Summer afternoons in Rustrel are warmer than in 93% of mainland French towns
On a normal January night the air cools to about 1.5°C. Only 29°C separates winter nights from summer afternoons. Rain is light here, less than falls on 65% of mainland French towns. Picnics, hikes and garden evenings suit May, September and October, with highs of 20–25°C.
Figures from Météo-France’s Saint-Saturnin-lès-Apt station, 8.8 km west.
A year in Rustrel at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Saint-Saturnin-lès-Apt station.
What a year in Rustrel feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Saint-Saturnin-lès-Apt.
About 710 mm of rain a year
November is the wettest month and July the driest. About 23 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 20th wettest of 47 towns of 2,500+ in Vaucluse.
Rain by month
Millimeters
Sunshine by month
Hours of sunshine at Carpentras
39 frosts and 106 days of 25°C a year
On about 39 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about under 1 days it stays below freezing all day. About 106 days a year reach 25°C, and 47 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Saint-Saturnin-lès-Apt: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Saint-Saturnin-lès-Apt
Saint-Saturnin-lès-Apt is 8.8 km west of Rustrel. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Rustrel itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Saint-Saturnin-lès-Apt (84118001) |
| Distance from the town | 8.8 km west |
| Station altitude | 322 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 396 m |
| Period | 1991–2020 |
| Nearest station of any kind | 7.1 km |
| Sunshine measured at | Carpentras, 38 km away |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Rustrel compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Vaucluse.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rustrel | Saint-Saturnin-lès-Apt | 30.3°C | 1.5°C | 710 mm |
| Apt 8.4 km | Apt-Viton | 32.5°C 2.2°C warmer | −0.4°C 1.9°C colder | 770 mm |
| Saint-Saturnin-lès-Apt 10 km | same station | 30.3°C about the same | 1.5°C about the same | 710 mm |
| Gargas 11 km | Apt-Viton | 32.5°C 2.2°C warmer | −0.4°C 1.9°C colder | 770 mm |
| La Tour-d'Aigues 22 km | Sannes | 30.2°C about the same | 0.3°C 1.2°C colder | 693 mm |
| Cadenet 23 km | Vaugines | 30.2°C about the same | 1.9°C about the same | 742 mm |
| Lauris 24 km | Cabrières-d'Avignon | 30.7°C about the same | 0.6°C 0.9°C colder | 697 mm |
Rustrel weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Saint-Saturnin-lès-Apt station; sunshine at Carpentras.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain | Sun (hours) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 10.0°C | 1.5°C | 5.8°C | 56 mm | 151 |
| February | 11.4°C | 1.4°C | 6.4°C | 38 mm | 173 |
| March | 15.4°C | 4.1°C | 9.8°C | 41 mm | 230 |
| April | 18.4°C | 6.8°C | 12.6°C | 65 mm | 244 |
| May | 22.7°C | 10.5°C | 16.6°C | 64 mm | 285 |
| June | 27.2°C | 13.9°C | 20.6°C | 43 mm | 328 |
| July | 30.3°C | 16.2°C | 23.2°C | 34 mm | 363 |
| August | 30.1°C | 16.1°C | 23.1°C | 40 mm | 327 |
| September | 24.9°C | 12.7°C | 18.8°C | 88 mm | 257 |
| October | 19.7°C | 9.8°C | 14.8°C | 89 mm | 191 |
| November | 13.8°C | 5.2°C | 9.5°C | 97 mm | 149 |
| December | 10.3°C | 2.2°C | 6.3°C | 55 mm | 138 |
| Year | 19.5°C | 8.4°C | 14.0°C | 710 mm | 2,835 |
Where Rustrel’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Saint-Saturnin-lès-Apt, 8.8 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Carpentras, 38 km away.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Vaucluse.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Rustrel’s climate
How warm does Rustrel get in summer?
July is the warmest month, with average highs of 30.3°C. About 106 days a year reach 25°C, more than 90% of mainland French towns, and about 47 reach 30°C.
How cold does Rustrel get in winter?
February nights average 1.4°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 39 nights a year, and about under 1 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Rustrel get?
About 710 mm a year, less than 65% of mainland French towns. November is the wettest month (97 mm) and July the driest (34 mm).
How sunny is it?
The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Carpentras (38 km away), averages 2,835 hours of sunshine a year.
Are these figures for Rustrel itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Rustrel, Saint-Saturnin-lès-Apt, 8.8 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station ST SATURNIN LES APT, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Rustrel →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.