Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Corte Madera

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Corte Madera · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Corte Madera’s winters are milder and less snowy than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 71°, a January night drops to 44°, and snow is almost unheard of.

Milder January nights than 92% of U.S. towns#212Mildest winters  of 758 in CA
Cooler July afternoons than all but 93 U.S. towns#41Coolest summers  of 758 in CA
All CA rankings →

A year in Corte Madera at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan56°44°
Feb59°45°
Mar61°46°
Apr63°48°
May66°50°
Jun70°52° 1 day 90°+
Jul71°54°
Aug72°55° 1 day 90°+
Sep73°55° 2 days 90°+
Oct70°52° 1 day 90°+
Nov now62°48°
Dec56°44° Wettest

What stands out about Corte Madera’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Corte Madera’s place in California beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Corte Madera feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
57° / 44°
Snow is rare
Spring
64° / 48°
Frost is rare
Summer
71° / 54°
5 days reach 90°
Fall
68° / 51°
Frost is rare
Best months to be outsideAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

Frost is rare

Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Richmond, CA, 7 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

Most winters pass without a freeze. A night at 32° or below comes in about 22% of years at Richmond, CA (about 1 winter in 5), and averages 0.3 a year.
<1
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
92nd fewest of 752 in California
Fewer freezing nights than 98% of U.S. towns
0
nights at or below 0°
None in a normal year
5
days that reach 90°
79th fewest of 752 in California
Fewer 90° days than 90% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
628th most of 752 in California
More 100° days than 57% of U.S. towns
10aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 10a

The 2023 USDA map puts Corte Madera’s center in zone 10a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 32°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

2.0
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 32 inches of rain a year

December is the wettest month and July the driest. Rain falls on about 96 days a year. Snow is rare: about 0.0" in a normal year at Muir Woods, CA, so most winters see none.

32"
Rain + melted snow a year
674th driest of 758 in California
Drier than 84% of U.S. towns
0.0"
Snow in a normal winter
Less snow than 93% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

6.8"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Corte Madera

92% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from November through March.

2,459 heating degree daysLess heating than 83% of U.S. towns
217 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 97% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Richmond, CA.

Living here

Living with Corte Madera’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

Zone 10a. Frost comes about 1 winter in 5, so tender plants can often stay out through winter.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November. 11 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Corte Madera from natural hazards, earthquakes are the largest share (46%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 1%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Corte Madera and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Corte Madera in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Kentfield: January low 42°, July high 74°San Rafael: January low 43°, July high 72°Tamalpais-Homestead Valley: January low 44°, July high 70°Alto: January low 44°, July high 70°Belvedere: January low 44°, July high 71°San FranciscoLarkspur: January low 44°, July high 71°Mill Valley: January low 43°, July high 72°Tiburon: January low 44°, July high 71°Strawberry: January low 44°, July high 70°Corte Madera: January low 44°, July high 71°Corte MaderaLarkspurMill ValleyTiburonStrawberry
ColderMilder42° to 44°
Mill Valley43.1° about the same
Corte Madera43.6°
Larkspur43.6° about the same
Tiburon43.8° about the same
Strawberry44.0° about the same

Climates most like Corte Madera’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Corte Madera, CA44°71°32"0.0"
Port Angeles, WA37°69°28"0.4"
Makawao, HI53°75°23"0.0"
Scappoose, OR34°81°41"0.8"
Nantucket, MA26°76°44"25"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Corte Madera averaged 1.4° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+2.2°).

+1.4°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 54% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.6°now 51°, was 49°
Spring+1.2°now 56°, was 55°
Summer+1.5°now 62°, was 61°
Fall+1.4°now 60°, was 58°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Corte Madera compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Corte Madera’s place among California’s.

Summer heat71° July high
Cooler July afternoons than all but 93 U.S. towns41st coolest of 758 in California
Winter cold44° January low
Milder January nights than 92% of U.S. towns212th mildest of 758 in California
Precipitation32" a year
Drier than 84% of U.S. towns674th driest of 758 in California
Snow0.0" a winter
Less snow than 93% of U.S. townsNot ranked: under an inch a year
Hot days5 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 90% of U.S. towns79th fewest of 752 in California
Freezing nights<1 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 98% of U.S. towns92nd fewest of 752 in California
Month by month

Corte Madera weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Corte Madera’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Muir Woods, CA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January56°44°6.2"0.0"14047° – 54°
February59°45°6.2"0.0"13048° – 58°
March61°46°4.4"0.0"12048° – 59°
April63°48°2.0"0.0"9052° – 59°
May66°50°0.9"0.0"5054° – 63°
June70°52°0.2"0.0"4058° – 64°
July71°54°0.0"0.0"2059° – 66°
August72°55°0.1"0.0"3061° – 67°
September73°55°0.1"0.0"3060° – 68°
October70°52°1.4"0.0"6058° – 66°
November62°48°3.3"0.0"10049° – 58°
December56°44°6.8"0.0"15046° – 55°
Year65°49°31.8"0.0"960
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. March swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 48° to 59°. June is the most reliable, staying within 5°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Corte Madera’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Corte Madera’s center.
  • Snow: Muir Woods, CA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Richmond, CA, 7 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Corte Madera’s climate

What is the weather like in Corte Madera?

A typical July afternoon reaches 71°, a January night drops to 44°, and snow is almost unheard of. Milder January nights than 92% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than all but 93 U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Corte Madera in winter?

January nights average 44°. A night at 32° or below comes in only some winters (0.3 a year on average). In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 47°.

How much snow does Corte Madera get?

About 0.0 inches in a normal winter at Muir Woods, CA, so most winters see none.

How hot does it get in Corte Madera?

July, with a typical high of 71° and a low of 54°. About 5 days a year reach 90° (Richmond, CA).

When is the first and last frost in Corte Madera?

Most years have no frost at all: a 32° night comes in about 22% of winters at Richmond, CA, usually in December or January.

What growing zone is Corte Madera in?

Zone 10a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 32°.

What is the best time of year to visit Corte Madera?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Corte Madera getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.4° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 54% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Corte Madera.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.