Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Smith River

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Smith River Branch · part of Del Norte County Library District

Smith River’s library is a branch of Del Norte County Library District, which lends less per resident than 88% of systems its size

Smith River’s library is the Smith River Branch, a branch of Del Norte County Library District, which serves 26,345 people and lent 27K items last year.

241 First St., Smith River 95567 · about 19 hours a week
–Civic lifeNot graded: fewer than 1,000 residents
Borrowed a year
27K
1 per resident
Visits a year
—
Not reported for 2024
Programs & events
667
about 13 a week · 1,737 attended
Cardholders
53%
13,882 cards
Open
19 hrs
a week at this branch
In brief

Smith River’s library, in brief

Programs are almost all for children

84% of the 667 programs last year were for ages 11 and under, including about 1.5 a week for ages 0–5. Kids & programs ↓

Open only about 19 hours a week

The Smith River branch keeps short hours: about 19 a week, averaged over the year, so check its schedule before you go. The building ↓

California pays a big share

25% of the budget comes from the state, and 74% from local taxes. Nationally, most library money is local. What your card is worth ↓

Runs on less money than most

The Del Norte County Library District system spends $13 per resident, less than 92% of similar-size libraries (typical: $40). What your card is worth ↓

This summary is written from the numbers on this page. Numbers are the library’s own report to the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024; Smith River’s library is a branch of Del Norte County Library District, so they cover the whole system (26,345 people), not just the Smith River branch.

Civic life grade

What’s behind Smith River’s civic life grade

Smith River isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more.

–
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Smith River’s overall grade.

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

How it compares

Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 2 of 6 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving 25,000 to 100,000 people across the U.S.

Borrowing per resident 1 print items · typical 3.7Lower than 88%
Kids’ borrowing 0.4 kids’ items · typical 1.7Lower than 87%
Program attendance 0.1 attendees · typical 0.3Bottom 10%
Programs offered 25.3 per 1,000 residents · typical 14Higher than 81%
Cardholders 53% of residents · typical 39%Higher than 71%
Spending $13 per resident · typical $40Bottom 10%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Size group

Del Norte County Library District serves 26,345 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving 25,000 to 100,000.

A year at the library

Every hour the doors are open, about 8 items go out

Fiscal year 2024, for the whole Del Norte County Library District system. The library’s own count.

27K
loans, print + digital
1 per resident
667
programs & events
1,737 attended
14K
library cards
53% of people served
Every open hour8items borrowed
Every week33people at a program
7 staff (full-time equivalent)13 public computers

Not reported for 2024: visits. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

What people borrow

Books and media off the shelf

27K print loans last year. The library didn’t report its e-book and e-audiobook loans.

27Kloans
Books & media (adults) 58%Kids’ books & media 42%
From your couch

Borrow from home with your card, plus research databases: courses, journals, genealogy and more.

Kids & programs

About 11 kids’ programs a week

Story times, clubs, classes and events, across the whole system, by who they’re for.

Schools in Smith River →

Programs last year by age group

Ages 0–577
Ages 6–11486
Teens16
Adults65
All ages23
Little ones
1.5

story times and programs a week for ages 0–5, on average.

12K
kids’ books & media borrowed
1,737
people at programs
667
programs
The building

Find it

Smith River Branch, 241 First St., Smith River.

19
hours open a week
600
square feet
With a card

No late fees. E-books and audiobooks from home. Loans renew on their own if no one’s waiting. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy. Good at every Del Norte County Library District branch.

New in Smith River? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

For every $1 it spends, the library lends about $1.25 worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Smith River cardholder borrows.

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
0
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
0
Your card saves you about
$204
a year at retail prices · $17 a month

Who pays for it
$13 per resident a year

Typical for a library this size: $40. Operating budget $337K.

Local taxes 74%State 25%Gifts & other 0%

Last year the library lent and hosted about $423K worth of books, e-books, programs and Wi-Fi on a $337K budget.

Fine-free. No late fees on books returned late.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 13,882 cardholders ÷ 12.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: visits. Del Norte County Library District didn’t report visits; the survey’s estimate is its own, so we leave it out and never rank it.
  • Digital loans not reported. The library didn’t report e-book loans, so borrowing here is print only.
  • System-wide. Smith River Branch is one branch of Del Norte County Library District, so the yearly numbers cover every branch and all 26,345 people it serves.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Smith River

Does Smith River have a public library?

Yes: Smith River Branch, 241 First St., is a branch of Del Norte County Library District, which serves 26,345 people. The branch is open about 19 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is Del Norte County Library District fine-free? Does it lend e-books?

Yes to both: no late fees, and e-books, audiobooks and research databases with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is Smith River’s library?

It lent 1.0 items per resident in 2024 (print) and ran 667 programs that drew 1,737 people. Visits weren’t reported for 2024.

What is Smith River’s civic life grade?

Smith River isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Smith River.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.