Pipe Spring National Monument Historic District (Boundary Increase) · Photo: NPS photo · Public domainKaibab’s library runs 867 programs per 1,000 residents, against a typical 60 for libraries its size
Kaibab Paiute Tribal Library serves 249 people in and around Kaibab. Last year it lent 500 print books and media and logged 3,500 visits.
Kaibab’s library, in brief
Federal money pays a real share
78% of the budget comes from federal grants, and 22% from local taxes. Nationally, most library money is local. What your card is worth ↓
More of a place to be than a place to borrow
Visits per resident beat 95% of similar-size libraries, while borrowing beats only 24%. The building also logs about 2 Wi-Fi sessions a day. A year at the library ↓
14 times the programs of a typical library its size
Kaibab Paiute Tribal Library ran 216 programs last year, about 4 a week. That’s 867 per 1,000 residents, against a typical 60. Kids & programs ↓
A well-funded system
Kaibab Paiute Tribal Library spends $332 per resident a year, about six times the typical $54 for a library its size. What your card is worth ↓
Nearly everyone the system serves has a card
215 cards for 249 people, or 86%. At the typical library serving under 2,500 people, it’s 54%. How it compares ↓
This summary is written from the numbers on this page. Numbers are the library’s own report to the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024; Kaibab Paiute Tribal Library serves 249 people in and around Kaibab, and its numbers cover all of them; in a town this small, one busy program or a few avid readers move the per-resident numbers.
What’s behind Kaibab’s civic life grade
Kaibab isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more.
Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.
Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →
About 1 kids’ program a week
Story times, clubs, classes and events, across the whole system, by who they’re for.
Programs last year by age group
story times and programs a week for ages 0–5, on average.
Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 5 of 7 measures
Per resident, against libraries serving under 2,500 people across the U.S.
Kaibab Paiute Tribal Library serves 249 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving under 2,500.
A year at Kaibab Paiute Tribal Library
Fiscal year 2024, for the whole Kaibab Paiute Tribal Library system. The library’s own count.
Not reported for 2024: funding. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.
Books and media off the shelf
500 print loans last year. The library didn’t report its e-book and e-audiobook loans.
Borrow from home with your card.
Find it
Kaibab Paiute Tribal Library, 1 N Pipe Springs Rd, Fredonia.















No late fees. E-books and audiobooks from home. Loans renew on their own if no one’s waiting. Good at every Kaibab Paiute Tribal Library branch.
New in Kaibab? The Handbook →Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.
What a library card is worth
Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Kaibab cardholder borrows.
Typical for a library this size: $54. Operating budget $83K.
Last year the library lent and hosted about $13K worth of books, e-books, programs and Wi-Fi on a $83K budget.
Fine-free. No late fees on books returned late.
Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 215 cardholders ÷ 12.
Libraries next door
Who has a library of their own, and how much each town borrows. Tap a town to see its library.
| Town | Library | Loans per resident | Hours | Civic life |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kaibab | Kaibab Paiute Tribal Library fine-free | — | 40 | — under 1,000 residents |
| Moccasin | None of its own | — | — | — under 1,000 residents |
Loans = print + digital items borrowed in the library’s fiscal year, per person it serves. — = no library of its own, a county or regional system (its numbers cover many towns), or no report. Civic life: — = not graded (unincorporated places, whose nonprofits can’t be placed by mailing address, or towns with fewer than two of the three inputs).
What this data can and can’t tell you
From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.
- Not reported for 2024: funding. The survey filled the figure with its own estimate, so it is left out.
- Digital loans not reported. The library didn’t report e-book loans, so borrowing here is print only.
- System-wide. Kaibab Paiute Tribal Library serves 249 people in and around Kaibab, so the yearly numbers cover all of them, not just Kaibab.
Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →
Questions about the library and civic life in Kaibab
Does Kaibab have a public library?
Yes. Kaibab Paiute Tribal Library, 1 N Pipe Springs Rd, serves 249 people in and around Kaibab (the survey’s count) and is open about 40 hours a week, averaged over the year.
Is Kaibab Paiute Tribal Library fine-free? Does it lend e-books?
Yes to both: no late fees, and e-books, audiobooks with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).
How busy is Kaibab’s library?
It logged 14.1 visits and lent 2.0 print items per resident in 2024, against a typical 3.5 visits for libraries serving under 2,500 people.
What is Kaibab’s civic life grade?
Kaibab isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more. How it works.
Book talk
Reading, story times and the library in Kaibab.
Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.