FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
C−School Grade
Schools near Margency · DEPP, 2025

The collèges and lycées around Margency get lower results than those around 84% of compared French towns

The bac pass rate near Margency is 89.7%, above Val-d'Oise’s towns (87.0%) but below compared French towns (92.9%). 30 collèges and 14 lycées with 2025 results and value added are within 5 km (3 miles) of Margency. Margency grades C− for schools, on their brevet and bac pass rates and value added: #17 of 76 in Val-d'Oise. The social position index (IPS) is shown, not graded.

Within 5 km
30 + 14
collèges + lycées in the grade
Brevet pass rate
84.2%
of 4,179 candidates at 15 · 2025
Median of compared French towns: 87.5%
Bac, general & technological
92.5%
of 3,293 candidates · 2025
Median of compared French towns: 96.0%
Vocational bac
78.0%
of 794 candidates · 2025
Median of compared French towns: 83.3%

The town’s figures are weighted by candidates across the schools within 5 km; the comparison is the median of compared French towns (those with an overall grade).

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the schools near Margency

Lycée polyvalent Louise Michel beats its expected rate

96% of 68 candidates passed the general and technological bac at Lycée polyvalent Louise Michel in 2025, 11 points more than the ministry expected from its pupils’ backgrounds and ages. Results and background ↓

Private collèges

5 of the 30 collèges within 5 km are private, under contract with the state: they teach the national curriculum and their pupils sit the same brevet. They count in the grade like the public ones. Every school ↓

Very different intakes

The collèges within 5 km take pupils from very different homes: the social position index runs from 76.5 at Collège Jean Vigo to 147.4 at Collège Notre-Dame de Bury - Annexe du collège Le Rosaire de Saint-Leu-la-Forêt. It is shown for context and never graded. Results and background ↓

Written from the Ministry of Education (DEPP) data on this page.

School Grade

Margency grades C− for schools

Against every compared French town with a collège or lycée within 5 km.

Collèges: brevet pass rate and value added (84.2%, −3.1 pts)Better than 28% of compared French towns
Lycées: bac pass rate and value added (89.7%, −2.1 pts)Better than 13% of compared French towns
Each of the 30 collèges: % passing the brevet (2025)65%70%75%80%85%90%95%100%Average French school 86.9%Collège Jean Zay: 66% · −9 ptsCollège Émilie du Châtelet: 68% · −14 ptsCollège Albert Schweitzer: 70% · −15 ptsCollège Irène Joliot-Curie: 72% · −3 ptsCollège Antoine de Saint-Exupéry: 74% · −4 ptsCollège Ariane: 76% · −7 ptsCollège L'Ardillière de Nézant: 77% · −2 ptsCollège Robespierre: 78% · +2 ptsCollège Jean Vigo: 78% · +7 ptsCollège Léonard de Vinci: 79% · −9 ptsCollège Pierre de Ronsard: 80% · −2 ptsCollège Charles Le Brun: 81% · −14 ptsCollège André Chénier: 82% · −1 ptCollège Marie Sklodowska-Curie: 82% · −6 ptsCollège Wanda Landowska: 82% · −7 ptsCollège Jean Moulin: 82% · −1 ptCollège Voltaire: 83% · −5 ptsCollège Bel Air: 83% · as expectedCollège Denis Diderot: 84% · −6 ptsCollège Descartes: 85% · −3 ptsCollège Jules Ferry: 85% · −6 ptsCollège Georges Pompidou: 85% · −5 ptsCollège Louis Augustin Bosc: 88% · −4 ptsCollège Jules Ferry: 88% · −5 ptsCollège Langevin-Wallon: 89% · −1 ptCollège Notre-Dame de Bury - Annexe du collège Le Rosaire de Saint-Leu-la-Forêt: 98% · as expectedCollège Le Rosaire: 99% · +1 ptCollège Sainte-Jeanne d'Arc: 99% · +1 ptCollège Notre-Dame: 100% · +2 ptsCollège Notre Dame de la Providence: 100% · +4 pts
Each of the 11 lycées: % passing the general and technological bac (2025)85%90%95%100%Average French school 96.0%Lycée Camille Saint-Saëns: 87% · −5 ptsLycée polyvalent Gustave Monod, Lycée des métiers de l'ingénierie industrielle: 90% · −3 ptsLycée Jean Jacques Rousseau: 91% · −4 ptsLycée Louis Armand: 92% · −4 ptsLycée Van Gogh: 92% · −2 ptsLycée George Sand: 92% · −4 ptsLycée polyvalent Louise Michel: 96% · +11 ptsLycée Notre-Dame Providence: 98% · −1 ptLycée Notre-Dame de Bury: 100% · +1 ptLycée Notre-Dame: 100% · +1 ptLycée polyvalent Jeanne d'Arc: 100% · +1 pt
Each of the 9 lycées: % passing the vocational bac (2025)65%70%75%80%85%90%95%Average French school 84.4%Lycée professionnel Turgot: 67% · −10 ptsLycée polyvalent Gustave Eiffel, Lycée des métiers de l'électricité et des services aux entreprises: 71% · −7 ptsLycée professionnel Ferdinand Buisson: 74% · −3 ptsLycée polyvalent Gustave Monod, Lycée des métiers de l'ingénierie industrielle: 76% · −2 ptsLycée Louis Armand: 87% · +7 ptsLycée polyvalent Louise Michel: 88% · +14 ptsLycée George Sand: 88% · +1 ptLycée professionnel Saint-Jean: 88% · no value added publishedLycée polyvalent Jeanne d'Arc: 92% · −2 pts
The average French school of its kind
2+ points above the expected rateClose to the expected rate2+ points belowNo value added published

