Guest, Sign inJoin
–Not graded

Castletara N.S.

PrimaryCatholicSpecial classes

Castletara, Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan · H12 PK74 · Roll number 14073G

Castletara N.S. is one of 2 primary schools in or within 3 km of Ballyhaise. Every school in and around Ballyhaise →

Pupils
183
September, 2025/26
92 girls, 91 boys
Since 2019/20
−4%
from 190 pupils
Ireland: +5%
Ethos
Catholic
Patron: Bishop of Kilmore
Language
English
outside the Gaeltacht
Results
Not published
none school by school (Education Act 1998, s.53)
The gist

What stands out about Castletara N.S.

  • 183 pupils, near the middle for primary schools in Ireland (the median is 131).
  • About as many pupils as in 2019/20 (−4%).
  • Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
  • Has special classes for children who need more support.
  • Its patron is the Bishop of Kilmore; its ethos is Catholic.
  • Outside Ballyhaise’s outline, 2 km away; listed with Ballyhaise, the nearest town in its county.

Pupils over time

2015/16 to 2025/26

Castletara N.S. had 183 pupils in 2025/26, against 158 in 2015/16 (+16%). Girls are 50% of them. Its largest roll was 198, in 2023/24. Its roll rose in 6 of the 10 years.

0501001502002502015/162018/192021/222025/26PupilsGirls

Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.

No letter

No letter for Castletara N.S.

Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.

What the Department of Education does publish for Castletara N.S. is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.

Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.

Inspections

Inspection reports on Castletara N.S.

The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗

Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.

Getting in

Getting a place at Castletara N.S.

Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.

Families apply to Castletara N.S. directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.

A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.

Places in special classes and special schools are allocated with the National Council for Special Education.

Pupils
183
September, 2025/26
Since 2019/20
−4%
from 190 pupils

No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Castletara N.S. is about the size it was in 2019/20 (−4%). All the schools around Ballyhaise together changed by −9%.

Pupils since 2019/20

Castletara−4%
The primary schools around Ballyhaise−9%
All Irish primary schools−5%

Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).

Side by side with the nearest primary schools

2025/26

The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.

Of the 6 nearest primary schools, 2 have more pupils than Castletara N.S.. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by −4%; 1 of the 6 grew faster.

