119 years in pictures
Census counts: 110 in 1910, 16,381 in 2020. The archive holds 3 old photos and papers going back to 2010 and 3 maps from 1950 on.
- 1907Firestone is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.
A town of 20,129, settled in 1907.
For most people who can afford it, yes. Firestone grades B+ overall, 60th among Colorado's 158 graded towns. It has 32 miles of trail. The median household earns $120K and CDC estimates put its residents' health ahead of 82% of the country. The catch is cost: homes are expensive, about $567K for a typical one and 5.8 times the Greeley metro’s $97K median household income. Firestone’s trail density is 2.2 miles per square mile, above both Colorado’s towns (1.3) and U.S. towns (0.4). Firestone's civic life (library use, community groups, volunteering) trails 90% of U.S. towns. The biggest place to walk is St. Vrain State Park, 610 acres with 4.4 miles of trail.
Where Firestone beats most towns.
10,147 counted in 2010 and 16,381 in 2020; an estimated 20,129 in 2025.
Growth hasn’t slowed: 23% since 2020, after 61.4% in the decade before.
U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts · Census Bureau estimate, July 1, 2025
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Colorado), ordered by how far Firestone is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 110 in 1910, 16,381 in 2020. The archive holds 3 old photos and papers going back to 2010 and 3 maps from 1950 on.
Who provides power, water and the rest in Firestone, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Firestone.
Firestone fares better on crime within Colorado than nationally, has home values still below their peak and is healthy by national standards but mid-pack in Colorado.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. St. Vrain State Park | 4.4 mi | 610 |
| 2. Mountain Shadows Park | — | 16 |
| 3. Settler's Park | 0.2 mi | 13 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Its A− for schools comes with a D for cost of living: the typical home is worth about $567K.
Its public schools are run by the St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1J.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coal Ridge Middle SchoolLargest public middle schoolGrades 6–8 | Grades 6–8 | 727 | B− |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within CO on state tests and graduation
Within Colorado it is less healthy than 59% of the 159 graded towns: Colorado sets a high bar. Against the 5,730 U.S. towns with household incomes like Firestone’s, it is healthier than 61%, a smaller edge than it has nationally: part of it comes with its incomes.
67% of Firestone adults had a checkup this year, against 71% in Colorado’s towns and 79% across U.S. towns. 21% of Firestone adults binge drink. Firestone beats the Colorado average on 4 of 26 CDC measures and trails it on 3.
| Firestone | Colorado towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES) | 67% | 71% | 79% |
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 21% | 18% | 16% |
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 25% | 27% | 35% |
| Diabetes (CDC PLACES) | 8% | 8.5% | 12% |
| What stands out | Firestone | CO |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults with heart disease | 4.2% | 5.1% |
| Fewer adults who have had cancer | 6.6% | 7.8% |
| More adults with obesity | 32.6% | 26.1% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
The average commute for its 9,448 working residents takes 32.6 minutes, against 25.2 across Colorado. Jobs based here grew from 1,589 in 2013 to 3,596.
Most working residents leave Firestone for work: only 4% work in town. Firestone’s average trip to work is 33 minutes. Since 2013, Firestone has added 2,007 jobs, to 3,596 in 2023.
| Firestone | Colorado towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 33 minutes | 25 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Median household income | $120,000 | $95,000 | $80,000 |
| Below the poverty line | 4.6% | 8.5% | 9.6% |
| Work from home | 18% | 18% | 11% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Firestone has chilly, snowy winters and warm summers, with very little rain. The July high in Firestone is 91°F.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 64% of U.S. communities. Since 2013, 6 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Firestone.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
People 65 and older are 11% of residents (16% statewide). Firestone has grown 23% since 2020, to 20,129 residents in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate. 38% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more in Firestone.
| Firestone | Colorado towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aged 65 or older | 11% | 15% | 18% |
| Median age | 35.9 years | 38.4 years | 40.5 years |
| Under 18 | 24% | 22% | 22% |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 38% | 45% | 29% |
49% women, 51% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±2.2 points. Across Colorado, 49.3% of residents are women. Median age: women 36.2, men 35.8.
| Firestone | CO | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 11.6% | 10.9% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 12.7% | 10.1% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 7.2% | 9.1% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 16.7% | 15.7% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 15.9% | 14.6% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 14.8% | 12.2% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 10.1% | 11.8% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 7.7% | 9.6% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 3.3% | 5.9% | 7% |
| No diploma | 7.4% | 7.1% | 10.4% |
| High school | 17.2% | 19.7% | 26% |
| Some college | 27.2% | 19.2% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 10.3% | 8.3% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 25.7% | 28.1% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 12.2% | 17.6% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
At 15.2 crimes per 1,000 residents a year, it reports less crime than 72% of Colorado’s graded towns. Violent crime is rare: 30 reported in 2025, 1.5 per 1,000 residents.
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
The typical value, about $567K, is 9% below its July 2022 peak.
The typical Firestone home is worth about $567,000, down 2.4% in a year, 7% above the Colorado typical home.
| Firestone | Colorado towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $2,009 a month | $1,807 a month | $1,185 a month |
| Households that own their home | 81% | 71% | 73% |
Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Firestone. Close and well known come first.
Big draw37 mi TheatreRed Rocks Amphitheatre
Big draw29 mi Stadium & arenaEmpower Field at Mile High
28 mi Stadium & arenaBall Arena
28 mi Stadium & arenaCoors Field
31 mi National ParkRocky Mountain National Park4.2M visitors a year
24 mi Stadium & arenaDick's Sporting Goods ParkRed Rocks Amphitheatre: Unknown, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Empower Field at Mile High: Thelastcanadian, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Ball Arena: KM Newnham, CC BY-SA 2.5 · Coors Field: Matt Kozlowski, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Rocky Mountain National Park: Charles M. Sauer -- Charlessauer, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Dick's Sporting Goods Park: Tom Pratt, CC BY 2.0
None within 15 miles of Firestone; the nearest are
About 5 of every 100 Firestone residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Colorado.
Where Firestone’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Statutory town in Weld County, Colorado, United States
The Town of Firestone is a statutory town in southwestern Weld County, Colorado, United States. The town population was 16,381 at the 2020 United States census, a 61.44% increase since the 2010 United States census. Firestone is a part of the Greeley, CO Metropolitan Statistical Area and the Front Range Urban Corridor.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
4 towns share a border with Firestone.
Fort Lupton next door grades lower for schools (C+ to Firestone’s A−) and higher for cost of living (B− to D).
| Town | CO rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firestone | #60 | B+ | D | B | A− | A− |
| Mead | #42 | A− | C | B | A− | A |
| Frederick | #25 | A | C− | A− | A− | A |
| Longmont | #31 | A− | C− | — | A− | A |
| Fort Lupton | #146 | C− | B− | C | C+ | C |
Longmont reports no FBI crime data of its own. Compare Firestone with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
For most people who can afford it, yes. Firestone grades B+ overall, better than 70% of U.S. towns and #60 of 158 in Colorado. It grades A− for health, B for safety and A− for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a D.
Yes. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades D.