The grade uses every collège and lycée within 5 km of Margency with 2025 results and value added, public and private under contract: 30 collèges (4,179 candidates) and 14 lycées (4,087). Each school’s pass rate and value added are compared with every French school of its kind, then weighted by candidates; collèges and lycées count equally. 1 school has results but no value added published, so it is listed, not graded. A school can count for several towns.

Results and background

Which schools do better than their pupils’ backgrounds suggest

The line is the typical French school for each social position index; the band holds the middle two-thirds. A dot’s color is the ministry’s value added.

Collèges: brevet pass rate against social position index60%65%70%75%80%85%90%95%100%708090100110120130140150160Social position index →typical French schoolCollège Notre-Dame de Bury - Annexe du collège Le Rosaire de Saint-Leu-la-Forêt: 98%, IPS 147.4 · as expectedCollège André Chénier: 82%, IPS 99.7 · −1 ptCollège Albert Schweitzer: 70%, IPS 100.3 · −15 ptsCollège Louis Augustin Bosc: 88%, IPS 127 · −4 ptsCollège Jules Ferry: 88%, IPS 127.2 · −5 ptsCollège Descartes: 85%, IPS 110 · −3 ptsCollège Pierre de Ronsard: 80%, IPS 107.9 · −2 ptsCollège Jules Ferry: 85%, IPS 123.8 · −6 ptsCollège Antoine de Saint-Exupéry: 74%, IPS 90.4 · −4 ptsCollège Charles Le Brun: 81%, IPS 128.8 · −14 ptsCollège Voltaire: 83%, IPS 117.1 · −5 ptsCollège Le Rosaire: 99%, IPS 145 · +1 ptCollège Langevin-Wallon: 89%, IPS 105.8 · −1 ptCollège Marie Sklodowska-Curie: 82%, IPS 121.3 · −6 ptsCollège Notre-Dame: 100%, IPS 139.8 · +2 ptsCollège Denis Diderot: 84%, IPS 115.6 · −6 ptsCollège Wanda Landowska: 82%, IPS 116.4 · −7 ptsCollège Notre Dame de la Providence: 100%, IPS 143.6 · +4 ptsCollège Jean Moulin: 82%, IPS 89.2 · −1 ptCollège Georges Pompidou: 85%, IPS 121.9 · −5 ptsCollège Jean Zay: 66%, IPS 87.8 · −9 ptsCollège L'Ardillière de Nézant: 77%, IPS 96.2 · −2 ptsCollège Sainte-Jeanne d'Arc: 99%, IPS 133.8 · +1 ptCollège Émilie du Châtelet: 68%, IPS 99.2 · −14 ptsCollège Bel Air: 83%, IPS 93.1 · as expectedCollège Léonard de Vinci: 79%, IPS 115.7 · −9 ptsCollège Irène Joliot-Curie: 72%, IPS 80.2 · −3 ptsCollège Robespierre: 78%, IPS 86.3 · +2 ptsCollège Jean Vigo: 78%, IPS 76.5 · +7 ptsCollège Ariane: 76%, IPS 92.6 · −7 ptsCollège Albert SchweitzerCollège Charles Le BrunCollège Émilie du Châtelet
Lycées: general and technological bac against social position index80%85%90%95%100%8090100110120130140150160Social position index →typical French schoolLycée Notre-Dame de Bury: 100%, IPS 147 · +1 ptLycée Louis Armand: 92%, IPS 126.3 · −4 ptsLycée Jean Jacques Rousseau: 91%, IPS 124.1 · −4 ptsLycée polyvalent Gustave Monod, Lycée des métiers de l'ingénierie industrielle: 90%, IPS 114.1 · −3 ptsLycée Van Gogh: 92%, IPS 114 · −2 ptsLycée Notre-Dame: 100%, IPS 142.3 · +1 ptLycée Notre-Dame Providence: 98%, IPS 142.1 · −1 ptLycée polyvalent Jeanne d'Arc: 100%, IPS 135.3 · +1 ptLycée polyvalent Louise Michel: 96%, IPS 85.4 · +11 ptsLycée Camille Saint-Saëns: 87%, IPS 105.5 · −5 ptsLycée George Sand: 92%, IPS 119.2 · −4 ptsLycée polyvalent Louise Mic…Lycée Camille Saint-SaënsLycée Louis Armand
2+ points above the expected rateClose to the expected rate2+ points belowNo value added published

Schools whose pupils come from better-off homes usually get higher pass rates. The ministry’s value added already allows for that, and for pupils’ ages: of the 41 schools here, 5 are 2 points or more above the expected rate and 25 2 points or more below.

Show as a table
SchoolIPSPass rateValue added (points)
Lycée polyvalent Louise MichelBac, gen. & tech. · Public85.496%+11 pts
Collège Jean VigoBrevet · Public76.578%+7 pts
Collège Notre Dame de la ProvidenceBrevet · Private143.6100%+4 pts
Collège Notre-DameBrevet · Private139.8100%+2 pts
Collège RobespierreBrevet · Public86.378%+2 pts
Collège Le RosaireBrevet · Private14599%+1 pt
Collège Sainte-Jeanne d'ArcBrevet · Private133.899%+1 pt
Lycée Notre-Dame de BuryBac, gen. & tech. · Private147100%+1 pt
Lycée Notre-DameBac, gen. & tech. · Private142.3100%+1 pt
Lycée polyvalent Jeanne d'ArcBac, gen. & tech. · Private135.3100%+1 pt
Collège Notre-Dame de Bury - Annexe du collège Le Rosaire de Saint-Leu-la-ForêtBrevet · Private147.498%±0 pts
Collège Bel AirBrevet · Public93.183%±0 pts
Collège André ChénierBrevet · Public99.782%−1 pt
Collège Langevin-WallonBrevet · Public105.889%−1 pt
Collège Jean MoulinBrevet · Public89.282%−1 pt
Lycée Notre-Dame ProvidenceBac, gen. & tech. · Private142.198%−1 pt
Collège Pierre de RonsardBrevet · Public107.980%−2 pts
Collège L'Ardillière de NézantBrevet · Public96.277%−2 pts
Lycée Van GoghBac, gen. & tech. · Public11492%−2 pts
Collège DescartesBrevet · Public11085%−3 pts
Collège Irène Joliot-CurieBrevet · Public80.272%−3 pts
Lycée polyvalent Gustave Monod, Lycée des métiers de l'ingénierie industrielleBac, gen. & tech. · Public114.190%−3 pts
Collège Louis Augustin BoscBrevet · Public12788%−4 pts
Collège Antoine de Saint-ExupéryBrevet · Public90.474%−4 pts
Lycée Louis ArmandBac, gen. & tech. · Public126.392%−4 pts
Lycée Jean Jacques RousseauBac, gen. & tech. · Public124.191%−4 pts
Lycée George SandBac, gen. & tech. · Public119.292%−4 pts
Collège Jules FerryBrevet · Public127.288%−5 pts
Collège VoltaireBrevet · Public117.183%−5 pts
Collège Georges PompidouBrevet · Public121.985%−5 pts
Lycée Camille Saint-SaënsBac, gen. & tech. · Public105.587%−5 pts
Collège Jules FerryBrevet · Public123.885%−6 pts
Collège Marie Sklodowska-CurieBrevet · Public121.382%−6 pts
Collège Denis DiderotBrevet · Public115.684%−6 pts
Collège Wanda LandowskaBrevet · Public116.482%−7 pts
Collège ArianeBrevet · Public92.676%−7 pts
Collège Jean ZayBrevet · Public87.866%−9 pts
Collège Léonard de VinciBrevet · Public115.779%−9 pts
Collège Charles Le BrunBrevet · Public128.881%−14 pts
Collège Émilie du ChâteletBrevet · Public99.268%−14 pts
Collège Albert SchweitzerBrevet · Public100.370%−15 pts

IPS: DEPP’s social position index, 2024–25, from parents’ occupations (France’s average pupil ≈ 100). It describes; it doesn’t grade. Value added: the school’s pass rate minus the rate expected from its pupils’ backgrounds and ages.

Map

The schools within 5 km of Margency

The dashed circle is 5 km (3 miles) from the town’s point, the center of where its residents live; the black outline is the commune.

Ecole élémentaire Antoine de Saint-Exupéry · PublicEcole maternelle Le Petit Prince · PublicLycée Notre-Dame de Bury · Private · 100% general and technological bac · +1 ptCollège Notre-Dame de Bury - Annexe du collège Le Rosaire de Saint-Leu-la-Forêt · Private · 98% brevet · as expectedLycée Louis Armand · Public · 92% general and technological bac · −4 ptsCollège André Chénier · Public · 82% brevet · −1 ptCollège Albert Schweitzer · Public · 70% brevet · −15 ptsCollège Louis Augustin Bosc · Public · 88% brevet · −4 ptsCollège Jules Ferry · Public · 88% brevet · −5 ptsCollège Descartes · Public · 85% brevet · −3 ptsCollège Pierre de Ronsard · Public · 80% brevet · −2 ptsLycée Jean Jacques Rousseau · Public · 91% general and technological bac · −4 ptsCollège Jules Ferry · Public · 85% brevet · −6 ptsLycée professionnel Ferdinand Buisson · Public · 74% vocational bac · −3 ptsCollège Antoine de Saint-Exupéry · Public · 74% brevet · −4 ptsCollège Charles Le Brun · Public · 81% brevet · −14 ptsLycée professionnel Turgot · Public · 67% vocational bac · −10 ptsLycée polyvalent Gustave Monod, Lycée des métiers de l'ingénierie industrielle · Public · 90% general and technological bac · −3 ptsLycée Van Gogh · Public · 92% general and technological bac · −2 ptsCollège Voltaire · Public · 83% brevet · −5 ptsCollège Le Rosaire · Private · 99% brevet · +1 ptLycée polyvalent Gustave Eiffel, Lycée des métiers de l'électricité et des services aux entreprises · Public · 71% vocational bac · −7 ptsCollège Langevin-Wallon · Public · 89% brevet · −1 ptCollège Marie Sklodowska-Curie · Public · 82% brevet · −6 ptsLycée Notre-Dame · Private · 100% general and technological bac · +1 ptCollège Notre-Dame · Private · 100% brevet · +2 ptsCollège Denis Diderot · Public · 84% brevet · −6 ptsCollège Wanda Landowska · Public · 82% brevet · −7 ptsLycée Notre-Dame Providence · Private · 98% general and technological bac · −1 ptCollège Notre Dame de la Providence · Private · 100% brevet · +4 ptsCollège Jean Moulin · Public · 82% brevet · −1 ptCollège Georges Pompidou · Public · 85% brevet · −5 ptsCollège Jean Zay · Public · 66% brevet · −9 ptsCollège L'Ardillière de Nézant · Public · 77% brevet · −2 ptsCollège Sainte-Jeanne d'Arc · Private · 99% brevet · +1 ptLycée polyvalent Jeanne d'Arc · Private · 100% general and technological bac · +1 ptLycée polyvalent Louise Michel · Public · 96% general and technological