a year, more than 50% of mainland French towns. May is the wettest month (78 mm) and February the driest (44 mm).
How sunny is it?
The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Lurcy-Lévis Sa (35 km away), averages 1,955 hours of sunshine a year.
Are these figures for Haut-Bocage itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Haut-Bocage, Tortezais, 14 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station TORTEZAIS_SAPC, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Haut-Bocage →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.