Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Glendale

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Glendale-Downtown GlendalePhoto: Tony the Marine · CC BY-SA 3.0
B+
Schools in Glendale · Glendale Union High School District, Glendale Elementary District

Glendale’s public schools outscore 71% of Arizona districts

In Glendale, 42% of tested students are proficient in math, above the Arizona average (35%). The grade covers the five public school districts serving Glendale, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Arizona, not nationally.

#31of 139 Arizona townsK–12Where will my kid go?

From Arizona state tests taken in spring 2022, when 98% of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.

Reading proficiency
45%
▲ 5 pts vs AZ 40%
2021–22
Math proficiency
42%
▲ 7 pts vs AZ 35%
2021–22
Graduate on time
81%
▲ 3 pts vs AZ 78%
class of 2023
Spent per student
$10.6K
▼ 14% vs AZ $12.3K
FY2024 · Peoria Unified
Students per teacher
18.6
AZ 17.2 · larger classes
Schools in town
67
33,830 students on the public path
In brief

Glendale’s schools, in brief

Better than its incomes would predict

Among the 149 Arizona towns with household incomes within a quarter of Glendale’s, its schools beat 87%, higher than their 71% against all the state’s districts. The grade ↓

Above the state on both counts

Reading proficiency is 45% and math 42% across its districts in spring 2022, against 40% and 35% statewide; 81% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 78%. Test scores ↓

Spending and class size

Glendale Union High spends $11,218 per student and Glendale Elementary District $12,135, against $12,318 across Arizona (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓

29 elementary schools, then eight high schools

Which school depends on the address at every step. See the path ↓

Choice beyond the district

Heritage Academy Pinnacle, Ombudsman - Charter Metro, Challenge Charter School, Glenview College Preparatory High School, Crown Point High School, Camelback Academy, Desert Heights Charter School, Academy of Math and Science Glendale, Ethos Academy- A Challenge Foundation Academy, Legacy Traditional School ? Glendale, Edison School of Innovation, Sun Valley Academy-Glendale, Dream City Christian School, Glendale LLC (private), Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic School (private), St. Louis the King Roman Catholic School (private), Grace Lutheran School (private), Children's Center for Neurodevelopmental Studies (private), Ancora High School (private), New Gains Academy (private) and New Gains Academy (private) are in town. Arizona Insight Academy, Glendale Elementary Online (G.E.O.) Learning, Glendale Union High School District Online Learning Academy, Glendale Union Online and Peoria eCampus, online schools, are based here too; they aren’t counted as local schools. Every school ↓

Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.

The School Grade

What’s behind Glendale’s grade

B+ Test scoresB− Graduation

B+: better than 71% of Arizona school districts, #31 of 139 Arizona towns. Test scores and graduation are both above the Arizona average; test scores are the stronger of the two.

Arizona school districts we grade (577)Better than 71%
Lower resultsHigher results
Arizona towns with similar household incomes (149)Better than 87%
A firm grade. Ordinary sampling error in 48,221 test results and a graduating class of 3,636 wouldn’t change the letter. The tests are from spring 2022, when 98% of Glendale’s students in the tested grades sat them (48,383 in math, 48,061 in reading).

How TownRatings grades schools →

Where will my kid go?

Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Glendale, with each school’s own grade.

29 schools teach K in Glendale’s district. Which one depends on your address. Their grades range from D− to A+, so check the specific school.
Highland Lakes School
Elementary · Grades PK–8
A
1,091 students16:1Rate it →
Sierra Verde STEAM Academy
Elementary · Grades PK–8
A+
932 students19:1Rate it →
Horizon School
Elementary · Grades K–8
B−
856 students19:1Rate it →
Challenger Middle School
Elementary · Grades K–8
C−
839 students21:1Rate it →
William C Jack School
Elementary · Grades PK–8
C−
811 students20:1Rate it →
Bicentennial South School
Elementary · Grades PK–8
D
729 students25:1Rate it →
Harold W Smith School
Elementary · Grades K–8
D−
719 students22:1Rate it →
Copper Creek Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–6
A
688 students18:1Rate it →
Legend Springs Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–6
A
685 students18:1Rate it →
Desert Spirit
Elementary · Grades PK–8
C
682 students19:1Rate it →
Glendale American School
Elementary · Grades PK–8
C−
678 students19:1Rate it →
Sunset Vista
Elementary · Grades PK–8
C−
676 students18:1Rate it →
Marshall Ranch Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–8
B
662 students17:1Rate it →
Glendale Landmark School
Elementary · Grades PK–8
D
651 students20:1Rate it →
Copperwood School
Elementary · Grades PK–8
B+
625 students17:1Rate it →
Discovery School
Elementary · Grades K–8
C
601 students20:1Rate it →
Sahuaro Ranch Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–8
B−
578 students15:1Rate it →
Don Mensendick School
Elementary · Grades K–8
C−
558 students20:1Rate it →
Glenn F Burton School
Elementary · Grades K–8
D
550 students20:1Rate it →
Foothills Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–8
B
537 students16:1Rate it →
Arrowhead Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–6
A−
515 students14:1Rate it →
Heritage School
Elementary · Grades PK–8
B−
478 students17:1Rate it →
Greenbrier Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–6
A−
452 students15:1Rate it →
Desert Valley Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–8
B
439 students14:1Rate it →
Pioneer Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–8
C+
411 students16:1Rate it →
Desert Palms Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–8
B−
373 students14:1Rate it →
Canyon Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–8
A−
297 students14:1Rate it →
Kachina Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–8
B−
273 students15:1Rate it →
Desert Garden Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–6
C
205 students19:1Rate it →
The path, start to finish
PK–829 schoolsDepends on your addressD− to A+
9–128 high schoolsDepends on your addressC to A−

Parts of Glendale (19%, 11%, 10%, 9%, 8%, 4% and 2% of its land) are served by Tolleson Union High, Dysart Unified District, Litchfield Elementary District, Pendergast Elementary District, Phoenix Union High, Alhambra Elementary District and Washington Elementary District instead. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.

Five districts serve Glendale

Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.

Test scores · 2021–22

Well above the state in reading

Reading · 9–12, Glendale Union High School District46%
State average 40.4% · 3443 students tested
Math · 9–12, Glendale Union High School District45%
State average 34.8% · 3517 students tested
Reading · PK–8, Glendale Elementary District22%
State average 40.4% · 6603 students tested
Math · PK–8, Glendale Elementary District15%
State average 34.8% · 6665 students tested
Reading · 9–12, Agua Fria Union High School District44%
State average 40.4% · 2062 students tested
Math · 9–12, Agua Fria Union High School District48%
State average 34.8% · 2079 students tested
Reading · PK–12, Peoria Unified School District44%
State average 40.4% · 18721 students tested
Math · PK–12, Peoria Unified School District40%
State average 34.8% · 18796 students tested
Reading · PK–12, Deer Valley Unified District56%
State average 40.4% · 17232 students tested
Math · PK–12, Deer Valley Unified District52%
State average 34.8% · 17326 students tested

Glendale vs. its neighbors

Schools grades for the Arizona towns that share Glendale’s borders.

Schools next door
TownSchoolsMain districts
GlendaleB+Glendale Elementary District PK–8 · Peoria Unified PK–12 · Deer Valley Unified District PK–12
PeoriaA−Peoria Unified PK–12 · Deer Valley Unified District PK–12 · Glendale Union High 9–12
PhoenixB+Deer Valley Unified District PK–12 · Phoenix Union High 9–12
El MirageB+Dysart Unified District
Litchfield ParkB+Litchfield Elementary District PK–8 · Agua Fria Union High 9–12
GoodyearBLiberty Elementary District PK–8 · Mobile Elementary District K–8 · Buckeye Union High 9–12
SurpriseB+Dysart Unified District PK–12 · Nadaburg Unified PK–12

2 of the 6 neighbors share Deer Valley Unified District with Glendale for grades PK–12, so their letters differ mainly through the lower grades.

Every school in Glendale

72 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Arizona’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).

