Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Swink

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Swink, ColoradoPhoto: Jeffrey Beall · CC BY 4.0
Swink School/Public Library

Swink’s library lends 3.6 print items per resident, against a typical 3.9 for libraries its size

Swink School/Public Library serves 1,467 people in and around Swink. Last year it lent 5,248 books, movies and e-books.

610 Columbia Ave, Swink 81077 · about 36 hours a week
–Civic lifeNot graded: fewer than 1,000 residents
Borrowed a year
5,248
3.6 per resident
Visits a year
—
Not reported for 2024
Cardholders
23%
341 cards
Open
36 hrs
a week at this branch
In brief

What Swink’s library is like

Colorado pays a big share

82% of the budget comes from the state, and 0% from local taxes. Nationally, most library money is local. What your card is worth ↓

Few programs for a library this size

Swink School/Public Library offered 0 programs last year, 0 per 1,000 residents against a typical 60. Kids & programs ↓

Kids’ books are most of what goes out

Children’s books and media make up 76% of print loans. Per resident, kids’ borrowing is higher than at 72% of similar-size libraries. What people borrow ↓

Runs on less money than most

Swink School/Public Library spends $15 per resident, less than 95% of similar-size libraries (typical: $54). What your card is worth ↓

Almost all the borrowing is off the shelf

Only 0% of loans are e-books, audiobooks or streaming, fewer per resident than at 99% of similar-size libraries. What people borrow ↓

This summary is written from the numbers on this page. Numbers are the library’s own report to the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024; Swink School/Public Library serves 1,467 people in and around Swink, and its numbers cover all of them; in a town this small, one busy program or a few avid readers move the per-resident numbers.

Civic life grade

What’s behind Swink’s civic life grade

Swink isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more.

–
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Swink’s overall grade.

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

How it compares

Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 1 of 7 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving under 2,500 people across the U.S.

Borrowing per resident 3.6 print items · typical 3.9Lower than 53%
Digital borrowing 0 e-items · typical 1Bottom 10%
Kids’ borrowing 2.7 kids’ items · typical 1.4Higher than 72%
Program attendance 0 attendees · typical 0.7Bottom 10%
Programs offered 0 per 1,000 residents · typical 60Bottom 10%
Cardholders 23% of residents · typical 54%Lower than 85%
Spending $15 per resident · typical $54Bottom 10%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Size group

Swink School/Public Library serves 1,467 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving under 2,500.

A year at the library

Every hour the doors are open, about 4 items go out

Fiscal year 2024, for the whole Swink School/Public Library system. The library’s own count.

5,248
loans, print + digital
3.6 per resident
0
programs & events
0 attended
341
library cards
23% of people served
Every open hour4items borrowed
1 staff (full-time equivalent)

Not reported for 2024: visits. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

What people borrow

More than half the print loans are kids’ books

5,248 loans last year: print, kids’ and digital.

5,248loans
Books & media (adults) 24%Kids’ books & media 76%E-books, audio & streaming 0%
Kids & programs

What kids borrow

Story times, clubs, classes and events, across the whole system, by who they’re for.

Schools in Swink →
3,967
kids’ books & media borrowed
The building

Find it

Swink School/Public Library, 610 Columbia Ave, Swink.

36
hours open a week
3,552
square feet
With a card

No late fees. Good at every Swink School/Public Library branch.

New in Swink? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

For every $1 it spends, the library lends about $3.07 worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Swink cardholder borrows.

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
1
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
0
Your card saves you about
$348
a year at retail prices · $29 a month

Who pays for it
$15 per resident a year

Typical for a library this size: $54. Operating budget $23K.

State 82%Gifts & other 18%

Last year the library lent and hosted about $69K worth of books, e-books, programs and Wi-Fi on a $23K budget.

Fine-free. No late fees on books returned late.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 341 cardholders ÷ 12.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: visits. Swink School/Public Library didn’t report visits; the survey’s estimate is its own, so we leave it out and never rank it.
  • System-wide. Swink School/Public Library serves 1,467 people in and around Swink, so the yearly numbers cover all of them, not just Swink.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Swink

Does Swink have a public library?

Yes. Swink School/Public Library, 610 Columbia Ave, serves 1,467 people in and around Swink (the survey’s count) and is open about 36 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is Swink School/Public Library fine-free?

Yes, no late fees (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is Swink’s library?

It lent 3.6 items per resident in 2024 (print and digital). Visits weren’t reported for 2024.

What is Swink’s civic life grade?

Swink isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Swink.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.