Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Simi Valley

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Colony HouseColony House · Photo: Los Angeles · CC BY-SA 3.0
Climate in Simi Valley · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Simi Valley reaches 100° on about 36 days a year, more than 98% of U.S. towns

A typical July afternoon reaches 89°, a January night drops to 44°, and snow is almost unheard of.

Milder January nights than 92% of U.S. towns#216Mildest winters  of 757 in CA
Drier than 92% of U.S. towns#416 driest of 757 in CA
All CA rankings →

A year in Simi Valley at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan67°44° Last frost ~Jan 24
Feb67°43° Wettest
Mar70°46° 1 day 90°+
Apr74°48° 4 days 90°+
May77°52° 7 days 90°+
Jun83°56° 15 days 90°+
Jul89°60° 25 days 90°+
Aug91°60° 27 days 90°+
Sep88°58° 22 days 90°+
Oct80°53° 11 days 90°+
Nov now73°47° 3 days 90°+
Dec66°42° First frost ~Dec 15

What stands out about Simi Valley’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Simi Valley’s place in California beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Simi Valley feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
67° / 43°
Snow is rare
Spring
74° / 48°
Last frost around Jan 24
Summer
88° / 59°
36 days reach 100°
Fall
81° / 53°
First frost around Dec 15
Best months to be outsideJanFebMarAprMayJunOctNovDecHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 329 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by January 24 and the first by December 15. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Woodland Hills Pierce College, CA, 12 miles from the city’s center point, 260 ft lower.

11
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
415th fewest of 751 in California
Fewer freezing nights than 91% of U.S. towns
0
nights at or below 0°
None in a normal year
115
days that reach 90°
90th most of 751 in California
More 90° days than 96% of U.S. towns
36
days that reach 100°
103rd most of 751 in California
More 100° days than 98% of U.S. towns
10aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 10a

The 2023 USDA map puts Simi Valley’s center in zone 10a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 33°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

4
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

27
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 17 inches of rain a year

February is the wettest month and July the driest. Rain falls on about 31 days a year. Snow is rare: about 0.0" in a normal year at Piru 2 Ese, CA, so most winters see none.

17"
Rain + melted snow a year
416th driest of 757 in California
Drier than 92% of U.S. towns
0.0"
Snow in a normal winter
Less snow than 93% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.3"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Simi Valley

42% of the work is heating, so air conditioning is the bigger bill. Months averaging under 55° run from December.

1,336 heating degree daysLess heating than 92% of U.S. towns
1,819 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 81% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Woodland Hills Pierce College, CA.

Living here

Living with Simi Valley’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

329 frost-free days in zone 10a. The last frost comes by Jan 24 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Dec 15.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: January, February, March, April, May, June, October, November and December. 80 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Simi Valley from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (57%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 1%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Simi Valley and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Simi Valley in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Santa Rosa Valley: January low 44°, July high 85°Lake Sherwood: January low 46°, July high 84°Oak Park: January low 46°, July high 87°Camarillo: January low 44°, July high 81°Westlake Village: January low 45°, July high 84°Santa Susana: January low 45°, July high 90°Thousand Oaks: January low 45°, July high 85°Moorpark: January low 43°, July high 86°Simi Valley: January low 44°, July high 89°Simi ValleySanta SusanaThousand OaksMoorpark
ColderMilder43° to 46°
Moorpark43.3° about the same
Simi Valley43.5°
Santa Susana44.9° +1.4°
Thousand Oaks45.0° +1.5°

Climates most like Simi Valley’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Simi Valley, CA44°89°17"0.0"
Sierra Vista Southeast, AZ32°91°15"0.7"
Port Isabel, TX52°92°26"0.2"
Ashland, OR31°91°19"0.5"
Finley, WA29°91°9"2.0"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Simi Valley averaged 2.5° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+3.2°).

+2.5°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in all but 73 U.S. towns.

Winter+2.3°now 55°, was 53°
Spring+2.6°now 61°, was 58°
Summer+2.3°now 73°, was 71°
Fall+2.6°now 67°, was 64°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods. In a city of 125,000 people, part of the change is the city itself: pavement and buildings hold heat (the urban heat island).

Compared with other towns

How Simi Valley compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Simi Valley’s place among California’s.

Summer heat89° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 74% of U.S. towns382nd hottest of 757 in California
Winter cold44° January low
Milder January nights than 92% of U.S. towns216th mildest of 757 in California
Precipitation17" a year
Drier than 92% of U.S. towns416th driest of 757 in California
Snow0.0" a winter
Less snow than 93% of U.S. townsNot ranked: under an inch a year
Hot days115 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 96% of U.S. towns90th most of 751 in California
Freezing nights11 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 91% of U.S. towns415th fewest of 751 in California
Growing season329 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than all but 26 U.S. towns10th longest of 359 in California
Month by month

Simi Valley weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Simi Valley’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Piru 2 Ese, CA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January67°44°3.7"0.0"6051° – 62°
February67°43°4.3"0.0"6049° – 64°
March70°46°2.7"0.0"5050° – 66°
April74°48°0.9"0.0"2055° – 64°
May77°52°0.3"0.0"1058° – 71°
June83°56°0.1"0.0"0065° – 74°
July89°60°0.0"0.0"0071° – 80°
August91°60°0.0"0.0"0073° – 80°
September88°58°0.1"0.0"1069° – 78°
October80°53°0.6"0.0"2063° – 73°
November73°47°1.1"0.0"3053° – 64°
December66°42°2.9"0.0"5050° – 61°
Year77°51°16.5"0.0"310
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. March swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 50° to 66°. August is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Simi Valley’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Simi Valley’s center.
  • Snow: Piru 2 Ese, CA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Woodland Hills Pierce College, CA, 12 miles from the city’s center point, 260 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Simi Valley’s climate

What is the weather like in Simi Valley?

A typical July afternoon reaches 89°, a January night drops to 44°, and snow is almost unheard of. Milder January nights than 92% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 74% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Simi Valley in winter?

December nights average 42°. About 11 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest December of the last 30 years the month averaged 50°.

How much snow does Simi Valley get?

About 0.0 inches in a normal winter at Piru 2 Ese, CA, so most winters see none.

How hot does it get in Simi Valley?

July, with a typical high of 89° and a low of 60°. About 115 days a year reach 90° and 36 reach 100° (Woodland Hills Pierce College, CA).

When is the first and last frost in Simi Valley?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by January 24 and the first fall frost by December 15, about 329 frost-free days, at Woodland Hills Pierce College, CA.

What growing zone is Simi Valley in?

Zone 10a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 33°.

What is the best time of year to visit Simi Valley?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), January, February, March, April, May, June, October, November and December. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Simi Valley getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 2.5° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than all but 73 U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Simi Valley.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.