District schools in Glendaleby address
Highland Lakes School
Elementary · Grades PK–8
A
1,091 students16:1Rate it →
Sierra Verde STEAM Academy
Elementary · Grades PK–8
A+
932 students19:1Rate it →
William C Jack School
Elementary · Grades PK–8
C−
811 students20:1Rate it →
Bicentennial South School
Elementary · Grades PK–8
D
729 students25:1Rate it →
Copper Creek Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–6
A
688 students18:1Rate it →
Legend Springs Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–6
A
685 students18:1Rate it →
Desert Spirit
Elementary · Grades PK–8
C
682 students19:1Rate it →
Glendale American School
Elementary · Grades PK–8
C−
678 students19:1Rate it →
Sunset Vista
Elementary · Grades PK–8
C−
676 students18:1Rate it →
Marshall Ranch Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–8
B
662 students17:1Rate it →
Glendale Landmark School
Elementary · Grades PK–8
D
651 students20:1Rate it →
Copperwood School
Elementary · Grades PK–8
B+
625 students17:1Rate it →
Sahuaro Ranch Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–8
B−
578 students15:1Rate it →
Foothills Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–8
B
537 students16:1Rate it →
Arrowhead Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–6
A−
515 students14:1Rate it →
Heritage School
Elementary · Grades PK–8
B−
478 students17:1Rate it →
Greenbrier Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–6
A−
452 students15:1Rate it →
Desert Valley Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–8
B
439 students14:1Rate it →
Pioneer Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–8
C+
411 students16:1Rate it →
Desert Palms Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–8
B−
373 students14:1Rate it →
Canyon Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–8
A−
297 students14:1Rate it →
Kachina Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–8
B−
273 students15:1Rate it →
Desert Garden Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–6
C
205 students19:1Rate it →
GCC Early Childhood Learning Lab
Prekindergarten · Grades PK
13 students13:1Rate it →
Horizon School
Elementary · Grades K–8
B−
856 students19:1Rate it →
Challenger Middle School
Elementary · Grades K–8
C−
839 students21:1Rate it →
Harold W Smith School
Elementary · Grades K–8
D−
719 students22:1Rate it →
Discovery School
Elementary · Grades K–8
C
601 students20:1Rate it →
Don Mensendick School
Elementary · Grades K–8
C−
558 students20:1Rate it →
Glenn F Burton School
Elementary · Grades K–8
D
550 students20:1Rate it →
Mountain Ridge High School
High · Grades 7–12
A−
2,823 students24:1Rate it →
Ironwood High School
High · Grades 7–12
B
1,804 students20:1Rate it →
Deer Valley High School
High · Grades 7–12
B+
1,707 students9:1Rate it →
Raymond S. Kellis
High · Grades 7–12
B
1,691 students21:1Rate it →
Cactus High School
High · Grades 7–12
B−
1,036 students19:1Rate it →
Hillcrest Middle School
Middle · Grades 7–8
A−
732 students20:1Rate it →
Desert Sky Middle School
Middle · Grades 7–8
B
640 students23:1Rate it →
Apollo High School
High · Grades 9–12
B−
2,152 students23:1Rate it →
Independence High School
High · Grades 9–12
B−
1,907 students22:1Rate it →
Glendale High School
High · Grades 9–12
C
1,734 students21:1Rate it →
Charter schoolsfree, open by application
Other public schools in Glendalerun by other districts or the state
Online schools based in Glendalenot counted as local schools
Private schoolstuition; no state tests, so no grade

Left off: 15 public programs with fewer than 25 students (Deer Valley Academy, Pinnacle Pointe Academy, Girls Innovation Academy, West-MEC - Ironwood High School, West-MEC - Cactus High School, West-MEC - Raymond S. Kellis, West-MEC - Independence High School, West-MEC - Glendale High School, West-MEC - Apollo High School, West-MEC - Deer Valley High School, West-MEC - Mountain Ridge High School, West-MEC - Copper Canyon High School, Start Campus, West-MEC Glendale Community College and Sunflower School).

Questions about Glendale’s schools

Are Glendale’s schools good?

By Arizona’s own tests, yes: the public schools Glendale children attend outscore 71% of Arizona’s school districts on tests and graduation, a B+ Schools grade, #31 of 139 Arizona towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 87%. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023.

What school district is Glendale in?

Glendale Union High School District, which runs grades 9–12 and enrolls 16,040 students in 11 schools (2024–25). Small parts of Glendale are served by Tolleson Union High, Dysart Unified District, Litchfield Elementary District, Pendergast Elementary District, Phoenix Union High, Alhambra Elementary District and Washington Elementary District.

Where do Glendale kids go to high school?

One of 8 high schools, depending on your address: Mountain Ridge High School, Apollo High School, Independence High School, Ironwood High School, Glendale High School, Deer Valley High School, Raymond S. Kellis and Cactus High School.

What is Glendale’s graduation rate?

81% of the class of 2023 in Glendale Union High School District graduated in four years, against 78% across Arizona.

How much does Glendale spend per student?

$11,218 in Glendale Union High School District, $12,135 in Glendale Elementary District, $11,001 in Agua Fria Union High School District, $10,564 in Peoria Unified School District and $11,444 in Deer Valley Unified District (FY2024), against $12,318 across Arizona. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.

Are there private schools in Glendale?

Yes: Dream City Christian School, Glendale LLC (religious, grades PK–12, 711 students), Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic School (Catholic, grades PK–8, 302 students), St. Louis the King Roman Catholic School (Catholic, grades PK–8, 208 students), Grace Lutheran School (religious, grades PK–8, 144 students), Children's Center for Neurodevelopmental Studies (special education, grades PK–12, 64 students), Ancora High School (nonsectarian, grades 12, 36 students), New Gains Academy (nonsectarian, grades 1–7, 10 students) and New Gains Academy (nonsectarian, grades 1–8, 10 students). Glendale also has 12 charter schools, free and open by application.

Parents talk

What Glendale families are saying about school.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Looking for colleges? Colleges near Glendale → They have their own page.

School data: state test results (2021–22, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Arizona. Stars are from neighbors.