Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Tontitown

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Illinois River Bridge at Phillips FordIllinois River Bridge at Phillips Ford · Photo: Valis55 · CC BY-SA 3.0
CCost of living
Cost of living in Tontitown

Even on the area’s higher pay, Tontitown costs more to live in than 67% of U.S. towns

It ranks #120 of 123 in Arkansas for affordability.

Census 2020–24 home values, rents, tax bills and cost burden, measured against the median household income of the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR metro area ($82K). How TownRatings grades cost of living

Typical home value
$514K
▲ 5.3% in a year · AR $221K
Estimate
Homes sold
17
in May 2026 · 65 for sale
2-bedroom rent
$1,400
a month, utilities in · HUD
Median tax bill
$2,420
AR $1,040
Area income (the grade’s yardstick)
$82K
Fayetteville-area median
Why Tontitown gets a C although people here earn more than most

The grade measures what housing costs against what households in the area earn. Tontitown’s area earns well above the typical U.S. town ($82K against $74K), but homes, rent and taxes here run higher still. Owners keep up better than renters: 22% of owners pay 30% or more of income for housing (typical U.S. town: 20%), against 33% of renters.

In dollars

  • $1,400a month for a two-bedroom, utilities includedHUD Fair Market Rent, 2026

In paychecks the grade

  • 5.3 yrsof area income buys the typical home; the typical U.S. town: 3.3$82K, Fayetteville-area income
  • 20%of area income goes to the median rent; the typical U.S. town: 18%Census 2020–24
  • 33%of renters pay 30%+ of income for housing; across Arkansas: 45%Census 2020–24
  • 22%of owners do; the typical U.S. town: 20%Census 2020–24
What stands out · In brief

What Tontitown’s housing numbers say

Rent is easier on renters here

33% of renter households spend 30% or more of their income on rent, against 45% across Arkansas. A standard two-bedroom is 20% of the median household income. Renting ↓

Prices rose faster than Arkansas’ over five years

There’s no Zillow index for Tontitown, so the page uses the federal house price index for the ZIP codes around it, which follows repeat sales of the same homes. It rose 73% over five years, against 52% across Arkansas. Price trend ↓

Mostly newer homes

Half of Tontitown’s homes were built after 2005, against 1987 for Arkansas as a whole. Property taxes ↓

2026 has already passed 2025

Through August, Tontitown had permitted 69 new homes in 2026, more than the 41 in all of 2025. New homes ↓

Written from the data on this page. There’s no Zillow index for Tontitown, so the typical value is an estimate: the Census median carried forward with the federal house price index; sales and supply are Redfin’s for May 2026; permits are Census figures through 2025; incomes, rents paid, taxes and ownership come from the Census American Community Survey.

Cost of living grade

What’s behind Tontitown’s grade

Measured against what households in the area earn, Tontitown is more affordable than 33% of U.S. towns, #120 of 123 in Arkansas. Home prices pull the grade down most; property tax holds it up.

All U.S. towns we grade (21,243)More affordable than 33%
CostlierMore affordable
Arkansas towns we grade (123)More affordable than 2%
How sure. Tontitown’s Census figures cover about 2,486 households. At the ends of the Census margins (area income ±$1,472, owners paying 30%+ ±13.5 points), Tontitown could be anywhere from C− to B−.

How TownRatings grades cost of living →

Price trend

Home prices up 73% in 5 years

The federal house price index for the ZIP codes around Tontitown rose 73% over the past 5 years, faster than across Arkansas (52%). Last year prices rose 5.3%. Carrying the Census median home value forward with that index puts the typical Tontitown home at roughly $514,000 today.

Tontitown areaArkansas
0%+50%+100%+150%+200%200020052010201520202025
+5.3%
past year
+73%
past 5 years
+122%
past 10 years
Estimated value

Carrying the Census median forward with the index puts a typical home at about $514K.

Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (annual) for the ZIP codes around Tontitown, weighted by land area. It tracks repeat sales of the same homes, so it shows how prices changed, not what homes cost.

How fast homes sell · Redfin, May 2026

Too few sales to read the market

Only 17 homes sold in May 2026, the latest month in Redfin’s figures: too few to describe the market or quote a median sale price.

Affordability

A typical home costs 5.3 years of area income

The calculator starts from the area income the grade uses. Switch to Tontitown’s own median, or type yours.

Household income a year
$
Fayetteville-area median household income, as in the grade
You could afford about
$335,000
Typical Tontitown home $514K

That’s $179K short of a typical Tontitown home.

