FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Chamouille town hall

Chamouille invested more per resident in 2025 than 99% of compared communes

Francis Léauté has been mayor of Chamouille since March 20, 2026, elected by the 11 members of the municipal council. A single list stood in March 2026, BIEN VIVRE À CHAMOUILLE, and took all 11 seats. Chamouille is part of the Communauté d'agglomération du Pays de Laon.

Next municipal elections

March 2032

Councils are elected for six years; the council elects the mayor.

Register to vote ↗

Throughout this page, the median in Aisne and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Chamouille has 272 residents; every compared commune has 2,507 or more, so read its place among them with that in mind.

Mayor
Francis Léauté
since March 20, 2026
Council members
11
including 3 deputy mayors
Turnout, March 2026
56%
first round · France median 57%
Debt per resident
€1,553
end of 2025 · France median €748
In brief

What stands out about Chamouille’s town hall

A single list

Only one list stood in Chamouille on March 15, 2026: BIEN VIVRE À CHAMOUILLE. It took all 11 seats; with no rival list, voters could only vote for it, cast a blank ballot or stay at home. 2026 elections ↓

More debt per resident than most

Chamouille owed €422K at the end of 2025, €1,553 per resident: higher than in 89% of compared French communes (France median €748). That equals 92% of a year’s running costs. The commune’s money ↓

A big year for investment

Chamouille invested €3,410 per resident (buildings, roads, equipment), 67% of its spending: higher than in 99% of compared French communes (France median €403). Investment swings from year to year with projects. The commune’s money ↓

Results as the Interior ministry published them; accounts from the DGFiP via OFGL. Nothing here is graded.

Who’s in charge

The council the voters chose

Seats as the March 2026 results gave them, one dot a seat.

Municipal council · 11 seatsChamouille municipal councilBIEN VIVRE À CHAMOUILLE: 11 of 11
  • BIEN VIVRE À CHAMOUILLE11

As elected in the first round, March 15, 2026.

The list that comes first gets half the seats; the rest are shared in proportion among the lists with 5% or more, the winner included. So the winning list always has a majority.

Source: Interior ministry, 2026 municipal election results (March 15 and 22), subject to corrections and appeals.

Who runs Chamouille

4 authorities share the work

The commune is the tier closest to residents; the intercommunality, the département and the région do the rest.

Commune · the town hallMairie de Chamouille

Births, marriages and deaths, the electoral roll, nursery and primary schools, local roads, planning permission, the municipal police, and what else the council takes on.

Mayor: Francis Léauté · 11 councilors

Intercommunality · communauté d’agglomérationCommunauté d'agglomération du Pays de Laon

The services its communes share: usually waste collection, economic development and planning documents; often water and local buses.

DépartementConseil départemental · Aisne

Social aid (RSA, care for older and disabled people, child protection), collèges, the département’s roads, and funding for fire and rescue.

RégionConseil régional · Hauts-de-France

Lycées, regional trains (TER) and coaches, economic development and job training.

Who to ask

Birth, marriage and death certificatesMairie de Chamouille
Registering to voteMairie de Chamouille
Nursery and primary schoolsMairie de Chamouille
Building permits (filed at the town hall)Mairie de Chamouille
Household waste (usually)Communauté d'agglomération du Pays de Laon
Collèges (ages 11 to 15)Conseil départemental · Aisne
RSA, care for older people, child protectionConseil départemental · Aisne
Lycées (ages 15 to 18)Conseil régional · Hauts-de-France
Regional trains (TER)Conseil régional · Hauts-de-France
ID cards and passportsAny town hall that takes applications, by appointment

The usual split of powers (service-public.fr); an intercommunality’s exact remit varies, so check its website for waste, water and buses.

Membership: COG 2026 (INSEE); intercommunality type: BANATIC, January 2025. What each tier does: service-public.fr.

Who represents Chamouille

From the mayor to the intercommunality

The officials as the Interior ministry’s register lists them, and the council by list.

  1. 1
    Mayorsince March 20, 2026
    Francis Léauté
  2. 2
    Deputy mayors3 adjoints, elected by the council
    Caroline CaronLouis CornetteChristine Arlette Lugand
  3. 3
    Chamouille municipal council11 seats by list
    BIEN VIVRE À CHAMOUILLE 11

Source: Interior ministry, national register of elected officials (RNE), August 11, 2026.

The council

The 11 members of the Chamouille municipal council

The mayor and 3 deputy mayors first, then the councilors.

NameOfficeSince
Francis LéautéMaireMarch 20, 2026
Caroline Caron1er adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Louis Cornette2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Christine Arlette Lugand3ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Show the full council (11)
NameOfficeSince
Francis LéautéMaireMarch 20, 2026
Caroline Caron1er adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Louis Cornette2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Christine Arlette Lugand3ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Virgile AubertConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Bruno BousardConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Antoine Philippe DewulfConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Sabine GhevaertConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Stéphanie Le RouxConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Marina Amal MoreauxConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Patrick VituConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026

Names and offices as the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) published them on August 11, 2026, written as it writes them. Public role only. Later resignations and replacements aren’t shown.

The council: same source as Who represents Chamouille, above.

2026 elections

How Chamouille voted in March 2026

A single list stood.

Municipal council of Chamouillefirst round · March 15, 2026
BIEN VIVRE À CHAMOUILLE11 seats100.0%

99 votes cast for a list

Turnout · first round
56%

105 of 186 registered voters in Chamouille voted.

1 blank and 5 spoilt ballots, not counted in the shares.

