Los Burros Ranger Station · Photo: U.S. Forest Service · Public domainMcNary’s library is a branch of Whiteriver Public Library, which logs less per resident than 87% of systems its size
McNary’s library is the Mcnary Community Library, a branch of Whiteriver Public Library, which serves 14,620 people.
What McNary’s library is like
Open only about 6 hours a week
The McNary branch keeps short hours: about 6 a week, averaged over the year, so check its schedule before you go. The building ↓
Few programs for a library this size
The Whiteriver Public Library system offered 13 programs last year, 0.9 per 1,000 residents against a typical 24. Kids & programs ↓
Few residents carry a card
Only 14% of the people the system serves have a library card, against a typical 40% for its size. How it compares ↓
Runs on less money than most
The Whiteriver Public Library system spends $11 per resident, less than 95% of similar-size libraries (typical: $43). What your card is worth ↓
This summary is written from the numbers on this page. Numbers are the library’s own report to the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024; McNary’s library is a branch of Whiteriver Public Library, so they cover the whole system (14,620 people), not just the McNary branch.
What’s behind McNary’s civic life grade
McNary isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more.
Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.
Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →
Below most similar-size libraries on all 5 measures
Per resident, against libraries serving 10,000 to 25,000 people across the U.S.
Whiteriver Public Library serves 14,620 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving 10,000 to 25,000.
A year at Whiteriver Public Library
Fiscal year 2024, for the whole Whiteriver Public Library system. The library’s own count.
Loans aren’t shown: this year’s report counted only 1,543 items borrowed against 17K visits, so we leave the count out.
Not reported for 2024: funding. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.
13 programs a year
Story times, clubs, classes and events, across the whole system, by who they’re for.
Programs last year by age group
story times and programs a week for ages 0–5, on average.
Find it
Mcnary Community Library, 208 W Pine St., Mcnary.















No late fees. E-books and audiobooks from home. Loans renew on their own if no one’s waiting. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy. Good at every Whiteriver Public Library branch.
New in McNary? The Handbook →Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.
What a library card is worth
Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average McNary cardholder borrows.
Typical for a library this size: $43. Operating budget $162K.
Fine-free. No late fees on books returned late.
Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 2,081 cardholders ÷ 12.
Libraries next door
Who has a library of their own, and how much each town borrows. Tap a town to see its library.
| Town | Library | Loans per resident | Hours | Civic life |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McNary | Mcnary Community Library fine-free | — | 6 | — under 1,000 residents |
| Hondah | None of its own | — | — | — under 1,000 residents |
| Pinetop Country Club | None of its own | — | — | — unincorporated |
Loans = print + digital items borrowed in the library’s fiscal year, per person it serves. — = no library of its own, a county or regional system (its numbers cover many towns), or no report. Civic life: — = not graded (unincorporated places, whose nonprofits can’t be placed by mailing address, or towns with fewer than two of the three inputs).
What this data can and can’t tell you
From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.
- Not reported for 2024: funding. The survey filled the figure with its own estimate, so it is left out.
- System-wide. Mcnary Community Library is one branch of Whiteriver Public Library, so the yearly numbers cover every branch and all 14,620 people it serves.
- Loans left out. This year’s loan count is far below the library’s visits and shelves, so we leave it out.
Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →
Questions about the library and civic life in McNary
Does McNary have a public library?
Yes: Mcnary Community Library, 208 W Pine St., is a branch of Whiteriver Public Library, which serves 14,620 people. The branch is open about 6 hours a week, averaged over the year.
Is Whiteriver Public Library fine-free? Does it lend e-books?
Yes to both: no late fees, and e-books, audiobooks and research databases with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).
How busy is McNary’s library?
It logged 1.2 visits per resident in 2024, against a typical 3.1 visits for libraries serving 10,000 to 25,000 people.
What is McNary’s civic life grade?
McNary isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more. How it works.
Book talk
Reading, story times and the library in McNary.
Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.