Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Cherokee Village

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Cherokee Village
Arkansas›Sharp County

Cherokee VillageAR

A town of 4,981, settled in 2000.

Trash & recycling
2 bordering townsMap →
Saddle Store · Photo: Valis55 · CC BY-SA 3.0
Photo of Cherokee Village

Cherokee Village, AR · Saddle Store · Photo: Valis55 · CC BY-SA 3.0

Is Cherokee Village a good place to live?

The median household income is $37K, and 17% of residents live below the poverty line. Overall it grades C, ranked 58th of 123 in Arkansas. Its public schools beat 91% of Arkansas towns on state tests and graduation. Its weakest subject is health: residents are less healthy than 92% of U.S. towns on CDC estimates. 32% of residents are 65 or older in Cherokee Village, where Arkansas’ towns sit at 16% and U.S. towns at 18%. Only 13 of Arkansas’ 149 towns score higher on safety. Cherokee Village has 1 place on the National Register.

A commuter town

93% of working residents leave Cherokee Village for work

Where Cherokee Village’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.

11% → Ash Flat Ash Flat 11% 10% → Hardy Hardy 10% 7% → Batesville Batesville 7% 5% → Highland Highland 5% 4% → Little Rock Little Rock 4% 4% → Salem Salem 4% Cherokee Village · 7% stay
302jobs based in Cherokee Village
7%of working residents work in town
33 mimedian commute distance

Census LEHD 2023

How Cherokee Village grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Arkansas), ordered by how far Cherokee Village is from typical.

How grading works

Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

ARMap-doton-Cherokee Village
ARMap-doton-Cherokee Village, 2005
Cherokee Village’s story

26 years in pictures

Census counts: 4,648 in 2000, 4,780 in 2020. The archive holds 1 old photo or paper going back to 2005 and 2 maps from 1962 on.

  • 2000Cherokee Village is settled
Explore the history →
Getting set up

Moving to Cherokee Village: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Cherokee Village, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerEntergy Arkansas13.4¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterCherokee Village Water AssocNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet5 providers97% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpCherokee Village City RecyclingDrop-offTown site
SchoolsHighland School DistrictWhich school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteIn personArkansas has no online registration; you can register in person until 30 days before Election Day or by mail (postmarked 30 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereSharp County ClerkSharp County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Aug 2021
ZIP code7252972529 100%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Cherokee Village.

Cherokee Village fares better on crime within Arkansas than nationally, has more trail for its size than nearly any town in Arkansas and is healthier than towns with similar incomes.

OutdoorsB−

Conserved land covers 0.3% of Cherokee Village

At 3.6 miles of trail per square mile, it ranks #2 of 87 Arkansas towns.

Trails total 76 miles in 2 parks and preserves. In Cherokee Village, the concentration of trails is 3.6 miles per square mile.

#2for trails in AR
Cherokee VillageArkansas townsU.S. towns
Miles of trail per square mile3.6 miles per square mile0.30.4
Conserved land0.3%0.8%4.3%
0.3%
conserved · 36 of 13,570 acres
76 mi
of trails · 3.6 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Tohi Nature Trail0.4 mi11
2. Papoosa Park—14

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

HealthD

Cherokee Village’s grade for health is a D

Against the 1,698 U.S. towns with household incomes like Cherokee Village’s, it is healthier than 51%, so that grade isn’t only a matter of income. Within Arkansas it is less healthy than 68% of the 123 graded towns: much of Arkansas scores lower on these measures.

The share of adults in Cherokee Village who smoke cigarettes: 19%. Among 123 Arkansas towns, just 5 have a higher share of adults who report frequent physical distress than Cherokee Village. Just over half of adults in the town have high blood pressure; 11% binge drink. The town beats the Arkansas average on 6 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 12.

8%healthier than U.S. townsDHealth Grade
Cherokee VillageArkansas townsU.S. towns
Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES)20%16%14%
High blood pressure (CDC PLACES)51%41%35%
Binge drink (CDC PLACES)11%15%16%
Get no exercise (CDC PLACES)39%34%25%
32 measures vs. Arkansas
6 better14 too close to call12 worse
What stands outCherokee VillageAR
Fewer binge drinkers11.3%14.6%
Fewer adults facing housing insecurity11.7%14.4%
More adults with heart disease12.8%7.7%
Baxter Health Fulton County Hospital
14.8 mi away · emergency room
3 of 3
care shortages: primary care, dental, mental health
32nd
percentile among AR towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

Who lives here

Cherokee Village stands out in Arkansas and nationally, with the median age higher than most

A fifth of Cherokee Village adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more. Since 2020, Cherokee Village has grown 4.2%, to 4,981 residents in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate.

52.7median age · AR 38.5
Cherokee VillageArkansas townsU.S. towns
Median age52.7 years36.6 years40.5 years
Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+20%20%29%
Cherokee VillageArkansasUnited States

Ages · share of residents

Education · adults 25 and older

No diploma9%
High school36%
Some college28%
Associate’s7%
Bachelor’s13%
Graduate7%

Women and men · all residents

50% women, 50% men

That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±3.7 points. Across Arkansas, 50.6% of residents are women.

Ages and education in Cherokee Village
Cherokee VillageARU.S.
Under 109.4%12.3%11.6%
10 to 178.2%10.8%10.3%
18 to 246.8%9.4%9.1%
25 to 345.7%13%13.7%
35 to 4410.1%12.7%13.2%
45 to 5411.2%11.8%12.2%
55 to 6416.4%12.5%12.7%
65 to 7418%10.3%10.2%
75 and older14.3%7.2%7%
No diploma9%11.3%10.4%
High school36.3%34.1%26%
Some college27.7%20.7%19.1%
Associate’s7.3%8.2%8.8%
Bachelor’s12.8%16.3%21.6%
Graduate6.8%9.5%14.1%

Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 5,000, single groups can be off by several points

HousingCost of living grade B−

The typical home in Cherokee Village: about $148K

Homes sold in Cherokee Village spent a median 172 days on the market. Among 123 Arkansas towns, just 7 have a higher owner-occupancy rate than Cherokee Village. Over the 12 months to September 2026, the typical home lost 1.5% of its value.

$148KZillow home value
Cherokee VillageArkansas townsU.S. towns
Households that own their home84%60%73%
Median rent$951 a month$875 a month$1,185 a month

Typical home value

Cherokee Village$148K
Arkansas$224K
Market temperature
Buyer’s marketA buyer's marketBuyer’sSeller’s
172
days on market
98.8%
sale-to-list price
−1.5%
value change, 1 year
12
homes sold in May

Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

Work & commuteJobs & income grade D−

Most of Cherokee Village’s workers leave town for work

Cherokee Village has 302 jobs for its 1,263 working residents: even if every job went to a resident, most would still commute out.

Between 2013 and 2023, jobs in Cherokee Village dropped by 38, to 302. For most workers, Cherokee Village is a place to come home to: only 7% work in town. The top destinations are Ash Flat (11%), Hardy (10%) and Batesville (7%). The median commute is under 33 miles.

7%work in town
Cherokee VillageArkansas townsU.S. towns
Median household income$37,000$55,000$80,000
Working residents who work in town7%22%8%
Average trip to work22 minutes21 minutes25 minutes

Where working residents work

In Cherokee Village7%
Ash Flat11%
Hardy10%
Batesville7%
Highland5%
33 mi
median commute distance
302
jobs based in Cherokee Village
A commuter town
jobs vs. working residents
C−
Walkability grade: more walkable than 18% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade D

The biggest natural risk in Cherokee Village is inland flooding, at a high overall level

Cherokee Village has had 4 paid flood insurance claims since 2008. FEMA expects more storm and flood damage locally than in 77% of U.S. communities. 37% of the town’s expected losses from natural hazards come from inland flooding, followed by ice storms at 15%. Households in the town have drawn federal disaster aid in 10 declared disasters, most recently in 2025.

77risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
77High riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingIce stormsTornadoes
4
paid flood claims since 2008
10
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA disaster declarations and aid · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

SafetyB+

Less crime per resident in Cherokee Village than in 68% of U.S. towns

At 12.1 crimes per 1,000 residents a year, it reports less crime than 93% of Arkansas’s graded towns. Violent crime is rare: 8 reported in 2025, 1.6 per 1,000 residents.

Cherokee Village’s rate of reported violence comes in at 1.6 per 1,000 residents. Only 6 of the 108 Arkansas towns we compare have a lower level of property crime than Cherokee Village.

68%of U.S. towns report more crimeB+Safety Grade
Cherokee VillageArkansas townsU.S. towns
Property crimes per 1,000 (2025)3 per 1,000 residents13.89.9
Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025)1.6 per 1,000 residents3.71.6

Violent crime per 1,000 residents

Cherokee Village1.6
Arkansas5.4
U.S.3.3

Property crime per 1,000 residents

Cherokee Village3
Arkansas16.7
U.S.15.5
68th
percentile among U.S. towns we grade
93rd
percentile among AR towns
8
violent crimes reported in 2025
15
property crimes reported in 2025

FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police

Climate

Cherokee Village has four seasons and hot summers

The Hardy weather station records that the frost-free season runs about 210 days: longer than most of the country, but shorter than 79% of Arkansas places with climate records. The Hardy weather station records that about 44 days a year reach 90°: more than most of the country, but fewer than 92% of Arkansas places with climate records.

Cherokee Village’s typical July afternoon high stands at 90°F.

7″snow a winter

Typical low → high °F

Winter28–48°
Spring46–69°
Summer66–88°
Fall47–71°
Oct 31
typical first frost
Apr 4
typical last frost
+1.0°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Cherokee Village

19pages on Cherokee Village
After high school

Colleges nearby

None within 15 miles of Cherokee Village; the nearest are

About Cherokee Village

City in Arkansas, United States

Official town website ↗

Cherokee Village is a city in Fulton and Sharp counties in the U.S. state of Arkansas. The population was 4,671 at the 2010 census, with a population of 4,780 in 2020 (Census).

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Area
21 sq mi
Elevation
692 ft
ZIP code
72525, 72529
Area code
870

Cherokee Village’s neighbors

2 towns share a border with Cherokee Village.

Explore the map →
How the neighbors grade
TownAR rankOverallCostSafetySchoolsHealth
Cherokee Village#58CB−B+AD
Highland——B+B−AD
Ash Flat——A−C−AD

Highland and Ash Flat have fewer than 2,500 residents, so they get subject grades but no overall grade. Compare Cherokee Village with a neighbor →

Questions about Cherokee Village

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Cherokee Village, AR a good place to live?

Cherokee Village grades C overall, better than 28% of U.S. towns and #58 of 123 in Arkansas. It grades D for health, B+ for safety and A for schools. Jobs & income is its weak spot, with a D−.

Is Cherokee Village, AR expensive?

That is 3.3 years of the area's median household income ($44,637 across the county). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B−.