Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Manteca

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
MantecaCAPhoto: Armaced at English Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 3.0
Town Hall · Manteca

How is Manteca run?

Manteca’s city government spent $120 million on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, about $1,421 per resident. Water and other utilities ($15.9 million) are counted separately.

Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in California.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$120.0M
year to June 30, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$1,421
In 2022: $1,421, more than 60% of 101 similar cities
Long-term debt
$79.7M
end of FY2022, reported
City staff, 2022
384
full-time · 17 part-time · March payroll $3.3M · Census estimate
Typical tax bill
$4,321
0.73% of home value · CA 0.70%

What stands out about how Manteca is run

Read from the city’s budget and official records.

★ What stands out · Your share of the 2022 budget

About $1,421 per resident a year, or $3.89 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: sewer & trash, at 31%.

Where the money comes from
Fees & charges 36%Utility sales 17%Other taxes & licenses 16%Sales taxes 14%Property taxes 11%From the state 3%From the federal government 1%Interest, fines & other 1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $9.7 million; interest on debt $3.8 million. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $149.5 million.
Compared with similar places

$1,421 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar cities

Manteca’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($1,421 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 101 California cities of 50,000–99,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $1,263, and the middle half spent $889–$1,772. Manteca spent more than 60% of them.

Middle half of the group, $889–$1,772Median $1,263Manteca

Includes sewer and trash ($37.2 million), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
101

California cities of 50,000–99,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Manteca itself left out).

Over the years

No trend yet

Manteca reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $4,321 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.73% of the home’s value, vs 0.70% across California.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Lathrop$7,068
California$5,124
Manteca$4,321
$4,321
typical bill a year
0.73%
effective rate
$589,900
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Manteca’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Manteca’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Manteca →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Manteca

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Manteca’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Manteca yet.
Who works for Manteca

One full-time city employee for every 220 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (a Census estimate). Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (84,445).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Police97 + 3 pt
Sewer & trash80
Fire53
Administration & buildings49 + 2 pt
Parks & libraries35 + 12 pt
Roads & transportation25
Water & other utilities24
Housing & development5
Other16
384
full-time
17
part-time
$3.3M
payroll for March 2022
$40.1M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$103,300
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
71
sworn police officers
49
full-time firefighters
Estimates.Manteca didn’t report its staff figures; these are the Census Bureau’s estimates, so they aren’t compared with other towns.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Manteca Unified School District

Manteca’s K–12 school district, shared with Lathrop. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Manteca →
$15,599
per pupil · CA $21,206
25,000
students
$316 million
long-term debt

Of the $15,599 per pupil, $8,999 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 32%State 57%Federal 11%

California districts overall: 36% local, 52% state, 11% federal.

Also serving Manteca

Ripon Unified School District · $13,827 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Manteca’s votes are counted by county

California reports official results by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Manteca alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are San Joaquin County’s results.

President · San Joaquin County’s results263,454 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican48.9%128,846 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat48.0%126,583 votes

Others: 3.0% (8,025 votes).

Most votes in San Joaquin County: Donald J Trump

California: Harris 58.5%, Trump 38.3%

The county’s page

100% of Manteca lies in San Joaquin County. Every 2024 race in San Joaquin County is on the county’s page.

San Joaquin County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Manteca

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Manteca.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    California AssemblyState representatives
  3. 3
    California SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of California

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Manteca compares with the towns next door

Manteca spent $1,421 per resident in 2022; the neighbor that reported 2022 spent $1,730. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Lathrop$1,730$7,068
Manteca$1,421$4,321

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Manteca’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Manteca’s government

How much does Manteca spend per resident?

About $1,421 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $1,421 was more than 60% of 101 California cities of 50,000–99,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Manteca?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $4,321 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.73% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.70% across California. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the city’s assessor.

Who runs Manteca’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Manteca yet.

How did Manteca vote in 2024?

California counts votes by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Manteca alone. San Joaquin County, where 100% of Manteca lies, voted Trump 48.9%, Harris 48.0% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Manteca?

384 full-time and 17 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $3.3M (about $40.1M a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.

Who represents Manteca in the state legislature?

State Senate District 5 (Jerry McNerney) and Assembly District 9 (Heath Flora). The Assembly district also covers 11 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Manteca’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →