Big House · Photo: Brent Hugh · CC BY-SA 4.0Moccasin reaches 100° on about 10 days a year, more than 91% of U.S. towns
January nights here settle around 25°. A year here swings 68° from midwinter lows to midsummer highs. By precipitation alone, it ranks drier than 95% of U.S. towns. The frost-free window for a garden runs roughly May 1 to October 19.
A year in Moccasin at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.
What stands out about Moccasin’s climate
Compared with towns across the U.S., with Moccasin’s place in Arizona beside it.
What a year in Moccasin feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.
About 168 frost-free days a year
In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 1 and the first by October 19. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Pipe Spring Nm, AZ, 3 miles from the town’s center, 200 ft lower.
The 2023 USDA map puts Moccasin’s center in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 3°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.
Freezing nights by month
Average nights at or below 32°
90° days by month
Average days at 90° or more
About 6 inches of snow a winter
Snow, measured at Pipe Spring Nm, AZ, falls mostly in February. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 13 inches a year; February is the wettest month and June the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 53 days a year.
Rain + melted snow by month
Inches of water
Snowfall by month
Inches of snow
Heating and cooling a home in Moccasin
81% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through April.
Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Pipe Spring Nm, AZ.
Living with Moccasin’s climate
What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.
168 frost-free days in zone 7a. The last frost comes by May 1 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 19.
Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, September and October.
Parks & trails →Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Moccasin from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (82%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 6%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.
Natural hazards →Moccasin and similar climates
TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Moccasin yet.
Climates most like Moccasin’s, farther away
TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.
| Town | Jan. low | July high | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moccasin, AZ | 25° | 92° | 13" | 5.8" |
| Emmett, ID | 23° | 93° | 13" | 7.4" |
| Portales, NM | 25° | 93° | 16" | 7.6" |
| Spanish Springs, NV | 25° | 91° | 10" | 6.8" |
| Levelland, TX | 27° | 93° | 18" | 6.2" |
Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.
Warmer than it used to be
The last 30 years in Moccasin averaged 1.8° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in March (+2.8°).
A bigger shift than in 80% of U.S. towns.
Change by month
The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.
How Moccasin compares
Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Moccasin’s place among Arizona’s.
Moccasin weather by month
Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Moccasin’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Pipe Spring Nm, AZ. 1991–2020 normals.
| Month | High | Low | Rain + melt | Snow | Wet days | 30-yr range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 48° | 25° | 1.5" | 0.3" | 5 | 31° – 43° |
| February | 52° | 28° | 1.6" | 2.1" | 6 | 33° – 46° |
| March | 59° | 34° | 1.2" | 1.2" | 5 | 40° – 52° |
| April | 66° | 38° | 0.8" | 0.4" | 3 | 47° – 58° |
| May | 76° | 46° | 0.6" | 0.0" | 4 | 54° – 66° |
| June | 88° | 55° | 0.3" | 0.0" | 2 | 65° – 76° |
| July | 92° | 62° | 1.2" | 0.0" | 5 | 74° – 80° |
| August | 90° | 61° | 1.5" | 0.0" | 7 | 72° – 80° |
| September | 83° | 54° | 1.2" | 0.0" | 4 | 65° – 71° |
| October | 70° | 42° | 1.2" | 0.0" | 4 | 52° – 63° |
| November | 58° | 32° | 0.8" | 0.8" | 3 | 37° – 51° |
| December | 47° | 24° | 1.1" | 1.0" | 5 | 30° – 40° |
| Year | 69° | 42° | 12.8" | 5.8" | 53 |
How much a month can swing
A normal is an average. November swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 37° to 51°. July is the most reliable, staying within 6°.
Where Moccasin’s numbers come from
Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →
- Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Moccasin’s center.
- Snow: Pipe Spring Nm, AZ.
- Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Pipe Spring Nm, AZ, 3 miles from the town’s center, 200 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
- Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
- Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
- Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).
Common questions about Moccasin’s climate
What is the weather like in Moccasin?
A typical July afternoon reaches 92°, a January night drops to 25°, and about 6 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 63% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 89% of U.S. towns.
How cold does it get in Moccasin in winter?
December nights average 24°. About 134 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest December of the last 30 years the month averaged 30°.
How much snow does Moccasin get?
About 5.8 inches in a normal winter at Pipe Spring Nm, AZ, most of it in February.
How hot does it get in Moccasin?
July, with a typical high of 92° and a low of 62°. About 78 days a year reach 90° and 10 reach 100° (Pipe Spring Nm, AZ).
When is the first and last frost in Moccasin?
In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 1 and the first fall frost by October 19, about 168 frost-free days, at Pipe Spring Nm, AZ.
What growing zone is Moccasin in?
Zone 7a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 3°.
What is the best time of year to visit Moccasin?
By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.
Is Moccasin getting warmer?
Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.8° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 80% of U.S. towns.
Neighbors talk weather
Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Moccasin.
Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.