Guest, Sign inJoin
–Not graded

St Louis Secondary School

Post-primary · Voluntary secondaryCatholicGirls

Carrickmacross, Co. Monaghan · A81 HF78 · Roll number 64760J

St Louis Secondary School is one of 3 post-primary schools in or within 3 km of Carrickmacross. Every school in and around Carrickmacross →

Pupils
414
September, 2025/26
Girls
Since 2019/20
−21%
from 521 pupils
Ireland: +5%
Ethos
Catholic
Patron: Le Chéile Schools Trust
Language
English
outside the Gaeltacht
Results
Not published
none school by school (Education Act 1998, s.53)
The gist

What stands out about St Louis Secondary School

  • 414 pupils, near the middle for post-primary schools in Ireland (the median is 585).
  • Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
  • Smaller than it was: 414 pupils, 21% fewer than the 521 of 2019/20.
  • A girls’ school.
  • The smallest of the 3 post-primary schools around Carrickmacross.
  • A voluntary secondary school: owned by its trustees, most often a religious order or its successor trust, and paid for by the State.
  • Its patron is Le Chéile Schools Trust; its ethos is Catholic.

Pupils over time

2015/16 to 2025/26

St Louis Secondary School had 414 pupils in 2025/26, down from 590 in 2015/16 (−30%). Its roll rose in 1 of the 10 years.

02004006008002015/162018/192021/222025/26Pupils

Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.

No letter

No letter for St Louis Secondary School

Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.

What the Department of Education does publish for St Louis Secondary School is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.

Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.

Inspections

Inspection reports on St Louis Secondary School

The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗

Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.

Getting in

Getting a place at St Louis Secondary School

Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.

Families apply to St Louis Secondary School directly, usually in the year before their child finishes sixth class; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.

A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.

It takes girls only.

Pupils
414
September, 2025/26
Since 2019/20
−21%
from 521 pupils

No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: St Louis Secondary School has shrunk by 21% since 2019/20. All the schools around Carrickmacross together changed by +8%.

Pupils since 2019/20

St Louis−21%
The post-primary schools around Carrickmacross+17%
All Irish post-primary schools+15%

Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).

Side by side with the nearest post-primary schools

2025/26

The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.

Each of the 6 nearest post-primary schools has more pupils than St Louis Secondary School. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by −21%; 6 of the 6 grew faster.

St Louis414
Patrician High School453
Inver College733
Coláiste Dún an Rí663
Castleblayney College434
Our Lady's883
O'Carolan College725
SchoolPupilsSince 2019/20EthosLanguageDEISAway
St Louis Secondary School414−21%CatholicEnglish
Patrician High School453−4%CatholicEnglish1 km
Inver College733+98%Multi-denominationalEnglish✓1.1 km
Coláiste Dún an Rí663+64%Multi-denominationalEnglish9.1 km
Castleblayney College434+61%Multi-denominationalEnglish✓16 km
Our Lady's Secondary School883+24%CatholicEnglish16 km
O'Carolan College725+37%Multi-denominationalEnglish✓17 km
The other 7 post-primary schools in Co. Monaghan
SchoolPupilsSince 2019/20EthosLanguageDEISAway
Ballybay Community College344−3%Multi-denominationalEnglish21 km
Monaghan Collegiate School234−10%Inter-denominationalEnglish33 km
Beech Hill College897+55%Multi-denominationalEnglish✓34 km
St. Louis Secondary School532+3%CatholicEnglish34 km
Coláiste Oiriall402+16%Multi-denominationalAll in Irish35 km
St. Macartan's College617+3%CatholicEnglish36 km
Largy College505+23%Inter-denominationalEnglish✓40 km
Living nearby

Living in Carrickmacross

The town’s figures, not this street’s.

Median sale price
€250,000
303 sales, 2023–25, Property Price Register
Average rent
€1,121
a month, new tenancies in 2025

Homes in the A81 Eircode area

Housing in Carrickmacross →

The median sale price rose from €235,000 in 2023 to €280,000 in 2025 (+19%).

2023€235,000
2024€255,000
2025€280,000

New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025

New homes€329,400
Second-hand homes€232,200

Property Price Register sales in the A81 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.

Renting in Carrickmacross

Cost of living in Carrickmacross →

New tenancies in Carrickmacross averaged €1,121 a month in 2025, against €1,020 in 2024 (+10%).

2024€1,020
2025€1,121

Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.

Carrickmacross, A81 HF78

Nearby

Post-primary schools near St Louis Secondary School

Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.

Questions about St Louis Secondary School

Is St Louis Secondary School a good school?

We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.

How many pupils does St Louis Secondary School have?

414 pupils in 2025/26. That is −21% since 2019/20.

Does St Louis Secondary School teach through Irish?

No: St Louis Secondary School teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.

Who runs St Louis Secondary School?

St Louis Secondary School has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Le Chéile Schools Trust.

How do pupils get a place at St Louis Secondary School?

Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.

Which schools of the same kind are near St Louis Secondary School?

The nearest are Patrician High School (1 km), Inver College (1.1 km) and Coláiste Dún an Rí (9.1 km).

Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).

Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Carrickmacross; nothing here rates the school.

Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).