Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Chester

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
California›Plumas County

ChesterCA

A town of 1,759, settled in 1880.

Is Chester a good place to live?

Chester’s best subject grade is an A for the outdoors; its weakest is a D for incomes. 32% of working residents work locally in Chester, against 6.6% in California’s towns and 8% across U.S. towns. On incomes, just 76 of California’s 1,056 towns do worse. Chester’s trail density is 1.3 miles per square mile, above both California’s towns (1.0) and U.S. towns (0.4). Chester has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade.

How Chester grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within California), ordered by how far Chester is from typical.

How grading works

Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Almanor RR western portion route
Almanor RR western portion route, 1956
Chester’s story

146 years in pictures

Census counts: 1,553 in 1960, 2,187 in 2020. The archive holds 9 old photos and papers going back to 1956 and 3 maps from 1956 on.

  • 1880Chester is settled
Explore the history →
Getting set up

Moving to Chester: who provides what

Chester is unincorporated, so Plumas County and regional agencies provide most services.

PowerPG&E37.5¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterChester Public U.d. water systemNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet3 providers95% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & county servicesPlumas CountyPlumas County provides services here
SchoolsPlumas Unified School DistrictWhich school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn California you can register online until 15 days before Election Day, in person up to and including Election Day, or by mail (postmarked 15 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections herePlumas County Clerk-Recorder-ElectionsPlumas County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Jul 2025
ZIP code9602096020 100%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Chester.

SchoolsC+

Chester’s public schools trail 57% of California districts

Its public schools are run by the Plumas Unified school district. Two of its 4 schools are below, each with why it’s listed.

43%of CA districts it outscoresC+School Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Chester ElementaryLargest public elementary schoolGrades K–6Grades K–6171–
Chester Junior/Senior HighLargest public high schoolGrades 7–12Grades 7–12124C+

NCES · EDFacts · graded within CA on state tests and graduation

HousingCost of living grade C−

The typical home in Chester is valued at about $372K

The typical Chester home is worth about $372,000, about the same as a year ago, 51% below the California typical home. Chester’s median rent is $1,110 a month.

$372KZillow home value
ChesterCalifornia townsU.S. towns
Median rent$1,110 a month$1,896 a month$1,185 a month
Households that own their home67%64%73%

Typical home value

Chester$372K
California$762K
+0.1%
value change, 1 year

Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade C−

High risk in Chester, with inland flooding at the top

Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 75% of U.S. communities.

75risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
75High riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingEarthquakesWildfire
1
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

Climate

Snowy winters and pleasant summers in Chester

Chester has chilly, snowy winters and warm summers. July afternoons reach 86°, January nights drop to 22° and about 110 inches of snow falls in a winter.

110″snow a winter

Typical low → high °F

Winter23–44°
Spring31–59°
Summer45–83°
Fall33–66°
Sep 28
typical first frost
May 28
typical last frost
+1.1°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Work & commuteJobs & income grade D

A job hub: Chester has 1.5 jobs for every working resident and draws in 688 commuters

About one in 3 of Chester’s working residents works in town. The median household income in Chester is $47,000. Jobs based in Chester grew to 878 in 2023, 256 more than in 2013.

32%work in town
ChesterCalifornia townsU.S. towns
Median household income$47,000$95,000$80,000
Average trip to work25 minutes28 minutes25 minutes
Below the poverty line11%10%9.6%

Where working residents work

In Chester32%
Susanville5%
Reno4%
San Francisco3%
Sacramento3%
50 mi
median commute distance
878
jobs based in Chester
Balanced
jobs vs. working residents
B
Walkability grade: more walkable than 56% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

HealthB

On CDC estimates, Chester is healthier than 62% of U.S. towns

Chester beats the California average on 11 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 8. 38% of Chester adults have high blood pressure.

62%healthier than U.S. townsBHealth Grade
ChesterCalifornia townsU.S. towns
High blood pressure (CDC PLACES)38%31%35%
Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES)77%72%79%
Food insecurity (CDC PLACES)10%16%14%
Obesity (CDC PLACES)29%29%35%
32 measures vs. California
11 better13 too close to call8 worse
What stands outChesterCA
Fewer uninsured adults5.6%10.6%
Fewer adults facing food insecurity10.4%17.9%
More adults who have had cancer11.8%6.4%
Seneca District Hospital
0.3 mi away · emergency room
1 of 3
care shortages: mental health

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

OutdoorsA

9.9% of Chester is conserved land

9.5 miles of trail in 1 park or preserve.

9.9%conserved
9.9%
conserved · 463 of 4,689 acres
9.5 mi
of trails · 1.3 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Chester Park—9

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Chester

18pages on Chester
After high school

Colleges nearby

None within 15 miles of Chester; the nearest are

About Chester

Place in California, United States

Chester (formerly Big Meadows) is a census-designated place (CDP) in Plumas County, California, United States. Chester is located on Lake Almanor, 30 miles (48.3 km) north-northwest of Quincy. The town is located along State Route 36. The US Postal Service ZIP code for the community is 96020. The population was 2,187 at the 2020 census, up from 2,144 at the 2010 census. The primary industries in Chester are lumber production and tourism. Chester serves as the retail center for the Lake Almanor region of California, and derives a significant portion of its economy from the tourist trade, and to a lesser degree from construction to new residents and businesses.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Area
7.4 sq mi
Elevation
4,534 ft
ZIP code
96020

Questions about Chester

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Chester, CA expensive?

Yes. That is 5.6 years of the area's median household income ($66,031 across the county). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C−.