FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Chazemais town hall

Chazemais invested more per resident in 2025 than 99% of compared communes

Christophe Leclerc has been mayor of Chazemais since March 15, 2026, elected by the 15 members of the municipal council. A single list stood in March 2026, Chazemais au coeur de nos engagements, and took all 15 seats. Chazemais is part of the Communauté de communes du Pays d'Huriel.

Next municipal elections

March 2032

Councils are elected for six years; the council elects the mayor.

Register to vote ↗

Throughout this page, the median in Allier and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Chazemais has 504 residents; every compared commune has 2,507 or more, so read its place among them with that in mind.

Mayor
Christophe Leclerc
since March 15, 2026
Council members
15
including 3 deputy mayors
Turnout, March 2026
64%
first round · France median 57%
Debt per resident
€744
end of 2025 · France median €748
In brief

What stands out about Chazemais’s town hall

A single list

Only one list stood in Chazemais on March 15, 2026: Chazemais au coeur de nos engagements. It took all 15 seats; with no rival list, voters could only vote for it, cast a blank ballot or stay at home. 2026 elections ↓

Turnout above most communes

63.6% of registered voters in Chazemais voted on March 15, 2026: higher than in 79% of compared French communes. The median of compared communes in Allier was 59.2%; across France, 57.4%. 2026 elections ↓

A big year for investment

Chazemais invested €1,752 per resident (buildings, roads, equipment), 71% of its spending: higher than in 99% of compared French communes (France median €403). Investment swings from year to year with projects. The commune’s money ↓

Results as the Interior ministry published them; accounts from the DGFiP via OFGL. Nothing here is graded.

Who’s in charge

The council the voters chose

Seats as the March 2026 results gave them, one dot a seat.

Municipal council · 15 seatsChazemais municipal councilChazemais au coeur de nos engagements: 15 of 15
  • Chazemais au coeur de nos engagements15

As elected in the first round, March 15, 2026.

The list that comes first gets half the seats; the rest are shared in proportion among the lists with 5% or more, the winner included. So the winning list always has a majority.

Source: Interior ministry, 2026 municipal election results (March 15 and 22), subject to corrections and appeals.

Who runs Chazemais

4 authorities share the work

The commune is the tier closest to residents; the intercommunality, the département and the région do the rest.

Commune · the town hallMairie de Chazemais

Births, marriages and deaths, the electoral roll, nursery and primary schools, local roads, planning permission, the municipal police, and what else the council takes on.

Mayor: Christophe Leclerc · 15 councilors

Intercommunality · communauté de communesCommunauté de communes du Pays d'Huriel

The services its communes share: usually waste collection, economic development and planning documents; often water and local buses.

DépartementConseil départemental · Allier

Social aid (RSA, care for older and disabled people, child protection), collèges, the département’s roads, and funding for fire and rescue.

RégionConseil régional · Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Lycées, regional trains (TER) and coaches, economic development and job training.

Who to ask

Birth, marriage and death certificatesMairie de Chazemais
Registering to voteMairie de Chazemais
Nursery and primary schoolsMairie de Chazemais
Building permits (filed at the town hall)Mairie de Chazemais
Household waste (usually)Communauté de communes du Pays d'Huriel
Collèges (ages 11 to 15)Conseil départemental · Allier
RSA, care for older people, child protectionConseil départemental · Allier
Lycées (ages 15 to 18)Conseil régional · Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Regional trains (TER)Conseil régional · Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
ID cards and passportsAny town hall that takes applications, by appointment

The usual split of powers (service-public.fr); an intercommunality’s exact remit varies, so check its website for waste, water and buses.

Membership: COG 2026 (INSEE); intercommunality type: BANATIC, January 2025. What each tier does: service-public.fr.

Who represents Chazemais

From the mayor to the intercommunality

The officials as the Interior ministry’s register lists them, and the council by list.

  1. 1
    Mayorsince March 15, 2026
    Christophe Leclerc
  2. 2
    Deputy mayors3 adjoints, elected by the council
    Thierry CharretDolorès LamyLionnel Thomas
  3. 3
    Chazemais municipal council15 seats by list
    Chazemais au coeur de nos engagements 15

Source: Interior ministry, national register of elected officials (RNE), August 11, 2026.

The council

The 15 members of the Chazemais municipal council

The mayor and 3 deputy mayors first, then the councilors.

NameOfficeSince
Christophe LeclercMaireMarch 15, 2026
Thierry Charret1er adjoint au MaireMarch 15, 2026
Dolorès Lamy2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 15, 2026
Lionnel Thomas3ème adjoint au MaireMarch 15, 2026
Show the full council (15)
NameOfficeSince
Christophe LeclercMaireMarch 15, 2026
Thierry Charret1er adjoint au MaireMarch 15, 2026
Dolorès Lamy2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 15, 2026
Lionnel Thomas3ème adjoint au MaireMarch 15, 2026
Eric BenoitConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Elodie BetendConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Anyta CheminotConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Sylvie DumontetConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Alexia DuthoyConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Dominique GibertConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Sébastien GuignardConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Jérôme JametConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Jérôme LafayeConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Marie-Christine MoreauConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Flore ProvostConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026

Names and offices as the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) published them on August 11, 2026, written as it writes them. Public role only. Later resignations and replacements aren’t shown.

The council: same source as Who represents Chazemais, above.

2026 elections

How Chazemais voted in March 2026

A single list stood.

Municipal council of Chazemaisfirst round · March 15, 2026
Chazemais au coeur de nos engagements15 seats100.0%

206 votes cast for a list

Turnout · first round
64%

239 of 376 registered voters in Chazemais voted.

