Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Valley Wells

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Valley Wells · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Valley Wells sits near the bottom of U.S. towns for precipitation, with 6 inches a year

On a normal January night the air cools to about 40°. Its July heat outdoes that of almost every U.S. town. The latest 30-year average runs 1.6° warmer than 1901–2000’s, with September up the most. The frost-free window for a garden runs roughly February 15 to November 28.

Milder January nights than 89% of U.S. towns#357Mildest winters  of 758 in CA
Drier than all but 79 U.S. towns#47 driest of 758 in CA
All CA rankings →

A year in Valley Wells at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan58°40°
Feb63°42° Last frost ~Feb 15Wettest
Mar70°47°
Apr77°52° 4 days 90°+
May87°60° 14 days 90°+
Jun97°69° 25 days 90°+
Jul103°76° 31 days 90°+
Aug101°75° 30 days 90°+
Sep94°69° 25 days 90°+
Oct82°59° 8 days 90°+
Nov now68°46° First frost ~Nov 28
Dec57°40°

What stands out about Valley Wells’ climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Valley Wells’ place in California beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Valley Wells feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
59° / 41°
Snow is rare
Spring
78° / 53°
Last frost around Feb 15
Summer
100° / 73°
78 days reach 100°
Fall
81° / 58°
First frost around Nov 28
Best months to be outsideFebMarAprOctNovHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 285 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by February 15 and the first by November 28. Frost and day counts come from Trona, CA, 9 miles away.

About these counts. No NOAA weather station near Valley Wells passes our checks, so these counts come from Trona, CA, 9 miles away. It sits 520 ft lower than the town and its July highs and January lows differ from Valley Wells’ own gridded figures by 10° combined, so read its counts as approximate for Valley Wells.
26
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
619th fewest of 752 in California
Fewer freezing nights than 86% of U.S. towns
0
nights at or below 0°
None in a normal year
137
days that reach 90°
32nd most of 752 in California
More 90° days than 98% of U.S. towns
78
days that reach 100°
31st most of 752 in California
More 100° days than all but 101 U.S. towns
9bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 9b

The 2023 USDA map puts Valley Wells’ center in zone 9b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 25°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

10
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

31
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 6 inches of rain a year

February is the wettest month and June the driest.

6"
Rain + melted snow a year
47th driest of 758 in California
Drier than all but 79 U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

1.5"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Valley Wells

38% of the work is heating, so air conditioning is the bigger bill. Months averaging under 55° run from December through February.

2,053 heating degree daysLess heating than 87% of U.S. towns
3,311 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 95% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Trona, CA.

Living here

Living with Valley Wells’ climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

285 frost-free days in zone 9b. The last frost comes by Feb 15 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Nov 28.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: February, March, April, October and November. 22 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Valley Wells from natural hazards, avalanches are the largest share (37%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 26%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

Valley Wells and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Valley Wells yet.

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Valley Wells averaged 1.6° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in September (+2.3°).

+1.6°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 65% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.3°now 50°, was 49°
Spring+1.5°now 66°, was 64°
Summer+1.6°now 87°, was 85°
Fall+1.9°now 70°, was 68°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Valley Wells compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Valley Wells’ place among California’s.

Summer heat103° July high
Hotter July afternoons than all but 95 U.S. towns31st hottest of 758 in California
Winter cold40° January low
Milder January nights than 89% of U.S. towns357th mildest of 758 in California
Precipitation6" a year
Drier than all but 79 U.S. towns47th driest of 758 in California
Hot days137 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 98% of U.S. towns32nd most of 752 in California
Freezing nights26 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 86% of U.S. towns619th fewest of 752 in California
Growing season285 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 96% of U.S. towns182nd longest of 359 in California
Month by month

Valley Wells weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Valley Wells’ center. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + melt30-yr range
January58°40°1.2"46° – 56°
February63°42°1.5"47° – 60°
March70°47°0.9"51° – 66°
April77°52°0.3"58° – 69°
May87°60°0.1"64° – 80°
June97°69°0.0"76° – 88°
July103°76°0.2"85° – 94°
August101°75°0.1"85° – 91°
September94°69°0.1"78° – 85°
October82°59°0.3"66° – 76°
November68°46°0.4"49° – 64°
December57°40°0.9"45° – 53°
Year80°56°6.0"
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. May swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 64° to 80°. August is the most reliable, staying within 6°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Valley Wells’ numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Valley Wells’ center.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Trona, CA, 9 miles from the town’s center, 520 ft lower; no station nearby passes every check; this is the nearest one in the same valley, flagged above.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Valley Wells’ climate

What is the weather like in Valley Wells?

A typical July afternoon reaches 103°, a January night drops to 40°. Milder January nights than 89% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than all but 95 U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Valley Wells in winter?

December nights average 40°. About 26 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest December of the last 30 years the month averaged 45°.

How hot does it get in Valley Wells?

July, with a typical high of 103° and a low of 76°. About 137 days a year reach 90° and 78 reach 100° (Trona, CA).

When is the first and last frost in Valley Wells?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by February 15 and the first fall frost by November 28, about 285 frost-free days, at Trona, CA.

What growing zone is Valley Wells in?

Zone 9b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 25°.

What is the best time of year to visit Valley Wells?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), February, March, April, October and November. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Valley Wells getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.6° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 65% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Valley Wells.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.