Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Riverdale

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Riverdale, California (20961367653)
California›Fresno County

RiverdaleCA

A town of 3,653, settled in 1875.

Photo: Ken Lund from Reno, Nevada, USA · CC BY-SA 2.0
Photo of Riverdale

Riverdale, CA · Photo: Ken Lund from Reno, Nevada, USA · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Source ↗

Is Riverdale a good place to live?

Riverdale grades D overall, 557th of 841 graded towns in California, mostly because of health. CDC estimates put its residents' health behind 86% of the country. In its favor, it is easier to get around on foot or by transit than 86% of U.S. towns. Riverdale’s July high is 98°F, above both California’s towns (89°F) and U.S. towns (85°F).

What makes Riverdale stand out

Where Riverdale beats most towns.

A growing town

Riverdale has grown 10% from 2010 to 2020

3,153 counted in 2010 and 3,477 in 2020.

3,1532010
3,4772020

U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts

How Riverdale grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within California), ordered by how far Riverdale is from typical.

How grading works
Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Riverdale, California
Riverdale, California, 2015
Riverdale’s story

151 years in pictures

Census counts: 1,012 in 1960, 3,477 in 2020. The archive holds 1 old photo or paper going back to 2015 and 2 maps from 1924 on.

  • 1875Riverdale is settled
Explore the history →
Getting set up

Moving to Riverdale: who provides what

Riverdale is unincorporated, so Fresno County and regional agencies provide most services.

PowerPG&E37.5¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterRiverdale Public Utility DistrictNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet5 providers98% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & county servicesFresno CountyFresno County provides services here
SchoolsRiverdale Joint Unified School DistrictWhich school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn California you can register online until 15 days before Election Day, in person up to and including Election Day, or by mail (postmarked 15 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereFresno County Clerk, Registrar of VotersFresno County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Jul 2021
ZIP code9365693656 100%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Riverdale.

Riverdale has more 90° days than nearly all U.S. towns, but it has household incomes well below the California norm.

HousingCost of living grade C−

Homes in Riverdale are worth about $346K, by Zillow’s estimate

The typical Riverdale home is worth about $346,000, up 4.4% in a year, 55% below the California typical home. Riverdale’s median rent is $1,126 a month.

$346KZillow home value
RiverdaleCalifornia townsU.S. towns
Median rent$1,126 a month$1,898 a month$1,185 a month
Households that own their home57%64%73%

Typical home value

Riverdale$346K
California$762K
+4.4%
value change, 1 year
1
homes sold in May

Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

SchoolsB

Riverdale’s schools rank ahead of 56% of California districts

Its public schools are run by the Riverdale Joint Unified school district. Two of its 5 schools are below, each with why it’s listed. The largest public high school is Riverdale High, with 496 students.

56%of CA districts it outscoresBSchool Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Riverdale ElementaryLargest public middle schoolGrades 4–8Grades 4–8507C+
Riverdale HighLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12Grades 9–12496B

NCES · EDFacts · graded within CA on state tests and graduation

HealthD

Riverdale’s grade for health is a D

33% of adults say their health is fair or poor in Riverdale. Riverdale beats the California average on 1 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 17. 67% of adults had a checkup this year in Riverdale.

14%healthier than U.S. townsDHealth Grade
RiverdaleCalifornia townsU.S. towns
Fair or poor health (CDC PLACES)33%22%19%
Food insecurity (CDC PLACES)32%16%14%
Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES)67%72%79%
No health insurance, 18–64 (CDC PLACES)23%9%8.1%
32 measures vs. California
1 better14 too close to call17 worse
What stands outRiverdaleCA
Fewer adults who have had cancer5%6.4%
More uninsured adults22.9%10.6%
Adventist Health Hanford
16.6 mi away · emergency room
None
primary care, dental or mental-health shortage
9th
percentile among CA towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

Work & commuteJobs & income grade C

Most of Riverdale’s workers commute out: the town has 0.5 jobs for each of them

Most working residents leave Riverdale for work: only 12% work in town. The median household income in Riverdale is $57,000. The top destinations are Fresno (14%), Hanford (4%) and Visalia (3%).

12%work in town
RiverdaleCalifornia townsU.S. towns
Median household income$57,000$95,000$80,000
Average trip to work23 minutes28 minutes25 minutes
Working residents who work in town12%6.6%8%
Below the poverty line13%10%9.6%

Where working residents work

In Riverdale12%
Fresno14%
Hanford4%
Visalia3%
Lemoore3%
21 mi
median commute distance
605
jobs based in Riverdale
A commuter town
jobs vs. working residents
A
Walkability grade: more walkable than 86% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade C

Drought leads a high hazard risk in Riverdale

Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 68% of U.S. communities.

68risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
68High riskLowerHigher
DroughtEarthquakesInland flooding
1
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

Climate

In Riverdale, expect mild winters and hot summers

The Hanford 1 S weather station, 15 miles away, records that about 108 days a year reach 90°, more than in 98% of U.S. towns. July afternoons average 98.2°, hotter than in 99% of U.S. towns; January nights average 38.1°.

Riverdale has mild winters and hot summers, with very little rain. Snow is almost unheard of.

98°summer high

Typical low → high °F

Winter39–58°
Spring49–76°
Summer63–96°
Fall51–80°
Nov 22
typical first frost
Feb 24
typical last frost
+1.7°
vs. the 20th-century average
98°
typical summer high

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

OutdoorsC−

0% of Riverdale is conserved land

0.9 miles of trail in 1 park or preserve.

0%conserved
0%
conserved · 0 of 2,505 acres
0.9 mi
of trails · 0.2 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Riverdale Rodeo—11

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Riverdale

17pages on Riverdale
After high school

Colleges nearby

1 within 15 miles of the center of Riverdale

About 5 of every 100 Riverdale residents are enrolled in college, against 8 across California.

Prices by family income, graduation and earnings →

A commuter town

88% of working residents leave Riverdale for work

Where Riverdale’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.

14% → Fresno Fresno 14% 4% → Hanford Hanford 4% 3% → Visalia Visalia 3% 3% → Lemoore Lemoore 3% 2% → Coalinga Coalinga 2% 2% → Clovis Clovis 2% Riverdale · 12% stay
605jobs based in Riverdale
12%of working residents work in town
21 mimedian commute distance

Census LEHD 2023

About Riverdale

Census-designated place in California, United States

Riverdale (formerly, Liberty Settlement) is a census-designated place (CDP) in Fresno County, California, United States. Its population was 3,477 at the 2020 census, up from 3,153 at the 2010 census. Riverdale is located 23 miles (37 km) south of Fresno, at an elevation of 223 ft (68 m) above mean sea level.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Area
3.9 sq mi
Elevation
223 ft
ZIP code
93656
Area code
559

Questions about Riverdale

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Riverdale, CA a good place to live?

Riverdale grades D overall, better than 14% of U.S. towns and #557 of 841 in California. It grades D for health and B for schools. Health is its weak spot, with a D.

Is Riverdale, CA expensive?

Yes. That is 4.6 years of the area's median household income ($74,468 across the Fresno, CA metro area). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C−.