Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Trumann

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Trumann AR 001Photo: Thomas R Machnitzki ([email protected]) · CC BY 3.0
Town Hall · Trumann

Trumann spent less per resident in 2022 than 88% of similar cities

Trumann’s city government spent $6 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2023, about $822 per resident. Water and other utilities ($1.2 million) are counted separately.

Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in Arkansas.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2023
$6.0M
year to December 31, 2023
Per resident, 2023
$822
In 2022: $260, less than 88% of 32 similar cities
Long-term debt
$2.1M
end of 2023, reported
City staff, 2025
66
full-time · 31 part-time · March payroll $294,348 · Census estimate
Typical tax bill
$730
0.65% of home value · AR 0.55%

What stands out about how Trumann is run

Read from the city’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$260 per resident in 2022: less than 88% of them

Trumann’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($260 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 32 Arkansas cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $730, and the middle half spent $579–$852. Trumann spent less than 88% of them.

Middle half of the group, $579–$852Median $730Trumann

Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
32

Arkansas cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Trumann itself left out).

Your share of the 2023 budget

About $822 per resident a year, or $2.25 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: police, at 34%.

Where the money comes from
Fees & charges 61%Utility sales 39%
Not in the receipt.Interest on debt $94,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $7.3 million.
Over the years

Day-to-day spending is up 236% since 2022

Day-to-day services, in dollars, in the years Trumann reported to the Census Bureau. Prices rose too: about 4% a year in 2022–2024.

Day-to-day spending by fiscal year

2022$1.8 million
2023$6 million

Per resident: 2022: $260 · 2023: $822. Per resident it went from $260 to $822 (up 216%), partly because the Census population behind it changed from 6,906 to 7,332.

City staff
66

full-time in March 2025, up from 65 in 2022. Both are Census estimates.

Building projects, interest and enterprises (hospital, utilities) are left out, so a big construction year doesn’t read as growth.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $730 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.65% of the home’s value, vs 0.55% across Arkansas.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Arkansas$1,040
Trumann$730
$730
typical bill a year
0.65%
effective rate
$112,300
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Trumann’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Trumann’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Trumann →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Trumann

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Trumann’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Trumann yet.
Who works for Trumann

One full-time city employee for every 111 residents

On the payroll in March 2025, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (a Census estimate). Residents: the Census population in the 2023 finance file (7,332).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2025

Police27
Water & other utilities12 + 1 pt
Fire6 + 11 pt
Administration & buildings2 + 13 pt
Roads & transportation7 + 3 pt
Sewer & trash6
Parks & libraries4 + 3 pt
Courts, inspections & corrections2
66
full-time
31
part-time
$294,348
payroll for March 2025
$3.5M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$50,200
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
20
sworn police officers
6
full-time firefighters
Compared, 2022.Trumann had 9.4 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 25 of the 32 Arkansas cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 8.4: Trumann had more than 56% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Trumann Schools

Trumann’s K–12 school district. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Trumann →
$12,592
per pupil · AR $13,585
1,545
students
$15.5 million
long-term debt

Of the $12,592 per pupil, $6,292 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 9%State 63%Federal 28%

Arkansas districts overall: 16% local, 70% state, 14% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Trumann’s votes are counted by county

Arkansas reports official results by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Trumann alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Poinsett County’s results.

President · Poinsett County’s results7,079 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican81.0%5,731 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat17.4%1,235 votes

Others: 1.6% (113 votes).

Most votes in Poinsett County: Donald J Trump

Arkansas: Trump 64.2%, Harris 33.6%

The county’s page

100% of Trumann lies in Poinsett County. Every 2024 race in Poinsett County is on the county’s page.

Poinsett County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Trumann

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Trumann.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Arkansas HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Arkansas SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Arkansas

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Trumann’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Trumann’s government

How much does Trumann spend per resident?

About $822 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2023, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $260 was less than 88% of 32 Arkansas cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Trumann?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $730 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.65% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.55% across Arkansas. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the city’s assessor.

Who runs Trumann’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Trumann yet.

How did Trumann vote in 2024?

Arkansas counts votes by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Trumann alone. Poinsett County, where 100% of Trumann lies, voted Trump 81.0%, Harris 17.4% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Trumann?

66 full-time and 31 part-time employees in March 2025, with a March payroll of $294,348 (about $3.5M a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.

Who represents Trumann in the state legislature?

State Senate District 19 (Dave Wallace) and State House District 36 (Johnny Rye). The House district also covers three neighboring towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Trumann’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →