147 years in pictures
Census counts: 546 in 1880, 3,417 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1914 and 4 maps from 1886 on.
1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.
- 1879St. Johns is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 3,336, settled in 1879.
Few places in the country grade higher. St. Johns earns an A+, 1st among Arizona's 139 graded towns. CDC estimates put its residents' health ahead of 86% of the country, a typical home costs about $241K, 5.8 years of the county’s $41K median household income, and its schools outperform 81% of the state's. Its lowest mark, an A−, is in incomes. St. Johns’ median household income is $132,000, above both the Arizona town median ($68,000) and the median of U.S. towns ($80,000). Rattlesnake Point Pueblo and Isaacson Building is on the National Register of Historic Places. Among 60 Arizona towns, just 6 have a higher violent crime rate than St. Johns.
Where St. Johns beats most towns.
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Arizona), ordered by how far St. Johns is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 546 in 1880, 3,417 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1914 and 4 maps from 1886 on.
1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.
Who provides power, water and the rest in St. Johns, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Sep 12, 2025.
Ordered by what stands out in St. Johns.
St. Johns pairs an A+ overall with homes cheaper than the Arizona norm and pairs an A− for schools with modest home prices, but it is a long drive from an emergency room.
The median household earns $131,968, against $79,964 across Arizona, one input to its A− for jobs and income.
Children under 18 are 46% of residents (22% statewide); adults 18 to 34 are 12% of residents (23% statewide). 34% of St. Johns adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more. St. Johns has lost 2.7% of its people since 2020, down to 3,336 in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate.
50% women, 50% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±5.5 points. Across Arizona, 50.1% of residents are women.
| St. Johns | AZ | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 21.6% | 11.3% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 24% | 10.3% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 5.2% | 9.4% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 6.7% | 13.8% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 11.9% | 12.7% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 13.9% | 11.6% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 8.3% | 12% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 4.2% | 10.8% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 4.1% | 8.1% | 7% |
| No diploma | 2.3% | 10.6% | 10.4% |
| High school | 13.1% | 23.5% | 26% |
| Some college | 32.7% | 23.3% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 18.2% | 9.3% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 19.6% | 20.3% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 14.1% | 13% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 3,300, single groups can be off by several points
Its A− for schools comes with an A− for cost of living: the typical home is worth about $241K. Its A− ranks #6 of the 139 Arizona towns we grade for schools.
Its public schools are run by the St Johns Unified District. Three of its 6 schools are below, each with why it’s listed.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Johns Middle SchoolLargest public middle schoolGrades 4–8 | Grades 4–8 | 313 | A |
| St Johns High SchoolLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 294 | B+ |
| Coronado Elementary SchoolTop results in townGrades PK–3 | Grades PK–3 | 247 | A+ |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within AZ on state tests and graduation
The nearest emergency room, White Mountain Regional Medical Center, is 26.1 miles away in a straight line. Against the 4,341 U.S. towns with household incomes like St. Johns’s, it is healthier than 58%, a smaller edge than it has nationally: part of it comes with its incomes.
28% of adults have high blood pressure in St. Johns. Johns beats the Arizona average on 7 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 0. 72% of adults had a checkup this year in St. Johns.
| St. Johns | Arizona towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 28% | 37% | 35% |
| Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES) | 72% | 75% | 79% |
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 27% | 32% | 35% |
| Depression (CDC PLACES) | 18% | 20% | 23% |
| What stands out | St. Johns | AZ |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults facing food insecurity | 12.4% | 15.8% |
| Fewer adults without reliable transportation | 7.2% | 8.7% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
St. Johns grades A+ overall with a typical home of about $241K, below the Arizona typical value; only 3 of the 9 Arizona towns graded A− or better can say that. Homes are within reach (about $241K for the typical one, A− for cost of living), but half of working residents commute more than 47 miles.
Among 140 Arizona towns, just 1 have a higher share of households owning their home than St. Johns. The typical St. Typical home values rose 3.5% in the year to September 2026.
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
The Saint Johns weather station records that about 51 days a year reach 90°: more than most of the country, but fewer than 81% of Arizona places with climate records. July afternoons average 90.5°: hotter than most of the country, but cooler than 79% of Arizona places with climate records; January nights average 19.5°.
The July high in St. Johns is 91°F. Only 9 of the 140 Arizona towns we compare have a lower January low than St. Johns. Johns has chilly winters and warm summers, with very little rain.
| St. Johns | Arizona towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| July high | 91°F | 100°F | 85°F |
| January low | 20°F | 37°F | 22°F |
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
9.9 miles of trail in 1 park or preserve. St. Johns’ trail density is 0.4 miles per square mile.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. St. Johns City Park | — | 8 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Jobs based here fell from 964 in 2013 to 478. The average commute for its 634 working residents takes 16.3 minutes, against 25.4 across Arizona.
Most working residents leave St. Jobs based in St. Johns fell to 478 in 2023, 486 fewer than in 2013. Only 9 of the 140 Arizona towns we compare have a lower average trip to work than St. Johns.
| St. Johns | Arizona towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 16 minutes | 24 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Below the poverty line | 4.8% | 12% | 9.6% |
| Working residents who work in town | 13% | 10% | 8% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Johns's reported crime rate is below Arizona's. 21 violent crimes were reported in 2024.
FBI crime data, 2024 · crimes reported to police
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 55% of U.S. communities.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
None within 15 miles of St. Johns; the nearest are
About 2 of every 100 St. Johns residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Arizona.
8 notable people were born in St. Johns.




City in Arizona, United States
St. Johns (Navajo: Tsézhin Deezʼáhí, pronounced [tsʰéʒìn téːzʔáhí]) is a city in and the county seat of Apache County, Arizona, United States. It is located along U.S. Route 180, mostly west of where that highway intersects with U.S. Route 191. As of the 2020 census, St. Johns had a population of 3,417.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Yes, by almost any measure. St. Johns grades A+ overall, better than 98% of U.S. towns and #1 of 139 in Arizona. It grades A for health and A− for schools. Walkability is its weak spot, with a C−.
Not for the area. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades A−.
St. 8 notable people were born here, including Stewart L. Udall and Mo Udall.