Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Sunny Slopes

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Sunny Slopes · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Sunny Slopes is among the driest of U.S. towns: 9 inches of precipitation a year

Sunny July days climb to about 83°. The gap between a January night and a July afternoon is 63°. In July, afternoons here are cooler than in 68% of U.S. towns. Garden chairs stay out from June to September, the months with highs of 75–83°.

Colder January nights than 54% of U.S. towns#4 coldest of 758 in CA
Drier than 98% of U.S. towns#106 driest of 758 in CA
All CA rankings →

A year in Sunny Slopes at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan45°21° Wettest
Feb46°21°
Mar51°25°
Apr57°29°
May65°37°
Jun76°45° Last frost ~Jun 10
Jul83°52°
Aug82°50°
Sep75°44° First frost ~Sep 17
Oct64°35°
Nov now53°26°
Dec44°20°

What stands out about Sunny Slopes’ climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Sunny Slopes’ place in California beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Sunny Slopes feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
45° / 21°
Snow is rare
Spring
58° / 30°
Last frost around Jun 10
Summer
81° / 49°
90° days are rare
Fall
64° / 35°
First frost around Sep 17
Best months to be outsideJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 98 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by June 10 and the first by September 17. Frost and day counts come from Mammoth Lakes Rs, CA, 17 miles away.

About these counts. No NOAA weather station near Sunny Slopes passes our checks, so these counts come from Mammoth Lakes Rs, CA, 17 miles away. It sits 680 ft higher than the town and its July highs and January lows differ from Sunny Slopes’ own gridded figures by 10° combined, so read its counts as approximate for Sunny Slopes.
210
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
3rd most of 752 in California
More freezing nights than all but 53 U.S. towns
6
nights at or below 0°
The most of 752 in California
More nights at or below 0° than 72% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 90°
11th fewest of 752 in California
Fewer 90° days than all but 100 U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
6bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6b

The 2023 USDA map puts Sunny Slopes’ center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −4°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

30
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 9 inches of rain a year

January is the wettest month and August the driest.

9"
Rain + melted snow a year
106th driest of 758 in California
Drier than 98% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

1.7"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Sunny Slopes

99% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through May.

7,722 heating degree daysMore heating than 95% of U.S. towns
65 cooling degree daysLess cooling than all but 111 U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Mammoth Lakes Rs, CA.

Living here

Living with Sunny Slopes’ climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

98 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by Jun 10 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Sep 17.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: June, July, August and September. 13 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Sunny Slopes from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (37%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 2%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

Sunny Slopes and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Sunny Slopes yet.

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Sunny Slopes averaged 1.4° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+2.7°).

+1.4°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 54% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.5°now 33°, was 31°
Spring+1.3°now 44°, was 43°
Summer+1.6°now 65°, was 63°
Fall+1.3°now 50°, was 48°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Sunny Slopes compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Sunny Slopes’ place among California’s.

Summer heat83° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 68% of U.S. towns220th coolest of 758 in California
Winter cold21° January low
Colder January nights than 54% of U.S. towns4th coldest of 758 in California
Precipitation9" a year
Drier than 98% of U.S. towns106th driest of 758 in California
Hot days<1 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than all but 100 U.S. towns11th fewest of 752 in California
Freezing nights210 a year
More freezing nights than all but 53 U.S. towns3rd most of 752 in California
Growing season98 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than all but 25 U.S. towns2nd shortest of 359 in California
Month by month

Sunny Slopes weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Sunny Slopes’ center. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + melt30-yr range
January45°21°1.7"26° – 40°
February46°21°1.6"26° – 43°
March51°25°1.1"30° – 45°
April57°29°0.5"38° – 48°
May65°37°0.5"43° – 57°
June76°45°0.2"53° – 65°
July83°52°0.4"64° – 71°
August82°50°0.2"62° – 70°
September75°44°0.3"55° – 63°
October64°35°0.6"45° – 55°
November53°26°0.9"30° – 47°
December44°20°1.2"28° – 37°
Year62°34°9.0"
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. November swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 30° to 47°. July is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Sunny Slopes’ numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Sunny Slopes’ center.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Mammoth Lakes Rs, CA, 17 miles from the town’s center, 680 ft higher; no station nearby passes every check; this is the nearest one in the same valley, flagged above.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Sunny Slopes’ climate

What is the weather like in Sunny Slopes?

A typical July afternoon reaches 83°, a January night drops to 21°. Colder January nights than 54% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 68% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Sunny Slopes in winter?

December nights average 20°. About 210 nights a year reach 32° or below and 6 reach 0° or below. In the coldest December of the last 30 years the month averaged 28°.

How hot does it get in Sunny Slopes?

July, with a typical high of 83°. 90° days are rare: none in a normal year at Mammoth Lakes Rs, CA.

When is the first and last frost in Sunny Slopes?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by June 10 and the first fall frost by September 17, about 98 frost-free days, at Mammoth Lakes Rs, CA.

What growing zone is Sunny Slopes in?

Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −4°.

What is the best time of year to visit Sunny Slopes?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Sunny Slopes getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.4° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 54% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Sunny Slopes.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.