Turnout, first round · March 15, 2026

ChamouilleMedian in AisneFrance median
Voted56.5%
0%50%100%

Shares are of the votes cast for a list, leaving out blank and spoilt ballots. Lists in vote order; the colors only tell the lists apart.

2026 elections: same source as Who’s in charge, above.

The commune’s money

Chamouille spends €5,104 per resident a year

The commune’s consolidated accounts: main and annexed budgets, transfers between them removed.

Spending
€5,104
per resident, 2025
€1.4M in all
Running costs
€1,694
per resident, 2025
€461K in all
Investment
€3,410
per resident, 2025
€927K in all
Debt
€1,553
per resident, end of 2025
€422K in all

Per resident, 2025 · against compared communes

ChamouilleMedian in AisneFrance median
Spending€5,104
Running costs€1,694
Investment€3,410
Debt€1,553
€0€3,000€6,000

Spending and debt per resident, 2018 to 2025

€0€1,500€3,000€4,500€6,00020182019202020212022202320242025Spending 2018 : €1,643Spending 2019 : €3,975Spending 2020 : €5,009Spending 2021 : €1,880Spending 2022 : €1,751Spending 2023 : €1,778Spending 2024 : €2,139Spending 2025 : €5,104Debt 2018 : €2,178Debt 2019 : €1,926Debt 2020 : €1,703Debt 2021 : €1,455Debt 2022 : €1,190Debt 2023 : €902Debt 2024 : €1,223Debt 2025 : €1,553DebtSpending

Chamouille owed €422K at the end of 2025, €1,553 per resident, higher than in 89% of compared French communes, equal to 92% of a year’s running costs.

Show year by year
YearSpendingInvestmentDebtDebt in all
2025€5,104€3,410€1,553€422K
2024€2,139€408€1,223€333K
2023€1,778€719€902€246K
2022€1,751€617€1,190€327K
2021€1,880€742€1,455€407K
2020€5,009€3,923€1,703€487K
2019€3,975€2,725€1,926€566K
2018€1,643€291€2,178€645K

Source: OFGL, consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 (DGFiP); 2025 provisional.

Towns its size

The 6th highest debt per resident of 41 communes its size

The 40 compared communes nearest in population, debt per resident at the end of 2025.

Chamouille €1,553
WattenMers-les-Bains
€0€1,700€3,400

Lowest: Watten, €1. Highest: Mers-les-Bains, €3,228.

Get involved

Have a say in Chamouille

Register to vote

French citizens register online or at the town hall; citizens of other EU countries can vote in municipal elections too.

service-public.fr ↗
Check your registration

See where you’re registered and which polling station is yours.

service-public.fr ↗
Go to a council meeting

Council meetings are public; the agenda and minutes are posted at the town hall and usually on its website.

service-public.fr ↗
Contact the town hall

Opening hours, address and phone number of the mairie of Chamouille in the public services directory.

lannuaire.service-public.fr ↗
Stand for the council

Who can stand, how lists are formed and the deadlines, from the Interior ministry.

interieur.gouv.fr ↗
How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Mayors and councilors. From the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) as published on August 11, 2026: name, office and start dates, nothing else. The register counts a mayor as a councilor too; the page counts each person once. It isn’t a live roll: resignations and replacements after that date aren’t shown, and no party is inferred for any official.
  • How the council is elected. Since March 2026 every commune elects its council from lists (a 2025 law extended list voting to communes under 1,000). A list with more than half the votes in the first round wins; otherwise lists with 10% or more can go on to a second round, where the list ahead wins. It gets half the seats, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists with 5% or more. The council then elects the mayor and the deputy mayors.
  • The label beside a list. The political nuance the prefecture gave the list for the ministry’s results (Divers droite, Union de la gauche…), shown as published. It isn’t the list’s own description; many lists, most in small communes, have none.
  • The commune’s money. OFGL’s consolidated accounts from the DGFiP, 2018 to 2025; 2025 is provisional. Spending and investment leave out loan repayments; running costs are part of spending. Debt is what was owed at the end of the year.
  • Per resident. Divided by the DGFiP’s population for that year (population totale, which counts some people, such as boarding students, in two communes), so it can differ from the census figure elsewhere on the site.
  • The medians. Beside the town’s figure, the median of compared communes in its département and in France (those with an overall grade). A commune’s spending follows its size and its role: one that runs a pool or a theater for the villages around it spends more per resident.

Questions about Chamouille’s town hall

Who is the mayor of Chamouille?

Francis Léauté, mayor since March 20, 2026, according to the Interior ministry’s register of elected officials (August 11, 2026).

How many councilors does Chamouille have?

The Chamouille municipal council has 11 members, the mayor and 3 deputy mayors included.

Who won the 2026 municipal elections in Chamouille?

Only one list stood: BIEN VIVRE À CHAMOUILLE, which took all 11 seats.

What was the turnout in Chamouille?

56.5% of registered voters voted in the first round on March 15, 2026; the median of compared French communes was 57.4%.

When are the next municipal elections in Chamouille?

Councils are elected for six years, so the next general municipal elections are due in March 2032. A council can be re-elected sooner if it loses too many members.

How much debt does Chamouille have?

€422K at the end of 2025, €1,553 per resident; the median of compared French communes was €748.

Which intercommunality is Chamouille part of?

Chamouille is part of the Communauté d'agglomération du Pays de Laon, which runs the services its communes share.

Sources: Interior ministry RNE, August 11, 2026 · Interior ministry, municipal results 2026 · OFGL consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 · INSEE COG 2026 and BANATIC (January 2025) for the intercommunality. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.