














Gaelscoil Mhic Easmainn
Ráth Rónáin, Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí · V92 Y973 · Roll number 19631Q
Gaelscoil Mhic Easmainn is one of 12 primary schools in or within 3 km of Tralee. Every school in and around Tralee →
What stands out about Gaelscoil Mhic Easmainn
- One of the larger primary schools: 415 pupils, against a typical 131.
- Growing: 415 pupils, 20% more than the 345 of 2019/20.
- Every subject is taught through Irish.
- Its patron is the Bishop of Kerry; its ethos is Catholic.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26Gaelscoil Mhic Easmainn had 415 pupils in 2025/26, against 280 in 2015/16 (+48%). Girls are 50% of them. Its roll rose in 10 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for Gaelscoil Mhic Easmainn
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for Gaelscoil Mhic Easmainn is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on Gaelscoil Mhic Easmainn
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at Gaelscoil Mhic Easmainn
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to Gaelscoil Mhic Easmainn directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
It teaches every subject through Irish.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Gaelscoil Mhic Easmainn has grown by 20% since 2019/20. All the schools around Tralee together changed by +5%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest primary schools, 1 have more pupils than Gaelscoil Mhic Easmainn. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by +20%; 1 of the 6 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gaelscoil Mhic Easmainn | 415 | +20% | Catholic | All in Irish | ||
| Tralee Educate Together NS | 88 | −4% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 0.4 km |
| S N Mhuire na mBraithre | 414 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.3 km |
| St Johns Parochial School | 61 | +49% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 1.6 km |
| Scoil Eoin | 589 | −6% | Catholic | English | 1.7 km | |
| S.N. Lios Teilic | 211 | −4% | Catholic | English | 1.7 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 378 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.8 km |
The other 123 primary schools in Co. Kerry
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S N an Chroi Naofa | 342 | +26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.8 km |
| Holy Family | 265 | +23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.9 km |
| S.N. Breandan Naofa | 207 | +2% | Catholic | English | 4.5 km | |
| Naomh Padraig Measc | 168 | −15% | Catholic | English | 4.7 km | |
| S.N. Uaimh Bhreanainn | 209 | +15% | Catholic | English | 5.4 km | |
| Spa National School | 230 | +8% | Catholic | English | 6.4 km | |
| S N Mainistir O dTorna | 121 | −26% | Catholic | English | 6.9 km | |
| Ardfert Central N.S. | 215 | +6% | Catholic | English | 7.2 km | |
| Clogher Mxd N.S. | 38 | +9% | Catholic | English | 8.8 km | |
| S.N. Treasa Naofa Mxd | 105 | −28% | Catholic | English | 9 km | |
| Derryquay Mxd N.S. | 32 | −18% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Freastogail Mhuire Mxd | 52 | +86% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| S.N. Naomh Eirc | 78 | −31% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Carthach | 42 | +62% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Nuachabhail | 98 | −31% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| St Brendans N.S. | 43 | −35% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Kiltallagh N.S. | 21 | −34% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Castlemaine N.S. | 123 | +54% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Castledrum N.S. | 107 | +4% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire de Lourdes | 104 | +93% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Curranes N.S. | 86 | +2% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Firies Mxd N.S. | 250 | −8% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| S.N. Bhaile an Chrosaigh | 18 | −54% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| S.N. Cill Lúraigh | 93 | +21% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Iosef | 38 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Nagle Rice Primary School | 337 | −9% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Knockaderry Farranfore National School | 53 | −20% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Fibough National School | 25 | −17% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Lyre A Crompane N.S. | 28 | – | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Gaelscoil Naomh Aogain | 179 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | 17 km | |
| Muire Gan Smal | 123 | +9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Scoil Naomh Chárthaigh | 53 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Scoil Mhuire agus N.treasa | 120 | −17% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Scoil Chriost Ri | 14 | −39% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Dromclough N.S. | 192 | −23% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Erc | 129 | −16% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Ballyduff National School | 96 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 19 km |
| S.N. Cill Cruinn | 97 | −13% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| S.N. Sliabh A Mhadra | 107 | −27% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Aghacasla N.S. | 107 | +9% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Faha National School | 224 | +5% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire B | 367 | −5% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Gaelscoil Naomh Séamas | 43 | – | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 21 km |
| Coolick National School | 113 | +31% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Knocknagoshel National School | 40 | −30% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire B&C | 107 | +7% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Castlegregory Mxd N.S. | 147 | +7% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Loughfouder N.S. | 20 | −35% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Listowel Presentation Primary | 186 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 23 km |
| Scartaglin New Central School | 121 | −5% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Realt na Maidne | 166 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 23 km |
| Two Mile Community National School | 46 | +77% | Multi-denominational | English | 23 km | |
| Gaelscoil Lios Tuathail | 136 | +81% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 23 km |
| Scoil Realt na Mara | 119 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 24 km |
