Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to El Sobrante

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in El Sobrante · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

El Sobrante reaches 100° on about 22 days a year, more than 96% of U.S. towns

Midwinter brings lows of about 44°. It is a dry place: less rain and snow fall here than on 97% of U.S. towns. Compared with 1901–2000, the average now sits 2.2° higher. For walks and days out, the stretch from October to May brings highs of 67–82°.

Drier than 97% of U.S. towns#150 driest of 757 in CA
Milder January nights than 93% of U.S. towns#200Mildest winters  of 757 in CA
All CA rankings →

A year in El Sobrante at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan67°44°
Feb67°44° Wettest
Mar70°46° 1 day 90°+
Apr74°48° 3 days 90°+
May78°53° 6 days 90°+
Jun85°57° 12 days 90°+
Jul92°62° 24 days 90°+
Aug94°63° 25 days 90°+
Sep90°60° 19 days 90°+
Oct82°55° 9 days 90°+
Nov now74°48° 2 days 90°+
Dec67°43°

What stands out about El Sobrante’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with El Sobrante’s place in California beside it.

A normal year

What a year in El Sobrante feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
67° / 44°
Snow is rare
Spring
74° / 49°
Frost is rare
Summer
90° / 60°
22 days reach 100°
Fall
82° / 54°
Frost is rare
Best months to be outsideJanFebMarAprMayOctNovDecHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 22 days a year reach 100°

And 101 days reach 90°. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Riverside Muni Airport, 6 miles from the town’s center, 410 ft lower.

Most winters bring a freeze, but not every one. A night at 32° or below comes in about 58% of years at Riverside Muni Airport (about 6 winters in 10), and averages 3.5 a year.
4
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
283rd fewest of 751 in California
Fewer freezing nights than 94% of U.S. towns
0
nights at or below 0°
None in a normal year
101
days that reach 90°
176th most of 751 in California
More 90° days than 92% of U.S. towns
22
days that reach 100°
220th most of 751 in California
More 100° days than 96% of U.S. towns
10aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 10a

The 2023 USDA map puts El Sobrante’s center in zone 10a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 31°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

1
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

25
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 11 inches of rain a year

February is the wettest month and June the driest. Rain falls on about 38 days a year. Snow is rare: about 0.0" in a normal year at Riverside Citrus Exp, CA, so most winters see none.

11"
Rain + melted snow a year
150th driest of 757 in California
Drier than 97% of U.S. towns
0.0"
Snow in a normal winter
Less snow than 93% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

2.8"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in El Sobrante

43% of the work is heating, so air conditioning is the bigger bill. Months averaging under 55° run from December.

1,386 heating degree daysLess heating than 92% of U.S. towns
1,854 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 81% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Riverside Muni Airport.

Living here

Living with El Sobrante’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

Zone 10a. Frost comes about 6 winters in 10, so the growing year is set by heat, not cold: 22 days at 100° make midsummer the hard season for gardens.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: January, February, March, April, May, October, November and December. 14 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in El Sobrante from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (64%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 1%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

El Sobrante and its neighbors

Riverside the hottest July afternoons (94°, 2° warmer). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Highgrove: January low 43°, July high 95°Norco: January low 43°, July high 92°Moreno Valley: January low 42°, July high 95°March ARB: January low 42°, July high 94°Jurupa Valley: January low 43°, July high 94°El Cerrito: January low 43°, July high 91°Coronita: January low 43°, July high 91°Temescal Valley: January low 44°, July high 91°Chino Hills: January low 46°, July high 89°Lake Mathews: January low 45°, July high 92°Mead Valley: January low 43°, July high 93°Riverside: January low 43°, July high 94°Home Gardens: January low 43°, July high 92°Corona: January low 44°, July high 91°Woodcrest: January low 44°, July high 93°El Sobrante: January low 44°, July high 92°El SobranteRiversideHome GardensCoronaWoodcrest
ColderMilder42° to 46°
Riverside42.9° about the same
Home Gardens43.2° about the same
Woodcrest43.7° about the same
El Sobrante43.8°
Corona43.8° about the same

Climates most like El Sobrante’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
El Sobrante, CA44°92°11"0.0"
Corona de Tucson, AZ36°96°14"0.1"
Fort Stockton, TX33°96°13"1.4"
Santa Teresa, NM33°95°9"2.0"
Ashland, OR31°91°19"0.5"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in El Sobrante averaged 2.2° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+3.2°).

+2.2°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 95% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.2°now 55°, was 53°
Spring+2.0°now 62°, was 59°
Summer+2.1°now 75°, was 73°
Fall+2.4°now 68°, was 66°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How El Sobrante compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with El Sobrante’s place among California’s.

Summer heat92° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 85% of U.S. towns335th hottest of 757 in California
Winter cold44° January low
Milder January nights than 93% of U.S. towns200th mildest of 757 in California
Precipitation11" a year
Drier than 97% of U.S. towns150th driest of 757 in California
Snow0.0" a winter
Less snow than 93% of U.S. townsNot ranked: under an inch a year
Hot days101 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 92% of U.S. towns176th most of 751 in California
Freezing nights4 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 94% of U.S. towns283rd fewest of 751 in California
Month by month

El Sobrante weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at El Sobrante’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Riverside Citrus Exp, CA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January67°44°2.5"0.0"7052° – 62°
February67°44°2.8"0.0"7049° – 65°
March70°46°1.5"0.0"6052° – 65°
April74°48°0.7"0.0"4057° – 65°
May78°53°0.2"0.0"2059° – 72°
June85°57°0.0"0.0"1066° – 76°
July92°62°0.1"0.0"1073° – 82°
August94°63°0.1"0.0"0075° – 82°
September90°60°0.2"0.0"1071° – 79°
October82°55°0.5"0.0"2063° – 73°
November74°48°0.9"0.0"3054° – 66°
December67°43°1.8"0.0"5051° – 62°
Year78°52°11.2"0.0"380
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 49° to 65°. August is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where El Sobrante’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at El Sobrante’s center.
  • Snow: Riverside Citrus Exp, CA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Riverside Muni Airport, 6 miles from the town’s center, 410 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about El Sobrante’s climate

What is the weather like in El Sobrante?

A typical July afternoon reaches 92°, a January night drops to 44°, and snow is almost unheard of. Milder January nights than 93% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 85% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in El Sobrante in winter?

December nights average 43°. About 4 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest December of the last 30 years the month averaged 51°.

How much snow does El Sobrante get?

About 0.0 inches in a normal winter at Riverside Citrus Exp, CA, so most winters see none.

How hot does it get in El Sobrante?

July, with a typical high of 92° and a low of 62°. About 101 days a year reach 90° and 22 reach 100° (Riverside Muni Airport).

When is the first and last frost in El Sobrante?

There is no reliable frost date: a 32° night comes in about 58% of winters at Riverside Muni Airport, so most years bring a freeze but some pass without one.

What growing zone is El Sobrante in?

Zone 10a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 31°.

What is the best time of year to visit El Sobrante?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), January, February, March, April, May, October, November and December. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is El Sobrante getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 2.2° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 95% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in El Sobrante.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.