FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Climate in Chamagne · Météo-France 1991–2020 normals

Frost comes to Chamagne more often than to 94% of mainland French towns

Sunny July days climb to about 25.4°C. By rainfall alone, it ranks wetter than 68% of mainland French towns. Rain peaks in December and eases off in April. The heating season runs November to April: each of those months averages under 10°C.

July afternoons: cooler than 66% of mainland French towns
January nights: colder than 93% of mainland French towns
Rain a year: wetter than 68% of mainland French towns

Figures from Météo-France’s Roville station, 24 km east.

A year in Chamagne at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Roville station.

Jan5°C−1°CColdest nights
Feb7°C−1°CFrosty nights
Mar11°C1°C
Apr16°C3°C
May19°C8°C
Jun23°C11°C
Jul25°C13°CWarmest
Aug25°C13°C
Sep21°C9°C
Oct15°C6°C
Nov now9°C3°C
Dec6°C0°CWettestFrosty nights
A normal year

What a year in Chamagne feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Roville.

Winter
6°C / 0°C
79 frosts a year
Spring
15°C / 4°C
190 mm of rain
Summer
25°C / 12°C
54 days of 25°C+ a year
Autumn
15°C / 6°C
224 mm of rain, the wettest season
Best months to be outsideJunJulAugSepHighs of 17–27°C and nights of 8°C or more
Rain

About 833 mm of rain a year

December is the wettest month and April the driest. About 24 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 26th wettest of 30 towns of 2,500+ in Vosges.

833 mm
Rain a year, over 130 days of 1 mm or more
Wetter than 68% of mainland French towns
24
Days a year with 10 mm of rain or more
1,760 hrs
Sunshine a year at Epinal
25 km away

Rain by month

Millimeters

79 mm
JFMAMJJASOND

Sunshine by month

Hours of sunshine at Epinal

238 h
JFMAMJJASOND
Frost & warm days

A frosty town: 79 frosts and 54 days of 25°C a year

On about 79 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 12 days it stays below freezing all day. About 54 days a year reach 25°C, and 13 reach 30°C.

79
Air frosts a year (below 0°C)
More frosts than 94% of mainland French towns
12
Days that stay below 0°C
54
Days of 25°C or more
Fewer warm days than 64% of mainland French towns
13
Hot days, 30°C or more
Fewer hot days than 64% of mainland French towns

Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Roville: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.

Weather station

The Météo-France station at Roville

Roville is 24 km east of Chamagne. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Chamagne itself.

Station (Météo-France number)Roville (88402002)
Distance from the town24 km east
Station altitude278 m
Town altitude (its center)267 m
Period1991–2020
Nearest station of any kind17 km
Sunshine measured atEpinal, 25 km away

TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.

Compared with other towns

How Chamagne compares

Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Vosges.

July afternoons25.4°C
ChamagneMedian mainland town
22°C23°C24°C25°C26°C
Cooler than 66% of mainland French towns9th warmest of 30 towns of 2,500+ in Vosges
January nights−0.9°C
ChamagneMedian mainland town
−3°C−2°C−1°C0°C1°C2°C
Colder than 93% of mainland French towns3rd mildest of 30 towns of 2,500+ in Vosges
Rain a year833 mm
ChamagneMedian mainland town
6001,0001,4001,8002,200
Wetter than 68% of mainland French towns26th wettest of 30 towns of 2,500+ in Vosges
Frosts a year79 nights
ChamagneMedian mainland town
406080100
More frosts than 94% of mainland French towns17th frostiest of 30 towns of 2,500+ in Vosges
Days of 25°C or more54 days
ChamagneMedian mainland town
20406080
Fewer warm days than 64% of mainland French towns13th most 25°C days of 30 towns of 2,500+ in Vosges
Next door

Nearby towns’ climate

The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.

TownStationJuly highJanuary lowRain a year
ChamagneRoville25.4°C−0.9°C833 mm
Charmes 4.2 kmsame station25.4°C about the same−0.9°C about the same833 mm
Mirecourt 16 kmEpinal25.1°C about the same−0.9°C about the same907 mm
Damelevières 18 kmNancy-Essey25.8°C about the same−0.2°C 0.7°C milder746 mm
Blainville-sur-l'Eau 19 kmNancy-Essey25.8°C about the same−0.2°C 0.7°C milder746 mm
Thaon-les-Vosges 20 kmEpinal25.1°C about the same−0.9°C about the same907 mm
Rosières-aux-Salines 21 kmNancy-Essey25.8°C about the same−0.2°C 0.7°C milder746 mm
Month by month

Chamagne weather by month

Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Roville station; sunshine at Epinal.

MonthHighLowMeanRainSun (hours)
January5.0°C−0.9°C2.1°C66 mm63
February6.7°C−0.8°C3.0°C59 mm87
March11.2°C1.3°C6.3°C59 mm143
April15.5°C3.4°C9.5°C56 mm178
May19.4°C7.6°C13.5°C76 mm207
June23.1°C11.0°C17.0°C74 mm225
July25.4°C12.7°C19.1°C74 mm238
August25.1°C12.5°C18.8°C68 mm221
September20.5°C9.1°C14.8°C72 mm171
October15.4°C6.3°C10.8°C77 mm113
November9.3°C2.6°C5.9°C74 mm64
December5.8°C0.3°C3.0°C79 mm54
Year15.2°C5.4°C10.3°C833 mm1,760
Sources

Where Chamagne’s numbers come from

Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.

  • Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Roville, 24 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
  • Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
  • Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
  • Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Epinal, 25 km away.
  • Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Vosges.

Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.

Questions about Chamagne’s climate

How warm does Chamagne get in summer?

July is the warmest month, with average highs of 25.4°C. About 54 days a year reach 25°C, fewer than 64% of mainland French towns, and about 13 reach 30°C.

How cold does Chamagne get in winter?

January nights average −0.9°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 79 nights a year, and about 12 days a year stay below freezing all day.

How much rain does Chamagne get?

About 833 mm a year, more than 68% of mainland French towns. December is the wettest month (79 mm) and April the driest (56 mm).

How sunny is it?

The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Epinal (25 km away), averages 1,760 hours of sunshine a year.

Are these figures for Chamagne itself?

No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Chamagne, Roville, 24 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.

Where do these figures come from?

Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.

Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station ROVILLE, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Chamagne →

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.