














Scoil Ui Fhiaich
Bóthar Chill Droichid, Maigh Nuad, Co. Chill Dara · W23 T207 · Roll number 20058T
Scoil Ui Fhiaich is one of 6 primary schools in or within 3 km of Maynooth. Every school in and around Maynooth →
What stands out about Scoil Ui Fhiaich
- One of the larger primary schools: 459 pupils, against a typical 131.
- About as many pupils as in 2019/20 (−2%).
- Every subject is taught through Irish.
- Its patron is the Archbishop of Dublin; its ethos is Catholic.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26Scoil Ui Fhiaich had 459 pupils in 2025/26, down from 479 in 2015/16 (−4%). Girls are 47% of them. Its roll rose in 3 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for Scoil Ui Fhiaich
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for Scoil Ui Fhiaich is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on Scoil Ui Fhiaich
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at Scoil Ui Fhiaich
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to Scoil Ui Fhiaich directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
It teaches every subject through Irish.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Scoil Ui Fhiaich is about the size it was in 2019/20 (−2%). All the schools around Maynooth together changed by +23%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest primary schools, 3 have more pupils than Scoil Ui Fhiaich. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by −2%; 4 of the 5 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scoil Ui Fhiaich | 459 | −2% | Catholic | All in Irish | ||
| Maynooth Educate Together National School | 415 | +46% | Multi-denominational | English | 0.1 km | |
| Presentation Girls Primary School | 621 | +0% | Catholic | English | 1.5 km | |
| Maynooth B N.S. | 595 | +4% | Catholic | English | 1.8 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ruairí | 173 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 2.9 km | |
| Aghards N.S. | 660 | −5% | Catholic | English | 3.2 km | |
| Scoil na Mainistreach | 455 | +8% | Catholic | English | 3.8 km |
The other 94 primary schools in Co. Kildare
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scoil Naomh Brid | 235 | −43% | Catholic | English | 4.3 km | |
| North Kildare Educate Together NS | 432 | +14% | Multi-denominational | English | 4.4 km | |
| Primrose Hill N.S. | 109 | −4% | Church of Ireland | English | 4.7 km | |
| Scoil Eoin Phoil | 264 | −19% | Catholic | English | 5.3 km | |
| Scoil Bhride | 295 | −5% | Catholic | English | 5.4 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 289 | −6% | Catholic | English | 5.4 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Padraig | 374 | −10% | Catholic | English | 5.4 km | |
| Leixlip Educate Together National School | 207 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 5.5 km | |
| Scoil C.ui Dhalaigh | 376 | −11% | Catholic | All in Irish | 5.8 km | |
| San Carlo Senior N.S. | 301 | +13% | Catholic | English | 6.2 km | |
| San Carlo Junior N.S. | 265 | −0% | Catholic | English | 6.3 km | |
| Straffan N.S. | 401 | +7% | Catholic | English | 6.4 km | |
| Scoil Chóca Naofa | 467 | +18% | Catholic | English | 6.7 km | |
| St Josephs N.S. | 423 | +5% | Catholic | English | 6.8 km | |
| Scoil Uí Riada | 484 | −7% | Catholic | All in Irish | 7.1 km | |
| Rathcoffey N.S. | 215 | −4% | Catholic | English | 7.4 km | |
| St Annes National School | 329 | −1% | Catholic | English | 8 km | |
| S.N. Tir Mochain | 100 | −17% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Scoil Naisiunta Bhride | 480 | −8% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| St Patricks BNS | 488 | −7% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Newtown N.S. | 110 | +20% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Hewetsons N.S. | 89 | +2% | Church of Ireland | English | 12 km | |
| S.N. Nmh Mhuire | 105 | +12% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| S.N. Brighde | 744 | +12% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Prosperous N.S. | 493 | −7% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Laurences National School | 646 | −6% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Scoil Bríd | 612 | −8% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Mercy Convent Primary School | 607 | +9% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Caragh N.S. | 455 | −8% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| S.N. Cianog Naofa | 90 | −10% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| S.N. Coill Dubh | 182 | +8% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Scoil Chorbain | 460 | −11% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| An Linbh Iosa | 401 | −13% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| S.N. Rath Mor | 308 | +9% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| St Patricks N.S. | 87 | −30% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Naas Community National School | 364 | +44% | Multi-denominational | English | 19 km | |
| S.N. Baile Roibeaird | 173 | −16% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Gaelscoil Nas na Riogh | 385 | −8% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 20 km | |
| St Davids N.S. | 98 | +5% | Church of Ireland | English | 20 km | |
| S.N. Scoil Treasa | 100 | −12% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Killashee Multi-Denominational N.S. | 224 | −7% | Multi-denominational | English | 21 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Allenwood National School | 263 | +2% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| S.N. Baile Mhic Adaim | 85 | +18% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Almhaine N.S. | 184 | −18% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| S.N. Oilibhear Plunglead | 88 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 23 km |
