Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Mulberry

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
City of Mulberry City HallPhoto: Louisholstein · CC BY-SA 4.0
Housing in Mulberry

53 homes sold in Mulberry in the last year, at a typical $297K

Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Mulberry homes are listed.

Homes sold
53
June 2025 to May 2026
Typical sale price
$297K
median, weighted by sales
Price per square foot
$178
Florida $250
Paid vs. asking
96.9%
13% sold over asking
For sale now
18
May 2026 · 4 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

Houses are 92% of Mulberry’s sales, at a typical $297K

53 homes sold in the year to May 2026.

Houses$297K

typical sale · 49 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$184FL $245
Days to sell
85
Sold over asking
12%
Listings with a price cut
33%
Fewer sales

Multi-family (2–4 units): 3 sold, typical $331K
Condos: 1 sold, typical $114K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

About as many homes sell as usual, at 2.8 times the 2016 price

53 sales in the last year, against 124 in 2022 and a low of 27 in 2012. The typical sale went from $106K in 2016 to $297K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
03775112150$100K$200K$300K$400K2012: 27 sold, typical $39K’122013: 40 sold, typical $50K2014: 44 sold, typical $52K’142015: 38 sold, typical $63K2016: 29 sold, typical $106K’162017: 45 sold, typical $66K2018: 69 sold, typical $103K’182019: 85 sold, typical $140K2020: 60 sold, typical $150K’202021: 59 sold, typical $199K2022: 124 sold, typical $304K’222023: 67 sold, typical $282K2024: 98 sold, typical $312K’242025: 65 sold, typical $329KLast 12 months: 53 sold, typical $297KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.

What your budget buys

What $300K buys in Mulberry

Houseat $184 a sq ft
The same money in Floridaat $245 a sq ft

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Mulberry homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Mulberry are rarer than before the pandemic, and more homes are for sale

We read every month of Mulberry’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 53 sales.

If you’re buying in Mulberry

  • Shop in February. It brings about 7 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (10% over asking).
  • You can negotiate. 34% of listings have cut their price, against 18% before the pandemic.
  • Offer under asking. Buyers paid 96.9% of the list price on average; 13% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 17% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 98 days.
Best time to buy

Fall brings the homes; summer brings the bidding wars

November has the most new listings (about 8 a month), but July is the most competitive: 31% of July sales close over asking. February offers nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (10%). December has the least competition (6%).

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
02.557.51013%27%40%Sweet spotJan: 6 new listings a month, 28% sold over asking, 33 days to sellJFeb: 7 new listings a month, 10% sold over asking, 64 days to sellFMar: 7 new listings a month, 22% sold over asking, 77 days to sellMApr: 7 new listings a month, 14% sold over asking, 66 days to sellAMay: 6 new listings a month, 20% sold over asking, 38 days to sellMJun: 6 new listings a month, 22% sold over asking, 57 days to sellJJul: 7 new listings a month, 31% sold over asking, 59 days to sellJAug: 7 new listings a month, 15% sold over asking, 46 days to sellASep: 7 new listings a month, 24% sold over asking, 52 days to sellSOct: 7 new listings a month, 16% sold over asking, 46 days to sellONov: 8 new listings a month, 19% sold over asking, 47 days to sellNDec: 7 new listings a month, 6% sold over asking, 55 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and about like Florida as a whole

Mulberry now2017–192021 peakFL now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price13%19%29%10%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days17%28%61%20%
Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price34%18%37%28%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price96.9%96.5%97.2%96.3%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract98443776
Supply

24 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 3.6 times the 2021 low (7), 26% more than in 2017–19 and well under 2024’s 32.

2012: 12 for sale’122013: 18 for sale2014: 17 for sale2015: 14 for sale’152016: 14 for sale2017: 17 for sale2018: 17 for sale’182019: 24 for sale2020: 13 for sale2021: 7 for sale’212022: 10 for sale2023: 15 for sale2024: 32 for sale’242025: 27 for saleLast 12 months: 24 for saleNow
Room to negotiate

1 in 3 listings has cut its price

34% in the last year, against 18% in 2017–19 and 28% across Florida. More sellers are pricing high and coming down.

2015: 22%’152016: 18%2017: 15%2018: 14%’182019: 23%2020: 21%2021: 37%’212022: 27%2023: 33%2024: 36%’242025: 37%Last 12 months: 34%Now

Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Mulberry home costs about $1,879 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Mulberry’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Mulberry’s 1.3% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Mulberry is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Mulberry

Six things worth knowing

8

New listings in November

The month with the most choice. January has the fewest, about 6.

Best time to buy
1.3%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $297K home, about $3,950 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
D

Schools

The schools grade for Mulberry, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Mulberry
28 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Mulberry.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

No busy market nearby sells for less a square foot

The busier markets within 25 miles of Mulberry, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Bartow446$310K$17513%70
Highland City159$351K$20116%57
Fuller Heights151$299K$17721%45
Lakeland Highlands139$415K$19613%48
Medulla88$326K$19623%50
Mulberry53$297K$17813%98
Willow Oak25$354K$2084%110

Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Mulberry, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Mulberry. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Mulberry with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Mulberry

What do homes sell for in Mulberry, FL?

53 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $297K, $178 a square foot.

Is Mulberry a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A balanced market: 18 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 4 sold, about 4.5 months of supply. Buyers paid 96.9% of asking on average, and 34% of listings cut their price.

When is the best time to buy in Mulberry?

November brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Mulberry?

About 1.3% of a home’s value a year. On a $297K home that’s near $3,950.

Where can I see homes for sale in Mulberry?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Mulberry’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Mulberry.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).