Castletara183
Ballyhaise152
Drung No 2 NS4
S.N. Drom Cnamh47
St Mary's31
Killygarry198
Butlersbridge261
SchoolPupilsSince 2019/20EthosLanguageDEISAway
Castletara N.S.183−4%CatholicEnglish
Ballyhaise N.S.152−14%CatholicEnglish2.4 km
Drung No 2 NS4−85%Church of IrelandEnglish4.1 km
S.N. Drom Cnamh47−28%CatholicEnglish4.3 km
St Mary's N.S.31−49%CatholicEnglish4.7 km
Killygarry N.S.198−8%CatholicEnglish5 km
Butlersbridge N.S.261+0%CatholicEnglish5.8 km
The other 68 primary schools in Co. Cavan
SchoolPupilsSince 2019/20EthosLanguageDEISAway
Gaelscoil Bhreifne193+87%Multi-denominationalAll in Irish✓5.9 km
St Clares Primary School548+3%CatholicEnglish✓6.1 km
Scoil Naomh Brid108+6%CatholicEnglish6.3 km
S.N. Padraig51−7%CatholicEnglish6.4 km
S.N. Naomh Feidhlim Boys Snr Sch265+5%CatholicEnglish✓6.4 km
Cavan 1 N.S.102+44%Church of IrelandEnglish6.5 km
S.N. Lathrach140+12%CatholicEnglish6.5 km
Dromaili S.N.213−6%CatholicEnglish6.8 km
S.N. Cruabanai174−19%CatholicEnglish7.5 km
Killyconnan N.S.72−14%CatholicEnglish7.8 km
S.N. Corr Lorgan65−28%CatholicEnglish8.9 km
Kilmore Central N.S.49−18%Church of IrelandEnglish11 km
St Michaels N.S.50−22%CatholicEnglish11 km
Kill N.S.126+15%CatholicEnglish11 km
Aughadreena National School87−10%CatholicEnglish12 km
S.N. Mhuire Boys Senior School74+21%CatholicEnglish12 km
Crosskeys Central N.S.118+9%CatholicEnglish12 km
Fairgreen N.S.33−18%Church of IrelandEnglish✓12 km
Milltown N.S.173+31%CatholicEnglish13 km
Convent of Mercy N.S.163−1%CatholicEnglish✓13 km
S N Beal Atha na nEach229+6%CatholicEnglish✓14 km
Darley N.S.130+18%Multi-denominationalEnglish14 km
Corliss N.S.19−44%CatholicEnglish15 km
St Michaels National School232−13%CatholicEnglish✓15 km
Scoil Bhride85+1%CatholicEnglish16 km
Killeshandra National School ( C of I)48−29%Church of IrelandEnglish16 km
Scoil Mhuire92−7%CatholicEnglish✓16 km
Drumkilly N.S.96−24%CatholicEnglish16 km
S N Doire na Ceise143−1%CatholicEnglish16 km
S.N. Tamhnach Dhuibh83+1%CatholicEnglish17 km
Crosserlough N.S.93−14%CatholicEnglish17 km
Kildallon N.S.46+7%CatholicEnglish17 km
S.N. Greach Rathain69+57%CatholicEnglish17 km
St Patricks63+2%CatholicEnglish18 km
Coronea N.S.14−36%CatholicEnglish18 km
Billis N.S.78−9%Church of IrelandEnglish19 km
Kilnaleck Mixed N.S.106+9%CatholicEnglish✓19 km
St Clares N.S.422−2%CatholicEnglish✓19 km
S.N. Maodhog54−17%CatholicEnglish20 km
Ballyconnell Mxd N.S.199+16%CatholicEnglish21 km
Ballyconell Central N.S.24−4%Church of IrelandEnglish22 km
S.N. Leitir187−7%CatholicEnglish22 km
Killinkere N.S.151−3%CatholicEnglish22 km
Ballynarry N.S.111+22%CatholicEnglish22 km
St Marys N.S.102−18%CatholicEnglish22 km
Mullahoran Central N.S.164−12%CatholicEnglish✓23 km
S.N. Naomh Maodhog68+0%CatholicEnglish23 km
St Patricks Mxd N.S.93+0%CatholicEnglish24 km
Scoil Bhride94+0%CatholicEnglish24 km
Bailieboro Model N.S.83−22%Church of IrelandEnglish24 km
Bailieboro N.S.288−6%CatholicEnglish✓24 km
Castlerahan Central N.S.96−31%CatholicEnglish24 km
Virginia Mxd N.S.463+6%CatholicEnglish26 km
Searcog I N.S.183−8%CatholicEnglish26 km
Baile na Mona108−10%CatholicEnglish27 km
S.N. Cillin94+3%CatholicEnglish27 km
S.N. Aodhain Naofa76+41%CatholicEnglish27 km
Cnoc an Teampaill158+19%CatholicEnglish29 km
Corlea N.S.9−70%CatholicEnglish✓29 km
S.N. Carraig A Bruis103−31%CatholicEnglish31 km
S.N. Lathrach 2129−10%CatholicEnglish31 km
S.N. Mhuire57+16%CatholicEnglish✓32 km
St Killians N.S.328−10%CatholicEnglish32 km
St Patrick's NS47+2%CatholicEnglish✓33 km
Cabra Central N.S.57−2%Church of IrelandEnglish34 km
St Josephs N.S.377−11%CatholicEnglish35 km
S.N. Corrabha20–CatholicEnglish✓45 km
St Patricks N.S.60+5%CatholicEnglish✓50 km
Living nearby

Living in Ballyhaise

The town’s figures, not this street’s.

Median sale price
€215,000
43 sales, 2023–25, Property Price Register
Average rent
€1,095
a month, new tenancies in 2025 across Co. Cavan

Homes in the H12 Eircode area

Housing in Ballyhaise →

The median sale price rose from €190,000 in 2023 to €250,000 in 2025 (+32%).

2023€190,000
2024€217,000
2025€250,000

New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025

New homes€320,600
Second-hand homes€211,900

Property Price Register sales in the H12 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.

New tenancies in Co. Cavan averaged €1,095 a month in 2025, against €987 in 2024 (+11%).

2024€987
2025€1,095

Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.

near Ballyhaise, H12 PK74

Nearby

Primary schools near Castletara N.S.

Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.

Questions about Castletara N.S.

Is Castletara N.S. a good school?

We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.

How many pupils does Castletara N.S. have?

183 pupils in 2025/26. That is −4% since 2019/20.

Does Castletara N.S. teach through Irish?

No: Castletara N.S. teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.

Who runs Castletara N.S.?

Castletara N.S. has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Bishop of Kilmore.

How do pupils get a place at Castletara N.S.?

Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.

Which schools of the same kind are near Castletara N.S.?

The nearest are Ballyhaise N.S. (2.4 km), Drung No 2 NS (4.1 km) and S.N. Drom Cnamh (4.3 km).

Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).

Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Ballyhaise; nothing here rates the school.

Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).