The typical home, each month
$2,940
Loan $2,550Tax $240Insurance $150

A two-bedroom rents for about $1,400 a month here, $1,540 less than owning.

Where your budget reaches nearby

An estimate, not a loan offer: payments of up to 28% of income, a 30-year fixed loan, Tontitown’s typical property tax (0.56% of value a year, from the Census) and insurance of about 0.35%. Mortgage insurance, HOA fees and other debts aren’t included.

Renting

A two-bedroom rents for about $1,400

Renters already here pay a median of $1,346.

Fair Market Rent a month, utilities included

Studio$1,050
1 bedroom$1,160
2 bedrooms$1,400
3 bedrooms$1,940
4 bedrooms$2,290
26%
of households rent · AR 34%
654
renter households
33%
of renters spend 30%+ of income on rent · AR 45%
20%
of the median income, for a two-bedroom
$1,346
median rent paid today · Census

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents by ZIP code (Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR MSA): the 40th-percentile rent plus utilities for a standard unit. Median rent and renters: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey.

New construction

41 new homes permitted in 2025

Builders were permitted 41 new homes in Tontitown in 2025, all single-family houses, worth about $16.8 million to build. That's 6.4 per 1,000 residents, about the pace of Arkansas as a whole. Over the past 10 years, Tontitown has permitted 2,360 homes in all.

Single-family2+ homes per building
0200400600800200020052010201520202025
41
new homes permitted in 2025
69
2026 so far (Jan–Aug)
6.4
per 1,000 residents · AR 7.6
2,360
homes in the past 10 years
Homes vs. people, 2010–2020
Residents+1,841
New homes+1,294

Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, Tontitown gained 1,841 residents while 1,294 new homes were permitted: about 1.4 new residents per new home. Building outpaced population growth, which usually means smaller households or homes used part of the year. Across Arkansas: 1.1 new residents per new home.

Every year as a table
YearNew homesSingle-family2+ per buildingValue
2026 (Jan–Aug)69690$28.1 million
202541410$16.8 million
202473730$32.5 million
20232312310$48.5 million
20223263260$75 million
20213753750$89.2 million
2020352192160$73.3 million
2019647207440$95 million
20181361360$41.9 million
20171021020$30.5 million
201677770$23.7 million
201525746211$37.2 million
201434340$11.7 million
201323230$8.1 million
201213130$4.7 million
2011550$1 million
2010000—
200910100$3.8 million
200813130$6.1 million
200714140$3.9 million
2006000—
2005000—
2004000—
2003000—
2002000—
2001000—
2000000—

Homes authorized by building permits, counted in the year the permit was issued. U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey.

Property taxes

Property tax runs above the Arkansas norm

The median bill is $2,420 (Arkansas: $1,040), 0.56% of a home’s value a year, against 0.55% statewide.

$2,420
median bill a year · AR $1,040
0.56%
of a home’s value a year · AR 0.55%

Census American Community Survey 2020–24: the median real-estate tax bill homeowners report, and that bill ÷ the median home value. Bills include town, school and county taxes. The Census reports bills over $10,000 only as “$10,000+”.

Next door

Tontitown vs. its neighbors

Zillow publishes no value for Tontitown.

Cost next door · one source per column

TownCostTypical home
Zillow, latest
Median value
Census 2020–24
Tax rate
bill ÷ value
2-bed rent
HUD 2026
TontitownC—$431K0.56%$1,400
SpringdaleB+$338K$262K0.55%$1,340
Elm SpringsC+$633K$460K0.47%$1,390

“—” under Zillow: Zillow publishes no value for that town, so it’s left blank rather than mixed with Census figures.

Questions about the cost of living in Tontitown

Is Tontitown expensive to live in?

Measured against what households in the area earn, Tontitown costs more than 67% of U.S. towns: a C for cost of living, #120 of 123 in Arkansas. The typical home costs 5.3 years of the median household income of the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR metro area ($82K).

How much is rent in Tontitown?

HUD puts a two-bedroom at about $1,400 a month with utilities, the going rate for someone moving in. Renters already here pay a median of $1,346 (Census 2020–24).

What are property taxes in Tontitown?

The median bill is $2,420 a year, 0.56% of the median home value (Arkansas: $1,040, 0.55%), from the Census 2020–24.

Neighbors talk housing

What Tontitown buyers, sellers and renters are saying.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research. Sales, days on market and supply: Redfin Data Center, May 2026. Income, ownership, taxes and rent: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey. New homes: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey. Price trend: Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index. Fair Market Rents: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development. The calculator is an estimate, not a loan offer. Regional price levels: BEA; electricity: EIA. How TownRatings grades cost of living.