Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Santa Ynez

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Santa Ynez
California›Santa Barbara County

Santa YnezCA

A town of 4,467, settled in 1863. Public schools that outperform most of California.

2 bordering townsMap →
Photo: Saschaporsche · CC BY-SA 3.0
Photo of Santa Ynez

Santa Ynez, CA · Photo: Saschaporsche · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Source ↗

What should you know before moving to Santa Ynez?

The typical home is worth about $1.9 million, 18.9 years of the Santa Maria metro’s $98K median household income. Overall it grades B−, 214th among California's 841 graded towns. Its schools outperform 81% of the state's. Its weakest subject is hazard risk: FEMA rates its natural-hazard risk higher than 91% of U.S. communities, with inland flooding at the top. Santa Ynez’s typical home value is $1,855,000, where California’s towns sit at $709,000 and U.S. towns at $332,000. Santa Ynez is easier to get around on foot or by transit than 72% of U.S. towns.

What makes Santa Ynez stand out

Where Santa Ynez beats most towns, and one thing worth knowing.

How Santa Ynez grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within California), ordered by how far Santa Ynez is from typical.

How grading works
Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

President Ronald Reagan and Nancy Reagan Attending The Pbs Special for Merle Haggard’S Young Artists Performance in San…
President Ronald Reagan and Nancy Reagan Attending The Pbs Special for Merle Haggard’S Young Artists Performance in San…, 1982
Santa Ynez’s story

163 years in pictures

Census counts: 3,335 in 1980, 4,505 in 2020. The archive holds 12 old photos and papers going back to 1982 and 4 maps from 1942 on.

  • 1863Santa Ynez is settled
Explore the history →
Getting set up

Moving to Santa Ynez: who provides what

Santa Ynez is unincorporated, so Santa Barbara County and regional agencies provide most services.

PowerPG&E37.5¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterSanta Ynez River Water Cons. Dist. Id#1No health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet6 providers99% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & county servicesSanta Barbara CountySanta Barbara County provides services here
SchoolsSanta Ynez Valley Union High School DistrictCollege Elementary School District2 districts serve Santa Ynez; which school depends on your address and gradeNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn California you can register online until 15 days before Election Day, in person up to and including Election Day, or by mail (postmarked 15 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereSanta Barbara County Clerk-ElectionsSanta Barbara County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Sep 2025
ZIP codes93460, 9346393460 74% · 93463 26%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Santa Ynez.

Santa Ynez owes part of its health edge to its incomes and pairs an A− for schools with high home prices, but it has homes that cost more against local pay than most of California.

HousingCost of living grade D−

Santa Ynez earns a D− for cost of living

At 18.9 years of the Santa Maria metro’s $98K median household income, the typical home (about $1.86M) costs more against local pay than in 96% of California towns; that ratio is one input to its D− for cost of living. The median property tax bill is $8,542, against $5,124 across California, another input to its cost-of-living grade.

Typical home values rose 7.9% in the year to September 2026. The typical Santa Ynez home is worth about $1,855,000, up 7.9% in a year, more than twice the California typical home.

$1.86MZillow home value

Typical home value

Santa Ynez$1.86M
California$762K
Market temperature
BalancedA seller's marketBuyer’sSeller’s
63
days on market
96.1%
sale-to-list price
+7.9%
value change, 1 year
6
homes sold in May

Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

SchoolsA−

Santa Ynez earns an A− for schools

Its A− for schools comes with a D− for cost of living: the typical home is worth about $1.86M.

Its public schools are run by the Santa Ynez Valley Union High school district. Two of its 6 schools are below, each with why it’s listed. The largest public high school is Santa Ynez Valley Union High, with 801 students.

81%of CA districts it outscoresA−School Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Santa Ynez Valley CharterLargest public elementary schoolGrades K–8Grades K–8189B
Santa Ynez Valley Union HighLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12Grades 9–12801–

NCES · EDFacts · graded within CA on state tests and graduation

OutdoorsC+

Conserved land covers 0.1% of Santa Ynez

8.1 miles of trail in 2 parks and preserves. Santa Ynez’s trail density is 1.7 miles per square mile.

#212for trails in CA
Santa YnezCalifornia townsU.S. towns
Miles of trail per square mile1.7 miles per square mile1.00.4
Conserved land0.1%4.3%4.3%
0.1%
conserved · 4 of 3,081 acres
8.1 mi
of trails · 1.7 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Santa Ynez Chumash Museum and Cultural Center0.1 mi6
2. Santa Ynez Park—5

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

91risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
91Very high riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingEarthquakesDrought
3
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

HealthB+

Santa Ynez ranks healthier than 70% of the country’s towns

Against the 7,016 U.S. towns with household incomes like Santa Ynez’s, it is less healthy than 54%: its national edge comes with its incomes.

Santa Ynez beats the California average on 13 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 6. 26% of Santa Ynez adults have obesity.

71%healthier than U.S. townsB+Health Grade
Santa YnezCalifornia townsU.S. towns
Obesity (CDC PLACES)26%29%35%
Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES)31%35%36%
High blood pressure (CDC PLACES)38%31%35%
Feel lonely (CDC PLACES)32%36%33%
32 measures vs. California
13 better13 too close to call6 worse
What stands outSanta YnezCA
Fewer uninsured adults6.2%10.6%
Fewer adults facing housing insecurity9%14.9%
More adults who have had cancer11.2%6.4%
Santa Ynez Valley Cottage Hospital
2 mi away · emergency room
None
primary care, dental or mental-health shortage
59th
percentile among CA towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

Climate

Four seasons and pleasant summers in Santa Ynez

Santa Ynez has mild winters and pleasant summers, with very little rain. The July high in Santa Ynez is 83°F.

84°summer high

Typical low → high °F

Winter39–66°
Spring45–71°
Summer53–82°
Fall47–78°
+2.5°
vs. the 20th-century average
84°
typical summer high

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Who lives here

Older than California overall

People 65 and older are 24% of residents (16% statewide); adults 35 to 64 are 30% of residents (39% statewide). 19% of residents are under 18 in Santa Ynez. 33% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 37% across California.

37.8median age · CA 37.9
Santa YnezCalifornia townsU.S. towns
Aged 65 or older24%16%18%
Under 1819%22%22%
Median age37.8 years39.1 years40.5 years
Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+33%29%29%
Santa YnezCaliforniaUnited States

Ages · share of residents

Education · adults 25 and older

No diploma9%
High school14%
Some college31%
Associate’s14%
Bachelor’s22%
Graduate11%

Women and men · all residents

50% women, 50% men

That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±1.5 points. Across California, 50.1% of residents are women.

Ages and education in Santa Ynez
Santa YnezCAU.S.
Under 1011%11.4%11.6%
10 to 178.3%10.5%10.3%
18 to 2413.6%9.1%9.1%
25 to 3412.8%14.8%13.7%
35 to 4411.1%13.9%13.2%
45 to 5410.5%12.5%12.2%
55 to 648.8%12.1%12.7%
65 to 7412.4%9.2%10.2%
75 and older11.5%6.5%7%
No diploma8.5%15.3%10.4%
High school13.5%20.5%26%
Some college30.5%19.3%19.1%
Associate’s14.2%7.9%8.8%
Bachelor’s22%22.7%21.6%
Graduate11.4%14.4%14.1%

U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 4,500, single groups can be off by several points

Work & commuteJobs & income grade B+

Santa Ynez has 0.8 jobs for every working resident, so most commute out

Jobs based here grew from 883 in 2013 to 1,354.

Most working residents leave Santa Ynez for work: only 9% work in town. Since 2013, Santa Ynez has added 471 jobs, to 1,354 in 2023. The top destinations are Santa Barbara (14%), Solvang (10%) and Goleta (5%).

9%work in town
Santa YnezCalifornia townsU.S. towns
Median household income$111,000$95,000$80,000
Below the poverty line13%10%9.6%
Average trip to work27 minutes28 minutes25 minutes
Working residents who work in town9.4%6.6%8%

Where working residents work

In Santa Ynez9%
Santa Barbara14%
Solvang10%
Goleta5%
Buellton4%
21 mi
median commute distance
1,354
jobs based in Santa Ynez
Balanced
jobs vs. working residents
B+
Walkability grade: more walkable than 72% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Santa Ynez

18pages on Santa Ynez
After high school

Colleges nearby

None within 15 miles of Santa Ynez; the nearest are

About Santa Ynez

Place in California, United States

Santa Ynez ( ee-NEZ; Spanish for "St. Agnes", originally spelled Santa Inés) is an unincorporated community in the Santa Ynez Valley of Santa Barbara County, California, United States. The population was 4,505 at the 2020 census, up from 4,418 at the 2010 census. For statistical purposes, the United States Census Bureau has defined Santa Ynez as a census-designated place (CDP). Santa Ynez is the archaic spelling of Santa Inés in the Spanish, meaning Saint Agnes. The Santa Ynez Airport is general aviation with a paved 2,804 by 75 feet (855 m × 23 m) runway.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Area
5.1 sq mi
Elevation
607 ft
ZIP code
93460
Area code
805

Santa Ynez’s neighbors

2 towns share a border with Santa Ynez.

Explore the map →
How the neighbors grade
TownCA rankOverallCostSafetySchoolsHealth
Santa Ynez#214B−D−—A−B+
Ballard——————
Solvang#77B+D−B+AA−

Santa Ynez reports no FBI crime data of its own. Ballard isn’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Santa Ynez with a neighbor →

Questions about Santa Ynez

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Santa Ynez, CA a good place to live?

Santa Ynez grades B− overall, better than 49% of U.S. towns and #214 of 841 in California. It grades B+ for health and A− for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a D−.

Is Santa Ynez, CA expensive?

Yes. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades D−.