7 blank and 26 spoilt ballots, not counted in the shares.

Turnout, first round · March 15, 2026

ChazemaisMedian in AllierFrance median
Voted63.6%
0%50%100%

Shares are of the votes cast for a list, leaving out blank and spoilt ballots. Lists in vote order; the colors only tell the lists apart.

2026 elections: same source as Who’s in charge, above.

The commune’s money

Chazemais spends €2,466 per resident a year

The commune’s consolidated accounts: main and annexed budgets, transfers between them removed.

Spending
€2,466
per resident, 2025
€1.3M in all
Running costs
€714
per resident, 2025
€367K in all
Investment
€1,752
per resident, 2025
€901K in all
Debt
€744
per resident, end of 2025
€383K in all

Per resident, 2025 · against compared communes

ChazemaisMedian in AllierFrance median
Spending€2,466
Running costs€714
Investment€1,752
Debt€744
€0€1,500€3,000

Spending and debt per resident, 2018 to 2025

€0€750€1,500€2,250€3,00020182019202020212022202320242025Spending 2018 : €883Spending 2019 : €712Spending 2020 : €761Spending 2021 : €792Spending 2022 : €1,044Spending 2023 : €993Spending 2024 : €830Spending 2025 : €2,466Debt 2018 : €254Debt 2019 : €202Debt 2020 : €168Debt 2021 : €267Debt 2022 : €224Debt 2023 : €177Debt 2024 : €131Debt 2025 : €744DebtSpending

Chazemais owed €383K at the end of 2025, €744 per resident, lower than in 50% of compared French communes, equal to 104% of a year’s running costs.

Show year by year
YearSpendingInvestmentDebtDebt in all
2025€2,466€1,752€744€383K
2024€830€135€131€67K
2023€993€306€177€90K
2022€1,044€322€224€113K
2021€792€176€267€135K
2020€761€192€168€85K
2019€712€136€202€103K
2018€883€325€254€132K

Source: OFGL, consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 (DGFiP); 2025 provisional.

Towns its size

The 14th highest debt per resident of 41 communes its size

The 40 compared communes nearest in population, debt per resident at the end of 2025.

Chazemais €744
WattenMers-les-Bains
€0€1,700€3,400

Lowest: Watten, €1. Highest: Mers-les-Bains, €3,228.

Get involved

Have a say in Chazemais

Register to vote

French citizens register online or at the town hall; citizens of other EU countries can vote in municipal elections too.

service-public.fr ↗
Check your registration

See where you’re registered and which polling station is yours.

service-public.fr ↗
Go to a council meeting

Council meetings are public; the agenda and minutes are posted at the town hall and usually on its website.

service-public.fr ↗
Contact the town hall

Opening hours, address and phone number of the mairie of Chazemais in the public services directory.

lannuaire.service-public.fr ↗
Stand for the council

Who can stand, how lists are formed and the deadlines, from the Interior ministry.

interieur.gouv.fr ↗
How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Mayors and councilors. From the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) as published on August 11, 2026: name, office and start dates, nothing else. The register counts a mayor as a councilor too; the page counts each person once. It isn’t a live roll: resignations and replacements after that date aren’t shown, and no party is inferred for any official.
  • How the council is elected. Since March 2026 every commune elects its council from lists (a 2025 law extended list voting to communes under 1,000). A list with more than half the votes in the first round wins; otherwise lists with 10% or more can go on to a second round, where the list ahead wins. It gets half the seats, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists with 5% or more. The council then elects the mayor and the deputy mayors.
  • The label beside a list. The political nuance the prefecture gave the list for the ministry’s results (Divers droite, Union de la gauche…), shown as published. It isn’t the list’s own description; many lists, most in small communes, have none.
  • The commune’s money. OFGL’s consolidated accounts from the DGFiP, 2018 to 2025; 2025 is provisional. Spending and investment leave out loan repayments; running costs are part of spending. Debt is what was owed at the end of the year.
  • Per resident. Divided by the DGFiP’s population for that year (population totale, which counts some people, such as boarding students, in two communes), so it can differ from the census figure elsewhere on the site.
  • The medians. Beside the town’s figure, the median of compared communes in its département and in France (those with an overall grade). A commune’s spending follows its size and its role: one that runs a pool or a theater for the villages around it spends more per resident.

Questions about Chazemais’s town hall

Who is the mayor of Chazemais?

Christophe Leclerc, mayor since March 15, 2026, according to the Interior ministry’s register of elected officials (August 11, 2026).

How many councilors does Chazemais have?

The Chazemais municipal council has 15 members, the mayor and 3 deputy mayors included.

Who won the 2026 municipal elections in Chazemais?

Only one list stood: Chazemais au coeur de nos engagements, which took all 15 seats.

What was the turnout in Chazemais?

63.6% of registered voters voted in the first round on March 15, 2026; the median of compared French communes was 57.4%.

When are the next municipal elections in Chazemais?

Councils are elected for six years, so the next general municipal elections are due in March 2032. A council can be re-elected sooner if it loses too many members.

How much debt does Chazemais have?

€383K at the end of 2025, €744 per resident; the median of compared French communes was €748.

Which intercommunality is Chazemais part of?

Chazemais is part of the Communauté de communes du Pays d'Huriel, which runs the services its communes share.

Sources: Interior ministry RNE, August 11, 2026 · Interior ministry, municipal results 2026 · OFGL consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 · INSEE COG 2026 and BANATIC (January 2025) for the intercommunality. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.