Easy on the wallet, harder on other counts. Its weakest is health (D−): after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 21% above expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. Beautor’s overall grade is C−, better than nearly a quarter of compared French towns. In the ranking it comes #14 of 23 in Aisne. It also trails on jobs & income (D−) — 0.7 jobs per working resident; 24.8% unemployment. Buying a home costs less than in most towns (A−): at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 3 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality.
Figures: prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · employment, INSEE census 2023.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.
Each subject compares Beautor with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Beautor.
HealthHealth D−
Beautor loses more people than its age profile suggests, 121 per 100 expected, above Aisne’s towns and compared French towns
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
Beautor has one family doctor. In Aisne, women can expect to live 83.2 years and men 77.4 (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France. France’s death rates at each age would predict 238 deaths here from 2016 to 2025; there were 288, 21% more.
+21%deaths against expected, after care homesD−Health Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw121
Adjusted121
Median town88
Expected100
1
GPs in Beautor · 3.3 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
5.3 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Ch Chauny
5.3 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Ch Chauny
83.2 · 77.4
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Aisne, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Homes in Beautor cost less than in Aisne’s towns or across compared French towns, with a median sale of €980/m²
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
The estimated advertised rent is €9.35/m² a month, below Aisne’s towns (€10.23/m²) and compared French towns (€12.41/m²) alike. A home here costs 3 years of the median income in Communauté d'agglomération Chauny-Tergnier-La Fère. From July 2023 to June 2026, 66 homes were sold in Beautor.
€980/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Beautor€980/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Aisne median€1,167/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€975/m²
64
€9.35/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€7.71 to €11.35/m² a month)
3
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€8.03/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€22,590
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté d'agglomération Chauny-Tergnier-La Fère
Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Safety
Beautor sees more crime per resident than 76% of compared French towns
In all, 75 offenses reached the police record in Beautor in 2025. The yearly rates for 2023–2025: 10.3 violent offenses and 17.9 graded property crimes per 1,000 residents. Criminal damage topped the graded crimes in Beautor (2025).
10.3recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearC−Safety Grade
Recorded by type · 2025
Criminal damage36
Family violence22
Burglary11
Other physical violence6
Armed robbery0
Drug use20
Theft without violence14
Fraud9
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
10.3
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
17.9
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
75
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
5.5%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · For sexual violence, vehicle theft and theft from vehicles, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 5.5% of the index here. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
Work & commuteJobs & income D−
Unemployment in Beautor, 24.8%, runs above Aisne’s towns and compared French towns
11.8% of commuters walked, cycled or took the bus or train at the census, below Aisne’s towns (17.2%) and compared French towns (13.4%) alike. The median disposable income is €19,790 a year per consumption unit. At the census, 2.4% of working residents in Beautor didn’t travel to work at all.
12%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving84%
On foot4%
Public transport4%
Bicycle3%
Motorbike or scooter2%
600
jobs based in Beautor, 0.7 per working resident
24.8%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€19,790
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
2%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
B+
Walkability: better than 67% of compared French towns
INSEE, census 2023 · Aisne median and France median: the median of compared communes
Schools
78.5% of candidates passed the brevet at the two collèges within 5 km, at the expected rate
Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Near Beautor, 89.0% of lycée candidates passed the bac, near Aisne’s towns (90.1%) and lower than compared French towns (92.9%). On school results, the town ranks #11 of 24 in Aisne. General-bac pupils go 6.2 mi to the nearest lycée.
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Beautor
Is Beautor safe?
It grades C− for safety, #11 of 23 in Aisne. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 11 burglaries and 36 acts of criminal damage.
Are schools in Beautor good?
They grade B−, better than 48% of compared French towns and #11 of 24 in Aisne. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Beautor expensive to live in?
Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns too, so Beautor grades A− for cost of living.
About Beautor
Commune in Aisne, Hauts-de-France
Beautor is a commune of 2,579 people in the Communauté d'agglomération Chauny-Tergnier-La Fère. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.