| Eiltin Naofa | 71 | −36% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Kilgobnet N.S. | 92 | +12% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| S.N. an Chuilleanaig | 152 | −6% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| S.N. an Fhossa | 246 | −4% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Brid | 166 | −17% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Glounaguillagh N.S. | 137 | −1% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Coolard Mxd N.S. | 82 | −32% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Scoil Íosagáin | 202 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 26 km |
| S.N. Cill Cuimin | 113 | −29% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire na Mainistreach | 167 | −11% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Holy Cross Primary School | 345 | −11% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Scoil Atha na mBlath | 59 | −5% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Gaelscoil Faithleann | 245 | −2% | Catholic | All in Irish | 28 km | |
| An Bhreac Chluain B | 97 | −6% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Curraheen Mxd N.S. | 38 | +3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 28 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 31 | −42% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 29 km |
| St Olivers N.S. | 625 | −7% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Tiernaboul N.S. | 57 | +8% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Scoil Chorp Chríost | 91 | +7% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| S.N. Cill Conla | 35 | −27% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Lissivigeen Mxd N.S. | 269 | −7% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Scoil Bhríde | 129 | +13% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Scoil Easa Dhuibhe | 55 | −2% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Raheen National School | 34 | −6% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Knockaclarig Mxd N.S. | 47 | +0% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| S N Oilibhear Naofa | 61 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 32 km |
| Murhur N.S. | 78 | +15% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| S.N. an Leana Mhoir | 19 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 33 km |
| Loughguitane N.S. | 90 | −11% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| S.N. Gleann Beithe | 106 | +41% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 33 km |
| S.N. an Chlochan | 55 | +57% | Catholic | All in Irish | 34 km | |
| S.N. Gniomh Go Leith B | 131 | +8% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Na Minteoga N.S. | 22 | −15% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| S.N. Eoin Baiste | 112 | −6% | Catholic | All in Irish | 34 km | |
| Scoil Barr Dubh | 95 | +13% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Knockanes Mxd N.S. | 69 | +10% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Boheshill Mxd | 18 | −42% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 36 km |
| Glenflesk N.S. | 35 | +3% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| Holy Family National School | 235 | +4% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| Tarbert National School | 133 | −1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 39 km |
| S N na Srona | 28 | +0% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Scoil na mBraithre | 67 | +63% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 42 km |
| Clochar Daingean | 141 | +24% | Catholic | All in Irish | 42 km | |
| S.N. an Ghleanna | 24 | – | Catholic | All in Irish | 43 km | |
| Cahir National School | 25 | −57% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| Scoil Naisiunta Eirc | 68 | +26% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 45 km |
| St Johns NS | 395 | −7% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| Kilgarvan Central Schl | 99 | +9% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| S.N na Faille Móire | 77 | +38% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| S.N. Mhaolcheadair | 31 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | 47 km | |
| S.N. Muire Gan Smal | 40 | +100% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 48 km |
| S.N. Ceann Tra Meascaithe | 62 | +3% | Catholic | All in Irish | 48 km | |
| S.N. Cillin Liath | 45 | −13% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 49 km |
| Scoil an Fhirtearaigh | 38 | −45% | Catholic | All in Irish | 50 km | |
| Tahilla Community National School | 29 | – | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 51 km |
| Scoil Caitlin Naofa | 8 | −60% | Catholic | All in Irish | 51 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Micheal | 75 | +12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 52 km |
| Tulloha National School | 23 | −41% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Caherciveen N.S. | 148 | +24% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 52 km |
| S N Réalt na Mara | 85 | +13% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| S N Naomh Gobnait | 38 | +12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 54 km | |
| Aghatubrid N.S. | 48 | −36% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| Lauragh National School | 17 | – | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| St Finians | 110 | +10% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| S.N. Dar Earca | 47 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 60 km |
| Crochan Naofa N.S. | 49 | +14% | Catholic | English | 64 km | |
| S N Naomh Mhichil | 46 | −10% | Catholic | All in Irish | 64 km | |
| Scoil Bhreanainn | 97 | +62% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 64 km |
| Scoil an Ghleanna Scoil Náisiúnta Phobail | 29 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 65 km |
Living in Tralee
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the V92 Eircode area
Housing in Tralee →The median sale price rose from €220,000 in 2023 to €272,000 in 2025 (+24%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the V92 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Tralee
Cost of living in Tralee →New tenancies in Tralee averaged €1,210 a month in 2025, against €1,112 in 2024 (+9%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














Tralee, V92 Y973
Primary schools near Gaelscoil Mhic Easmainn
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about Gaelscoil Mhic Easmainn
Is Gaelscoil Mhic Easmainn a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does Gaelscoil Mhic Easmainn have?
415 pupils in 2025/26. That is +20% since 2019/20.
Does Gaelscoil Mhic Easmainn teach through Irish?
Yes: every subject at Gaelscoil Mhic Easmainn is taught through Irish.
Who runs Gaelscoil Mhic Easmainn?
Gaelscoil Mhic Easmainn has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Bishop of Kerry.
How do pupils get a place at Gaelscoil Mhic Easmainn?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near Gaelscoil Mhic Easmainn?
The nearest are Tralee Educate Together NS (0.4 km), S N Mhuire na mBraithre (1.3 km) and St Johns Parochial School (1.6 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Tralee; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).