Guest, Sign inJoin
–Not graded

Coláiste Cholmáin

Post-primary · Voluntary secondaryCatholicBoys

Claremorris, Co Mayo · F12 HW25 · Roll number 64610N

Coláiste Cholmáin is one of 2 post-primary schools in or within 3 km of Claremorris. Every school in and around Claremorris →

Pupils
402
September, 2025/26
Boys
Since 2019/20
+6%
from 379 pupils
Ireland: +5%
Ethos
Catholic
Patron: Archbishop of Tuam
Language
English
outside the Gaeltacht
Results
Not published
none school by school (Education Act 1998, s.53)
The gist

What stands out about Coláiste Cholmáin

  • 402 pupils, near the middle for post-primary schools in Ireland (the median is 585).
  • About as many pupils as in 2019/20 (+6%).
  • Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
  • A boys’ school.
  • A voluntary secondary school: owned by its trustees, most often a religious order or its successor trust, and paid for by the State.
  • Its patron is the Archbishop of Tuam; its ethos is Catholic.
  • Outside Claremorris’s outline, 0.2 km away; listed with Claremorris, the nearest town in its county.

Pupils over time

2015/16 to 2025/26

Coláiste Cholmáin had 402 pupils in 2025/26, against 394 in 2015/16 (+2%). Its largest roll was 410, in 2016/17. Its roll rose in 5 of the 10 years.

02004006002015/162018/192021/222025/26Pupils

Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.

No letter

No letter for Coláiste Cholmáin

Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.

What the Department of Education does publish for Coláiste Cholmáin is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.

Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.

Inspections

Inspection reports on Coláiste Cholmáin

The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗

Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.

Getting in

Getting a place at Coláiste Cholmáin

Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.

Families apply to Coláiste Cholmáin directly, usually in the year before their child finishes sixth class; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.

A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.

It takes boys only.

Pupils
402
September, 2025/26
Since 2019/20
+6%
from 379 pupils

No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Coláiste Cholmáin has grown by 6% since 2019/20. All the schools around Claremorris together changed by −6%.

Pupils since 2019/20

Coláiste Cholmáin+6%
The post-primary schools around Claremorris+1%
All Irish post-primary schools+15%

Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).

Side by side with the nearest post-primary schools

2025/26

The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.

Of the 6 nearest post-primary schools, 5 have more pupils than Coláiste Cholmáin. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by +6%; 5 of the 6 grew faster.

Coláiste Cholmáin402
Mount St Michael404
St Louis701
Balla476
Ballyhaunis717
Ballinrobe865
Dunmore367
SchoolPupilsSince 2019/20EthosLanguageDEISAway
Coláiste Cholmáin402+6%CatholicEnglish
Mount St Michael404−4%CatholicEnglish1.4 km
St Louis Community School701+20%Inter-denominationalEnglish13 km
Balla Secondary School476+42%CatholicEnglish13 km
Ballyhaunis Community School717+12%Inter-denominationalEnglish✓14 km
Ballinrobe Community School865+28%Inter-denominationalEnglish20 km
Dunmore Community School367+29%Inter-denominationalEnglish21 km
The other 20 post-primary schools in Co. Mayo
SchoolPupilsSince 2019/20EthosLanguageDEISAway
Scoil Muire Agus Padraig394+29%CatholicEnglish✓23 km
St Joseph's Secondary School542−9%CatholicEnglish24 km
Davitt College902+27%Multi-denominationalEnglish✓24 km
St. Geralds College688+11%CatholicEnglish25 km
Coláiste Mhuire95−41%CatholicAll in Irish26 km
St Joseph's Community College223+44%CatholicEnglish✓28 km
St Joseph's Secondary School482+3%CatholicEnglish29 km
Rice College615+34%CatholicEnglish36 km
Sacred Heart School530−3%CatholicEnglish36 km
Moyne College221+21%Multi-denominationalEnglish✓43 km
St Muredachs College403+14%CatholicEnglish44 km
St. Mary's Secondary School551+16%CatholicEnglish44 km
Jesus & Mary Secondary School541−6%CatholicEnglish45 km
St. Tiernan's College253+22%Multi-denominationalEnglish✓46 km
Sancta Maria College571+19%CatholicEnglish54 km
St. Patrick's College181+1%Multi-denominationalEnglish✓58 km
Coláiste Pobail Acla232−1%Multi-denominationalEnglish✓65 km
Colaiste Chomain29−40%Multi-denominationalAll in Irish✓81 km
St. Brendan's College357−7%Multi-denominationalEnglish✓84 km
Our Lady's Secondary School265+37%CatholicEnglish✓84 km
Living nearby

Living in Claremorris

The town’s figures, not this street’s.

Median sale price
€190,000
341 sales, 2023–25, Property Price Register
Average rent
€1,063
a month, new tenancies in 2025

Homes in the F12 Eircode area

Housing in Claremorris →

The median sale price rose from €180,000 in 2023 to €205,000 in 2025 (+14%).

2023€180,000
2024€190,000
2025€205,000

New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025

New homes€304,500
Second-hand homes€189,300

Property Price Register sales in the F12 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.

Renting in Claremorris

Cost of living in Claremorris →

New tenancies in Claremorris averaged €1,063 a month in 2025, against €962 in 2024 (+11%).

2024€962
2025€1,063

Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.

near Claremorris, F12 HW25

Nearby

Post-primary schools near Coláiste Cholmáin

Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.

Questions about Coláiste Cholmáin

Is Coláiste Cholmáin a good school?

We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.

How many pupils does Coláiste Cholmáin have?

402 pupils in 2025/26. That is +6% since 2019/20.

Does Coláiste Cholmáin teach through Irish?

No: Coláiste Cholmáin teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.

Who runs Coláiste Cholmáin?

Coláiste Cholmáin has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Archbishop of Tuam.

How do pupils get a place at Coláiste Cholmáin?

Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.

Which schools of the same kind are near Coláiste Cholmáin?

The nearest are Mount St Michael (1.4 km), St Louis Community School (13 km) and Balla Secondary School (13 km).

Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).

Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Claremorris; nothing here rates the school.

Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).