122 years in pictures
Census counts: 28,830 in 2000, 32,034 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 2009 and 4 maps from 1947 on.
- 1904Orcutt is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 31,454, settled in 1904.
Orcutt grades B− overall, ranked 187th of 841 in California, with clear strengths and some subjects that lag. CDC estimates put its residents' health ahead of 76% of the country and it is more walkable than 86% of U.S. towns. On the other side, homes are expensive, about $624K for a typical one and 6.4 times the Santa Maria metro’s $98K median household income. Orcutt’s midsummer high is 77°F, below both the California town median (89°F) and the median of U.S. towns (85°F). The biggest park or preserve is Waller Park, at 129 acres.
Where Orcutt beats most towns.
28,905 counted in 2010 and 32,034 in 2020.
U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within California), ordered by how far Orcutt is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 28,830 in 2000, 32,034 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 2009 and 4 maps from 1947 on.
Orcutt is unincorporated, so Santa Barbara County and regional agencies provide most services.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Orcutt.
Orcutt has a longer frost-free season than nearly all U.S. towns, owes part of its health edge to its incomes and has commutes shorter than most of California.
Against the 6,945 U.S. towns with household incomes like Orcutt’s, it is healthier than 55%, a smaller edge than it has nationally: part of it comes with its incomes.
Orcutt: 11% of adults smoke cigarettes. CDC measures, 32 in all: Orcutt beats California on 10 and trails on 4. 31% of adults in Orcutt sleep under 7 hours; 74% had a checkup this year.
| Orcutt | California towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 26% | 29% | 35% |
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 31% | 35% | 36% |
| Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES) | 74% | 72% | 79% |
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 11% | 11% | 14% |
| What stands out | Orcutt | CA |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults facing food insecurity | 12.8% | 17.9% |
| Fewer adults facing housing insecurity | 11.2% | 14.9% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 8.9% | 6.4% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Of its 16 schools, three are listed below, each with the reason. Public schools: the Orcutt Union Elementary school district. 6 public schools serve Orcutt, with 3,002 students in all.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Nightingale ElementaryLargest public elementary schoolGrades K–6 | Grades K–6 | 695 | C− |
| Ernest Righetti HighLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 2,416 | – |
| Orcutt Academy CharterTop results in townGrades K–12 | Grades K–12 | 812 | A |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within CA on state tests and graduation
The average commute for its 13,698 working residents takes 22.1 minutes, against 28.7 across California. Jobs based here grew from 3,263 in 2013 to 4,654.
For half of commuters, work is under 16 miles away. Orcutt’s average commute is 22 minutes. Commuting out is the norm locally: 10% of working residents work locally. It had 4,654 jobs in 2023, up 1,391 from 2013.
| Orcutt | California towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 22 minutes | 28 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Median household income | $111,000 | $95,000 | $80,000 |
| Work from home | 8.7% | 14% | 11% |
| Below the poverty line | 8% | 10% | 9.6% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
The Twitchell Dam weather station, 10 miles away, records that the frost-free season runs about 301 days, longer than in 96% of U.S. towns. January nights average 41.7°, milder than in 95% of U.S. towns; July afternoons average 76.7°.
Orcutt’s January low stands at 42°F. Snow almost never falls.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
There are 5.8 miles of trail across 8 parks and preserves. In Orcutt, the concentration of trails is 0.5 miles per square mile.
| Orcutt | California towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conserved land | 9.8% | 4.2% | 4.3% |
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.5 miles per square mile | 1.0 | 0.4 |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Orcutt Community Park | 0.9 mi | 29 |
| 2. Waller Park | — | 129 |
| 3. May Grisham Park | — | 11 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
In Orcutt, a quarter of residents are under 18. Adults 18 to 34 are nearly a fifth of residents (24% statewide); people 65 and older are 20% of residents (16% statewide). Among adults 25 and older, 33% have a four-year degree or more, against 37% across California.
| Orcutt | California towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 18 | 25% | 22% | 22% |
| Aged 65 or older | 20% | 16% | 18% |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 33% | 29% | 29% |
49% women, 51% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±4.1 points. Across California, 50.1% of residents are women. Median age: women 41.6, men 38.7.
| Orcutt | CA | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 12.1% | 11.4% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 12.4% | 10.5% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 9.4% | 9.1% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 9.7% | 14.8% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 13.4% | 13.9% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 10.6% | 12.5% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 12.1% | 12.1% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 11.5% | 9.2% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 8.6% | 6.5% | 7% |
| No diploma | 9.8% | 15.3% | 10.4% |
| High school | 17.6% | 20.5% | 26% |
| Some college | 27.9% | 19.3% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 11.6% | 7.9% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 20.9% | 22.7% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 12.2% | 14.4% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Orcutt’s FEMA hazard score comes in at 60 of 100. The national flood insurance program has paid one claim here since 2023. FEMA puts 59% of the town’s expected hazard losses down to inland flooding, and 38% to earthquakes. One declared disaster, in 2022, has brought federal aid to Orcutt households.
FEMA disaster declarations and aid · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
For households in Orcutt, the share who own their home is 77%. The rent at the middle of the market for Orcutt comes to $2,193 a month. Bidding over the asking price: 47% of homes sold locally.
| Orcutt | California towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $2,193 a month | $1,895 a month | $1,185 a month |
| Households that own their home | 77% | 64% | 73% |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
1 within 15 miles of the center of Orcutt
About 7 of every 100 Orcutt residents are enrolled in college, about the same as California.
Where Orcutt’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Place in California, United States
Orcutt is an unincorporated town in Santa Barbara County, California, United States. Located in the Santa Maria Valley, Orcutt is named for William Warren Orcutt, the manager of the Geological, Land and Engineering Departments of the Union Oil Company. The population of Orcutt was 32,034 at the 2020 census, up from 28,905 at the 2010 census. For statistical purposes, the United States Census Bureau has defined Orcutt as a census-designated place.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
One town shares a border with Orcutt.
| Town | CA rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orcutt | #187 | B− | D | — | B | A− |
| Santa Maria | #781 | D− | D | D | C− | C |
Orcutt reports no FBI crime data of its own. Compare Orcutt with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Orcutt grades B− overall, better than 52% of U.S. towns and #187 of 841 in California. It grades A− for health and B for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a D.
Yes. The typical home is worth about $625,000, 18% below the California typical home. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades D.