Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Searles Valley

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Searles Valley · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Searles Valley reaches 100° on about 78 days a year, more than all but 101 U.S. towns

On a normal January night the air cools to about 36°. It is a dry place: less rain and snow fall here than on almost every U.S. town. The latest 30-year average runs 1.7° warmer than 1901–2000’s, with September up the most. The frost-free window for a garden runs roughly February 15 to November 28.

Drier than all but 24 U.S. towns#19 driest of 758 in CA
Hotter July afternoons than all but 75 U.S. towns#27Hottest summers  of 758 in CA
All CA rankings →

A year in Searles Valley at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan60°36°
Feb65°39° Last frost ~Feb 15Wettest
Mar72°45°
Apr79°50° 4 days 90°+
May89°59° 14 days 90°+
Jun99°67° 25 days 90°+
Jul105°74° 31 days 90°+
Aug103°72° 30 days 90°+
Sep96°65° 25 days 90°+
Oct84°53° 8 days 90°+
Nov now70°42° First frost ~Nov 28
Dec59°35°

What stands out about Searles Valley’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Searles Valley’s place in California beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Searles Valley feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
61° / 36°
Snow is rare
Spring
80° / 51°
Last frost around Feb 15
Summer
102° / 71°
78 days reach 100°
Fall
83° / 53°
First frost around Nov 28
Best months to be outsideMarAprOctNovHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 285 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by February 15 and the first by November 28. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Trona, CA, 0.6 miles from the town’s center, 370 ft lower.

26
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
619th fewest of 752 in California
Fewer freezing nights than 86% of U.S. towns
0
nights at or below 0°
None in a normal year
137
days that reach 90°
32nd most of 752 in California
More 90° days than 98% of U.S. towns
78
days that reach 100°
31st most of 752 in California
More 100° days than all but 101 U.S. towns
9aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 9a

The 2023 USDA map puts Searles Valley’s center in zone 9a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 23°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

10
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

31
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 4 inches of rain a year

February is the wettest month and June the driest. Rain falls on about 16 days a year. Snow is rare: about 0.0" in a normal year at Trona, CA, so most winters see none.

4"
Rain + melted snow a year
19th driest of 758 in California
Drier than all but 24 U.S. towns
0.0"
Snow in a normal winter
Less snow than 93% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

0.9"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Searles Valley

38% of the work is heating, so air conditioning is the bigger bill. Months averaging under 55° run from December through February.

2,053 heating degree daysLess heating than 87% of U.S. towns
3,311 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 95% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Trona, CA.

Living here

Living with Searles Valley’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

285 frost-free days in zone 9a. The last frost comes by Feb 15 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Nov 28.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: March, April, October and November. 15 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Searles Valley from natural hazards, earthquakes are the largest share (46%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 1%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

Searles Valley and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Searles Valley yet.

Climates most like Searles Valley’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Searles Valley, CA36°105°4"0.0"
Casa Grande, AZ39°106°8"0.0"
St. George, UT33°103°8"1.2"
Moapa Valley, NV37°108°6"0.0"
Monahans, TX30°98°12"0.7"

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Searles Valley averaged 1.7° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in September (+2.4°).

+1.7°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 69% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.4°now 49°, was 47°
Spring+1.6°now 66°, was 64°
Summer+1.7°now 87°, was 85°
Fall+1.9°now 68°, was 66°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Searles Valley compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Searles Valley’s place among California’s.

Summer heat105° July high
Hotter July afternoons than all but 75 U.S. towns27th hottest of 758 in California
Winter cold36° January low
Milder January nights than 82% of U.S. towns690th mildest of 758 in California
Precipitation4" a year
Drier than all but 24 U.S. towns19th driest of 758 in California
Snow0.0" a winter
Less snow than 93% of U.S. townsNot ranked: under an inch a year
Hot days137 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 98% of U.S. towns32nd most of 752 in California
Freezing nights26 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 86% of U.S. towns619th fewest of 752 in California
Growing season285 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 96% of U.S. towns182nd longest of 359 in California
Month by month

Searles Valley weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Searles Valley’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Trona, CA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January60°36°0.7"0.0"3044° – 54°
February65°39°0.9"0.0"3047° – 59°
March72°45°0.5"0.0"2052° – 66°
April79°50°0.1"0.0"1058° – 69°
May89°59°0.1"0.0"1064° – 80°
June99°67°0.0"0.0"0076° – 88°
July105°74°0.1"0.0"1085° – 94°
August103°72°0.1"0.0"1085° – 91°
September96°65°0.1"0.0"1076° – 84°
October84°53°0.2"0.0"1065° – 75°
November70°42°0.3"0.0"1047° – 62°
December59°35°0.5"0.0"2043° – 51°
Year82°53°3.6"0.0"160
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. May swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 64° to 80°. August is the most reliable, staying within 6°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Searles Valley’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Searles Valley’s center.
  • Snow: Trona, CA (NOAA station in town).
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Trona, CA, 0.6 miles from the town’s center, 370 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Searles Valley’s climate

What is the weather like in Searles Valley?

A typical July afternoon reaches 105°, a January night drops to 36°, and snow is almost unheard of. Milder January nights than 82% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than all but 75 U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Searles Valley in winter?

December nights average 35°. About 26 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest December of the last 30 years the month averaged 43°.

How much snow does Searles Valley get?

About 0.0 inches in a normal winter at Trona, CA, so most winters see none.

How hot does it get in Searles Valley?

July, with a typical high of 105° and a low of 74°. About 137 days a year reach 90° and 78 reach 100° (Trona, CA).

When is the first and last frost in Searles Valley?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by February 15 and the first fall frost by November 28, about 285 frost-free days, at Trona, CA.

What growing zone is Searles Valley in?

Zone 9a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 23°.

What is the best time of year to visit Searles Valley?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), March, April, October and November. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Searles Valley getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.7° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 69% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Searles Valley.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.