Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to McCloud

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
McCloudMcCloud · Photo: brewbooks from near Seattle, USA · CC BY-SA 2.0
Mccloud Branch Library · part of Siskiyou County Free Library

McCloud’s library is a branch of Siskiyou County Free Library, which lends less per resident than 58% of systems its size

McCloud’s library is the Mccloud Branch Library, a branch of Siskiyou County Free Library, which serves 43,409 people and lent 184K items last year.

300 Columbero Dr., Mccloud 96057 · about 12 hours a week
–Civic lifeNot graded: fewer than 1,000 residents
Borrowed a year
184K
4.2 per resident
Visits a year
—
Not reported for 2024
Cardholders
28%
12,009 cards
Open
12 hrs
a week at this branch

What stands out about Mccloud Branch Library

Read from the library’s own yearly report. The page puts what stands out first.

Civic life grade

What’s behind McCloud’s civic life grade

McCloud isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more.

–
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of McCloud’s overall grade.

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

How it compares

Below most similar-size libraries on all 5 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving 25,000 to 100,000 people across the U.S.

Borrowing per resident 3.1 print items · typical 3.7Lower than 58%
Digital borrowing 1.2 e-items · typical 1.2Lower than 51%
Kids’ borrowing 1 kids’ items · typical 1.7Lower than 67%
Cardholders 28% of residents · typical 39%Lower than 75%
Spending $18 per resident · typical $40Lower than 84%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Size group

Siskiyou County Free Library serves 43,409 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving 25,000 to 100,000.

A year at the library

Every hour the doors are open, about 19 items go out

Fiscal year 2024, for the whole Siskiyou County Free Library system. The library’s own count.

184K
loans, print + digital
4.2 per resident
12K
library cards
28% of people served
Every open hour19items borrowed
3 staff (full-time equivalent)63 public computers

Not reported for 2024: visits. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

What people borrow

Mostly books and media off the shelf

184K loans last year: print, kids’ and digital.

184Kloans
Books & media (adults) 48%Kids’ books & media 25%E-books, audio & streaming 27%
From your couch

50,442 e-books, e-audiobooks and streams last year. Borrow from home with your card, plus research databases: courses, journals, genealogy and more.

Kids & programs

What kids borrow

Story times, clubs, classes and events, across the whole system, by who they’re for.

Schools in McCloud →
45K
kids’ books & media borrowed
The building

Find it

Mccloud Branch Library, 300 Columbero Dr., Mccloud.

12
hours open a week
1,248
square feet
With a card

No late fees. E-books and audiobooks from home. Loans renew on their own if no one’s waiting. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy. Good at every Siskiyou County Free Library branch.

New in McCloud? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

For every $1 it spends, the library lends about $3.66 worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average McCloud cardholder borrows.

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
0
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
0
Your card saves you about
$204
a year at retail prices · $17 a month

Who pays for it
$18 per resident a year

Typical for a library this size: $40. Operating budget $765K.

Local taxes 80%State 10%Federal 9%Gifts & other 2%

Last year the library lent and hosted about $2.8M worth of books, e-books, programs and Wi-Fi on a $765K budget.

Fine-free. No late fees on books returned late.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 12,009 cardholders ÷ 12.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: visits. Siskiyou County Free Library didn’t report visits; the survey’s estimate is its own, so we leave it out and never rank it.
  • System-wide. Mccloud Branch Library is one branch of Siskiyou County Free Library, so the yearly numbers cover every branch and all 43,409 people it serves.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in McCloud

Does McCloud have a public library?

Yes: Mccloud Branch Library, 300 Columbero Dr., is a branch of Siskiyou County Free Library, which serves 43,409 people. The branch is open about 12 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is Siskiyou County Free Library fine-free? Does it lend e-books?

Yes to both: no late fees, and e-books, audiobooks and research databases with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is McCloud’s library?

It lent 4.2 items per resident in 2024 (print and digital). Visits weren’t reported for 2024.

What is McCloud’s civic life grade?

McCloud isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in McCloud.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.