| Ursaille Naofa | 236 | −7% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| St Conleths N.S. | 278 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 24 km |
| S.N. Connlaodh Naofa N | 285 | −25% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| St Conleths and Marys N.S. | 345 | −8% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Scoil na Naomh Uilig | 589 | −6% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Scoil Chonnla Phadraig | 306 | −11% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| S.N. Brighde | 60 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 25 km |
| S N na Maighdine Mhuire | 60 | −10% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| S.N. Brighde | 229 | +8% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 216 | +13% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| St Patricks N.S. | 187 | −7% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 26 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 389 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 27 km |
| Ballymany Junior N.S. | 333 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 27 km |
| Gaelscoil Chill Dara | 288 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | 28 km | |
| Newbridge Educate Together NS | 406 | +2% | Multi-denominational | English | 28 km | |
| Scoil Bride | 304 | −4% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Brannoxtown Community N.S. | 83 | +295% | Multi-denominational | English | 29 km | |
| S.N. Cloch Rinnce | 137 | −11% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| St Brigids N.S. | 598 | −13% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| St. Catherine of Sienna | 151 | – | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 30 km |
| Scoil Bhride N.S. | 286 | −3% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhic Aodha | 215 | +45% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 32 km | |
| Kildare Town Educate Together NS | 417 | +0% | Multi-denominational | English | 32 km | |
| St Brigids N.S. | 167 | −5% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| Rathangan B N.S. | 308 | +7% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| St Brigid's Kildare Town Primary School | 1,025 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 33 km |
| S.N. Naomh Ioseph | 51 | −12% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| S.N. Bride | 55 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 34 km |
| Ballyshannon N.S. | 115 | −10% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| S.N. Bride | 101 | −31% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| Scoil Bhríde | 183 | −15% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| S.N. Cill Daingin | 207 | −8% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Monasterevan Convent | 377 | +5% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Scoil Naisiunta Naomh Pheadar | 239 | −0% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| St. John's National School | 45 | +2% | Church of Ireland | English | 41 km | |
| St Laurences N.S. | 259 | −11% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| S.N. Ide | 139 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 43 km |
| Kilberry N.S. | 84 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 46 km |
| S.N. Colmcill Naofa | 129 | +0% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| Scoil Phadraig Naofa | 592 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 49 km |
| Athy Model School | 90 | −7% | Church of Ireland | English | 49 km | |
| Gaelscoil Átha Í | 151 | −23% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | ✓ | 49 km |
| Scoil Mhichil Naofa | 496 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 50 km |
| Churchtown N.S. | 55 | −38% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| Ballyroe Central N.S. | 18 | −31% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 51 km |
| S.N. Cill Cae | 49 | −8% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| S N na Cloiche Moire | 20 | −5% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Scoil Diarmada | 344 | −6% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Lorcain | 34 | −36% | Catholic | English | 56 km |
Living in Maynooth
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the W23 Eircode area
Housing in Maynooth →The median sale price rose from €450,000 in 2023 to €485,000 in 2025 (+8%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the W23 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Maynooth
Cost of living in Maynooth →New tenancies in Maynooth averaged €1,942 a month in 2025, against €1,844 in 2024 (+5%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














Maynooth, W23 T207
Primary schools near Scoil Ui Fhiaich
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about Scoil Ui Fhiaich
Is Scoil Ui Fhiaich a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does Scoil Ui Fhiaich have?
459 pupils in 2025/26. That is −2% since 2019/20.
Does Scoil Ui Fhiaich teach through Irish?
Yes: every subject at Scoil Ui Fhiaich is taught through Irish.
Who runs Scoil Ui Fhiaich?
Scoil Ui Fhiaich has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Archbishop of Dublin.
How do pupils get a place at Scoil Ui Fhiaich?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near Scoil Ui Fhiaich?
The nearest are Maynooth Educate Together National School (0.1 km), Presentation Girls Primary School (1.5 km) and Maynooth B N.S. (1.8 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Maynooth; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).