Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to North Haven

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
St. Johns Episcopal Church, North Haven, CTPhoto: Paperchaser29 · CC BY-SA 3.0
Climate in North Haven · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

North Haven gets more rain and snow than 73% of U.S. towns: 48 inches of precipitation a year

The coldest hours of a January night bottom out at 20° on average. December has warmed most since 1901–2000, part of a 1.8° rise. Plan time outside from May to June and August to October, when highs sit at 64–82°.

More snow than 67% of U.S. towns#154Snowiest  of 200 in CT
Colder January nights than 60% of U.S. towns#143 coldest of 207 in CT
All CT rankings →

A year in North Haven at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan37°20° 9" snow
Feb40°21° 11" snow
Mar48°28° 7" snow
Apr60°38° Last frost ~Apr 18
May70°48° 1 day 90°+
Jun79°57° 2 days 90°+
Jul84°64° 6 days 90°+
Aug82°62° 4 days 90°+
Sep75°55° 1 day 90°+
Oct64°43° First frost ~Oct 26Wettest
Nov now52°33°
Dec42°26° 6" snow

What stands out about North Haven’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with North Haven’s place in Connecticut beside it.

A normal year

What a year in North Haven feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
40° / 22°
9 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
59° / 38°
Last frost around Apr 18
Summer
82° / 61°
14 days reach 90°
Fall
64° / 44°
First frost around Oct 26
Best months to be outsideMayJunAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 191 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 18 and the first by October 26. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Mt Carmel, CT, 3 miles from the town’s center, 110 ft higher.

123
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
119th most of 207 in Connecticut
More freezing nights than 60% of U.S. towns
3
nights at or below 0°
89th most of 207 in Connecticut
More nights at or below 0° than 57% of U.S. towns
14
days that reach 90°
116th fewest of 207 in Connecticut
Fewer 90° days than 63% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
38th most of 207 in Connecticut
More 100° days than 57% of U.S. towns
7aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7a

The 2023 USDA map puts North Haven’s center in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 0°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

27
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

6.3
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 34 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Bridgeport Sikorsky Mem Airport, falls mostly in February. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 48 inches a year; October is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 125 days a year.

48"
Rain + melted snow a year
135th wettest of 207 in Connecticut
Wetter than 73% of U.S. towns
34"
Snow in a normal winter
154th snowiest of 200 in Connecticut
More snow than 67% of U.S. towns
34 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
80th most of 126 in Connecticut
More days with snow on the ground than 62% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.6"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

11"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in North Haven

87% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,642 heating degree daysMore heating than 58% of U.S. towns
818 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 58% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Mt Carmel, CT.

Living here

Living with North Haven’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

191 frost-free days in zone 7a. The last frost comes by Apr 18 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 26.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, August, September and October. 29 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in North Haven from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (62%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 4%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

North Haven and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of North Haven in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Cheshire: January low 19°, July high 84°Meriden: January low 19°, July high 84°Durham: January low 19°, July high 84°Bethany: January low 18°, July high 83°Woodbridge: January low 19°, July high 83°Branford: January low 23°, July high 84°West Haven: January low 23°, July high 84°Orange: January low 22°, July high 84°Guilford: January low 20°, July high 84°Wallingford: January low 19°, July high 84°Wallingford Center: January low 19°, July high 84°Hamden: January low 19°, July high 84°East Haven: January low 22°, July high 84°New Haven: January low 23°, July high 84°Northford: January low 19°, July high 83°North Branford: January low 19°, July high 83°North Haven: January low 20°, July high 84°North HavenWallingfordWallingford CenterHamdenEast HavenNew HavenNorthfordNorth Branford
ColderMilder18° to 23°
Wallingford19.1° about the same
Wallingford Center19.3° about the same
Hamden19.3° about the same
Northford19.4° about the same
North Branford19.4° about the same
North Haven19.8°
East Haven21.5° +1.7°
New Haven23.2° +3.4°

Climates most like North Haven’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
North Haven, CT20°84°48"34"
Manchester, MD22°84°47"34"
New Freedom, PA21°84°48"29"
Cumberland, IN20°85°44"27"
New Martinsville, WV22°85°46"27"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in North Haven averaged 1.8° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.4°).

+1.8°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 82% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.6°now 31°, was 29°
Spring+1.5°now 48°, was 47°
Summer+1.8°now 71°, was 70°
Fall+1.5°now 54°, was 52°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How North Haven compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with North Haven’s place among Connecticut’s.

Summer heat84° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 57% of U.S. towns153rd coolest of 207 in Connecticut
Winter cold20° January low
Colder January nights than 60% of U.S. towns143rd coldest of 207 in Connecticut
Precipitation48" a year
Wetter than 73% of U.S. towns135th wettest of 207 in Connecticut
Snow34" a winter
More snow than 67% of U.S. towns154th snowiest of 200 in Connecticut
Hot days14 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 63% of U.S. towns116th fewest of 207 in Connecticut
Freezing nights123 a year
More freezing nights than 60% of U.S. towns119th most of 207 in Connecticut
Growing season191 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 58% of U.S. towns48th longest of 207 in Connecticut
Month by month

North Haven weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at North Haven’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Bridgeport Sikorsky Mem Airport. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January37°20°3.5"8.5"111120° – 35°
February40°21°3.2"10.7"101217° – 37°
March48°28°4.1"7.0"11632° – 46°
April60°38°4.3"0.9"11044° – 53°
May70°48°3.7"0.0"12054° – 64°
June79°57°4.3"0.0"11065° – 70°
July84°64°3.9"0.0"9069° – 78°
August82°62°3.8"0.0"9068° – 77°
September75°55°4.2"0.0"8062° – 70°
October64°43°4.6"0.1"10050° – 60°
November52°33°3.8"0.9"9038° – 47°
December42°26°4.2"5.5"12527° – 45°
Year61°41°47.6"33.6"12534
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 17° to 37°. June is the most reliable, staying within 6°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where North Haven’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at North Haven’s center.
  • Snow: Bridgeport Sikorsky Mem Airport.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Mt Carmel, CT, 3 miles from the town’s center, 110 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about North Haven’s climate

What is the weather like in North Haven?

A typical July afternoon reaches 84°, a January night drops to 20°, and about 34 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 60% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 57% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in North Haven in winter?

January nights average 20°. About 123 nights a year reach 32° or below and 3 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 20°.

How much snow does North Haven get?

About 34 inches in a normal winter at Bridgeport Sikorsky Mem Airport, most of it in February, with snow on the ground about 34 days a year.

How hot does it get in North Haven?

July, with a typical high of 84° and a low of 64°. About 14 days a year reach 90° (Mt Carmel, CT).

When is the first and last frost in North Haven?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 18 and the first fall frost by October 26, about 191 frost-free days, at Mt Carmel, CT.

What growing zone is North Haven in?

Zone 7a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 0°.

What is the best time of year to visit North Haven?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is North Haven getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.8° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 82% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in North Haven.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.