Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Meadowbrook

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
California Theatre, TheCalifornia Theatre, The · Photo: Amerique · CC BY-SA 3.0
Climate in Meadowbrook · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Meadowbrook reaches 100° on about 42 days a year, more than all but 175 U.S. towns

The depth of winter brings overnight lows near 42°. By precipitation alone, it ranks drier than 97% of U.S. towns. Since 1901–2000, the year has warmed by 2.2°, most of all in January. Garden planting can start around January 28; autumn frost returns near December 18.

Drier than 97% of U.S. towns#121 driest of 757 in CA
Milder January nights than 91% of U.S. towns#303Mildest winters  of 757 in CA
All CA rankings →

A year in Meadowbrook at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan66°42° Last frost ~Jan 28
Feb66°42° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Mar69°45° 1 day 90°+
Apr74°47° 3 days 90°+
May78°51° 8 days 90°+
Jun86°55° 18 days 90°+
Jul93°61° 28 days 90°+
Aug95°62° 29 days 90°+
Sep90°59° 23 days 90°+
Oct82°53° 11 days 90°+
Nov now73°46° 2 days 90°+
Dec66°41° First frost ~Dec 18

What stands out about Meadowbrook’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Meadowbrook’s place in California beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Meadowbrook feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
66° / 42°
Snow is rare
Spring
74° / 48°
Last frost around Jan 28
Summer
91° / 60°
42 days reach 100°
Fall
82° / 52°
First frost around Dec 18
Best months to be outsideJanFebMarAprMayOctNovDecHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 329 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by January 28 and the first by December 18. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Elsinore, CA, 4 miles from the town’s center, 370 ft lower.

9
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
386th fewest of 751 in California
Fewer freezing nights than 91% of U.S. towns
0
nights at or below 0°
None in a normal year
123
days that reach 90°
40th most of 751 in California
More 90° days than 98% of U.S. towns
42
days that reach 100°
44th most of 751 in California
More 100° days than all but 175 U.S. towns
9bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 9b

The 2023 USDA map puts Meadowbrook’s center in zone 9b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 29°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

4
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

29
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 10 inches of rain a year

February is the wettest month and June the driest. Rain falls on about 32 days a year. Snow is rare: about 0.2" in a normal year at Elsinore, CA, so most winters see none.

10"
Rain + melted snow a year
121st driest of 757 in California
Drier than 97% of U.S. towns
0.2"
Snow in a normal winter
Less snow than 83% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

2.8"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Meadowbrook

45% of the work is heating, so air conditioning is the bigger bill. Months averaging under 55° run from December through February.

1,610 heating degree daysLess heating than 90% of U.S. towns
1,987 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 83% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Elsinore, CA.

Living here

Living with Meadowbrook’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

329 frost-free days in zone 9b. The last frost comes by Jan 28 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Dec 18.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: January, February, March, April, May, October, November and December. 9.8 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Meadowbrook from natural hazards, wildfire is the largest share (72%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 1%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Meadowbrook and its neighbors

Perris the hottest July afternoons (94°, 1° warmer). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Lakeland Village: January low 43°, July high 91°Warm Springs: January low 42°, July high 92°Wildomar: January low 43°, July high 91°Temescal Valley: January low 44°, July high 91°Menifee: January low 41°, July high 93°Mead Valley: January low 43°, July high 93°Moreno Valley: January low 42°, July high 95°March ARB: January low 42°, July high 94°Romoland: January low 40°, July high 95°Lake Elsinore: January low 42°, July high 92°Good Hope: January low 42°, July high 93°Perris: January low 41°, July high 94°Canyon Lake: January low 42°, July high 92°Meadowbrook: January low 42°, July high 93°MeadowbrookLake ElsinoreGood HopePerrisCanyon Lake
ColderMilder40° to 44°
Perris41.0° about the same
Meadowbrook41.8°
Canyon Lake41.9° about the same
Lake Elsinore42.0° about the same
Good Hope42.0° about the same

Climates most like Meadowbrook’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Meadowbrook, CA42°93°10"0.2"
Corona de Tucson, AZ36°96°14"0.1"
Fort Stockton, TX33°96°13"1.4"
Santa Teresa, NM33°95°9"2.0"
Ashland, OR31°91°19"0.5"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Meadowbrook averaged 2.2° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+3.3°).

+2.2°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 95% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.2°now 54°, was 52°
Spring+2.2°now 61°, was 58°
Summer+2.0°now 75°, was 73°
Fall+2.3°now 67°, was 65°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Meadowbrook compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Meadowbrook’s place among California’s.

Summer heat93° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 91% of U.S. towns305th hottest of 757 in California
Winter cold42° January low
Milder January nights than 91% of U.S. towns303rd mildest of 757 in California
Precipitation10" a year
Drier than 97% of U.S. towns121st driest of 757 in California
Snow0.2" a winter
Less snow than 83% of U.S. townsNot ranked: under an inch a year
Hot days123 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 98% of U.S. towns40th most of 751 in California
Freezing nights9 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 91% of U.S. towns386th fewest of 751 in California
Growing season329 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than all but 26 U.S. towns10th longest of 358 in California
Month by month

Meadowbrook weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Meadowbrook’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Elsinore, CA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January66°42°2.4"0.0"6049° – 61°
February66°42°2.8"0.0"6047° – 62°
March69°45°1.4"0.0"5049° – 64°
April74°47°0.6"0.2"3055° – 64°
May78°51°0.2"0.0"1059° – 71°
June86°55°0.0"0.0"0065° – 75°
July93°61°0.1"0.0"1072° – 82°
August95°62°0.1"0.0"1076° – 82°
September90°59°0.1"0.0"1071° – 79°
October82°53°0.3"0.0"2062° – 72°
November73°46°0.7"0.0"3052° – 64°
December66°41°1.5"0.0"5049° – 62°
Year78°50°10.1"0.2"320
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 47° to 62°. August is the most reliable, staying within 6°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Meadowbrook’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Meadowbrook’s center.
  • Snow: Elsinore, CA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Elsinore, CA, 4 miles from the town’s center, 370 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Meadowbrook’s climate

What is the weather like in Meadowbrook?

A typical July afternoon reaches 93°, a January night drops to 42°, and snow is almost unheard of. Milder January nights than 91% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 91% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Meadowbrook in winter?

December nights average 41°. About 9 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest December of the last 30 years the month averaged 49°.

How much snow does Meadowbrook get?

About 0.2 inches in a normal winter at Elsinore, CA, so most winters see none.

How hot does it get in Meadowbrook?

July, with a typical high of 93° and a low of 61°. About 123 days a year reach 90° and 42 reach 100° (Elsinore, CA).

When is the first and last frost in Meadowbrook?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by January 28 and the first fall frost by December 18, about 329 frost-free days, at Elsinore, CA.

What growing zone is Meadowbrook in?

Zone 9b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 29°.

What is the best time of year to visit Meadowbrook?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), January, February, March, April, May, October, November and December. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Meadowbrook getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 2.2° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 95% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Meadowbrook.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.