Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Arden

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Arden Craft ShopPhoto: Smallbones · Public domain
Town Hall · Arden

How is Arden run?

Arden’s village government spent $439,000 on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, about $1,007 per resident. These are Census Bureau estimates: Arden didn’t report its figures, so this page shows them without comparisons.

Town website
Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in Delaware.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$439,000
year to June 30, 2022 · Census estimate
Per resident, 2022
$1,007
Census estimate · not compared
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of FY2022 · Census estimate
Village staff, 2022
0
full-time · 6 part-time · March payroll $3,158
Typical tax bill
$3,896
0.81% of home value · DE 0.50%

What stands out about how Arden is run

Read from the village’s budget and official records.

★ What stands out · Your share of the 2022 budget

About $1,007 per resident a year, or $2.76 a day

Day-to-day services only (a Census Bureau estimate). The biggest line: administration & buildings, at 34%.

Where the money comes from
Interest, fines & other 88%From the state 12%
An estimate

Arden didn’t report all of its 2022 figures to the Census Bureau, so most of these numbers are the Bureau’s estimates.

Not in the receipt.With the enterprises, the whole budget was $505,000.
Compared with similar places · Over the years

No comparison or trend for Arden yet

Every year of Arden’s figures is a Census Bureau estimate: the village reported none of its dollars for 2022. Estimates are shown above, labeled, but never ranked against places that reported or drawn as a trend.

How Town Hall compares budgets →
Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $3,896 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.81% of the home’s value, vs 0.50% across Delaware.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Arden$3,896
Ardentown$3,571
Delaware$1,768
$3,896
typical bill a year
0.81%
effective rate
$479,400
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Arden’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Arden’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Arden →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Arden

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See arden.delaware.gov for Arden’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Arden yet.arden.delaware.gov ↗
Agendas

Arden’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The village posts agendas and minutes on arden.delaware.gov ↗.

The school district

Brandywine School District

Arden’s K–12 school district, shared with Ardencroft, Ardentown, Bellefonte. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Arden →
$22,839
per pupil · DE $22,312
10,350
students
$99.6 million
long-term debt

Of the $22,839 per pupil, $10,767 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 39%State 51%Federal 10%

Delaware districts overall: 32% local, 57% state, 11% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Arden’s votes are counted by county

Delaware reports official results by county and precinct, not by village, so there are no official results for Arden alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are New Castle County’s results.

President · New Castle County’s results275,917 votes · results as certified
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat65.5%180,700 votes
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican32.9%90,868 votes

Others: 1.6% (4,349 votes).

Most votes in New Castle County: Kamala D Harris

Delaware: Harris 56.5%, Trump 41.8%

The county’s page

100% of Arden lies in New Castle County. Every 2024 race in New Castle County is on the county’s page.

New Castle County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Arden

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Arden.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
  2. 2
    Delaware HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Delaware SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Delaware

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Arden compares with the towns next door

Arden’s own figures are Census estimates, so it isn’t placed among its neighbors. 1 of the 1 towns next door reported 2022 figures, from $204 per resident. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Ardentown$204$3,571
Ardenestimate$3,896

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Arden’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Arden’s government

How much does Arden spend per resident?

About $1,007 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, a Census Bureau estimate (Arden didn’t report its figures). With building projects and interest, the whole budget was about $505,000.

What is the property tax rate in Arden?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $3,896 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.81% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.50% across Delaware. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see arden.delaware.gov.

Who runs Arden’s government?

See arden.delaware.gov for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Arden yet.

How did Arden vote in 2024?

Delaware counts votes by county and precinct, not by village, so there are no official results for Arden alone. New Castle County, where 100% of Arden lies, voted Harris 65.5%, Trump 32.9% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Arden?

0 full-time and 6 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $3,158 (about $37,896 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Arden in the state legislature?

State Senate District 5 (Ray Seigfried) and State House District 7 (Larry Lambert). The House district also covers two neighboring towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Arden’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (for Arden, the Bureau’s estimates); day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →