Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Beulah Valley

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Beulah Valley, ColoradoPhoto: Jeffrey Beall · CC BY 4.0
Climate in Beulah Valley · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Beulah Valley gets about 130 inches of snow a winter, more than all but 99 U.S. towns

High summer brings afternoon highs near 85°. The year swings widely: the coldest month’s nights and the warmest month’s afternoons are 66° apart. By precipitation alone, it ranks drier than 91% of U.S. towns. Tender plants can go out after about May 5; in half of years the first frost comes by October 10.

More snow than all but 99 U.S. towns#12Snowiest  of 149 in CO
Drier than 91% of U.S. towns#114 driest of 150 in CO
All CO rankings →

A year in Beulah Valley at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan45°20° 18" snow
Feb47°21° 20" snow
Mar55°29° 24" snow
Apr62°34° 21" snow
May71°43° Last frost ~May 5
Jun81°53° 2 days 90°+
Jul85°57° 3 days 90°+
Aug82°56° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Sep76°49°
Oct65°37° First frost ~Oct 109" snow
Nov now53°28° 13" snow
Dec44°21° 21" snow

What stands out about Beulah Valley’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Beulah Valley’s place in Colorado beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Beulah Valley feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
45° / 20°
28 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
62° / 35°
Last frost around May 5
Summer
83° / 55°
7 days reach 90°
Fall
64° / 38°
First frost around Oct 10
Best months to be outsideMayJunAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 156 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 5 and the first by October 10. Frost and day counts come from Rye 1sw, CO, 11 miles away.

About these counts. No NOAA weather station near Beulah Valley passes our checks, so these counts come from Rye 1sw, CO, 11 miles away. It sits 740 ft higher than the town, so read its counts as approximate for Beulah Valley.
141
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
137th most of 150 in Colorado
More freezing nights than 77% of U.S. towns
3
nights at or below 0°
143rd most of 150 in Colorado
More nights at or below 0° than 58% of U.S. towns
7
days that reach 90°
20th fewest of 150 in Colorado
Fewer 90° days than 85% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Beulah Valley’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −6°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

27
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

3.4
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 130 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Rye 1sw, CO, falls mostly in March. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 18 inches a year; August is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 107 days a year.

18"
Rain + melted snow a year
114th driest of 150 in Colorado
Drier than 91% of U.S. towns
130"
Snow in a normal winter
12th snowiest of 149 in Colorado
More snow than all but 99 U.S. towns
98 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
10th most of 109 in Colorado
More days with snow on the ground than 96% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

2.5"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

24"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Beulah Valley

93% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,884 heating degree daysMore heating than 64% of U.S. towns
443 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 89% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Rye 1sw, CO.

Living here

Living with Beulah Valley’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

156 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by May 5 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 10.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, August and September.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Beulah Valley from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (41%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 12%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

Beulah Valley and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Beulah Valley yet.

Climates most like Beulah Valley’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Beulah Valley, CO20°85°18"130"
Flagstaff, AZ16°84°18"90"
Four Corners, MT14°84°15"91"
Bountiful, UT22°89°24"119"
Hailey, ID10°84°14"102"

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Beulah Valley averaged 1.3° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in March (+3.0°).

+1.3°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 55% of U.S. towns.

Winter+0.9°now 33°, was 32°
Spring+1.9°now 49°, was 47°
Summer+1.4°now 69°, was 68°
Fall+1.0°now 51°, was 50°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Beulah Valley compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Beulah Valley’s place among Colorado’s.

Summer heat85° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 50% of U.S. towns27th coolest of 150 in Colorado
Winter cold20° January low
Colder January nights than 61% of U.S. towns140th coldest of 150 in Colorado
Precipitation18" a year
Drier than 91% of U.S. towns114th driest of 150 in Colorado
Snow130" a winter
More snow than all but 99 U.S. towns12th snowiest of 149 in Colorado
Hot days7 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 85% of U.S. towns20th fewest of 150 in Colorado
Freezing nights141 a year
More freezing nights than 77% of U.S. towns137th most of 150 in Colorado
Growing season156 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 88% of U.S. towns99th shortest of 146 in Colorado
Month by month

Beulah Valley weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Beulah Valley’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Rye 1sw, CO. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January45°20°0.7"18.1"62624° – 37°
February47°21°0.8"20.3"82028° – 41°
March55°29°1.5"23.9"81237° – 48°
April62°34°2.0"21.1"10542° – 53°
May71°43°2.0"2.6"11151° – 62°
June81°53°1.6"0.0"9062° – 72°
July85°57°2.5"0.0"14067° – 76°
August82°56°2.5"0.0"14065° – 74°
September76°49°1.2"0.6"8056° – 68°
October65°37°1.3"9.1"7346° – 57°
November53°28°0.8"13.4"61032° – 47°
December44°21°0.7"21.1"72327° – 37°
Year64°37°17.5"130.2"10798
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. November swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 32° to 47°. July is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Beulah Valley’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Beulah Valley’s center.
  • Snow: Rye 1sw, CO.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Rye 1sw, CO, 11 miles from the town’s center, 740 ft higher; no station nearby passes every check; this is the nearest one in the same valley, flagged above.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Beulah Valley’s climate

What is the weather like in Beulah Valley?

A typical July afternoon reaches 85°, a January night drops to 20°, and about 130 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 61% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 50% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Beulah Valley in winter?

January nights average 20°. About 141 nights a year reach 32° or below and 3 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 24°.

How much snow does Beulah Valley get?

About 130 inches in a normal winter at Rye 1sw, CO, most of it in March, with snow on the ground about 98 days a year.

How hot does it get in Beulah Valley?

July, with a typical high of 85° and a low of 57°. About 7 days a year reach 90° (Rye 1sw, CO).

When is the first and last frost in Beulah Valley?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 5 and the first fall frost by October 10, about 156 frost-free days, at Rye 1sw, CO.

What growing zone is Beulah Valley in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −6°.

What is the best time of year to visit Beulah Valley?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Beulah Valley getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.3° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 55% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Beulah Valley.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.