bac · +11 ptsCollège Émilie du Châtelet · Public · 68% brevet · −14 ptsCollège Bel Air · Public · 83% brevet · as expectedLycée Camille Saint-Saëns · Public · 87% general and technological bac · −5 ptsLycée George Sand · Public · 92% general and technological bac · −4 ptsCollège Léonard de Vinci · Public · 79% brevet · −9 ptsCollège Irène Joliot-Curie · Public · 72% brevet · −3 ptsCollège Robespierre · Public · 78% brevet · +2 ptsCollège Jean Vigo · Public · 78% brevet · +7 ptsCollège Ariane · Public · 76% brevet · −7 ptsLycée professionnel Saint-Jean · Private · 88% vocational bac · no value added publishedMargency© OpenStreetMap contributors
CollègeLycéePrimary school in MargencySize: candidates2+ points above the expected rateClose to the expected rate2+ points belowNo value added published

Points: the Ministry of Education’s school directory.

The schools

30 collèges and 15 lycées within 5 km of Margency

Each with its 2025 result and its value added: how far its pass rate is above or below what the ministry expected from its pupils. 30 collèges and 14 lycées are in the grade; the others publish results without value added. Distances from the town’s point.

Collèges30 · ages 11 to 15, brevet · best value added first
Show all 30 collèges
Collège L'Ardillière de Nézant
Collège · Public · 2.7 mi
−2 pts
77% passed the brevet, 2025
133 candidatesIPS 96.2
Collège Descartes
Collège · Public · 1.5 mi
−3 pts
85% passed the brevet, 2025
84 candidatesIPS 110
Collège Irène Joliot-Curie
Collège · Public · 3 mi
−3 pts
72% passed the brevet, 2025
119 candidatesIPS 80.2
Collège Louis Augustin Bosc
Collège · Public · 1 mi
−4 pts
88% passed the brevet, 2025
138 candidatesIPS 127
Collège Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
Collège · Public · 1.8 mi
−4 pts
74% passed the brevet, 2025
160 candidatesIPS 90.4
Collège Jules Ferry
Collège · Public · 1.2 mi
−5 pts
88% passed the brevet, 2025
161 candidatesIPS 127.2
Collège Voltaire
Collège · Public · 2.1 mi
−5 pts
83% passed the brevet, 2025
115 candidatesIPS 117.1
Collège Georges Pompidou
Collège · Public · 2.6 mi
−5 pts
85% passed the brevet, 2025
100 candidatesIPS 121.9
Collège Jules Ferry
Collège · Public · 1.6 mi
−6 pts
85% passed the brevet, 2025
166 candidatesIPS 123.8
Collège Marie Sklodowska-Curie
Collège · Public · 2.3 mi
−6 pts
82% passed the brevet, 2025
125 candidatesIPS 121.3
Collège Denis Diderot
Collège · Public · 2.4 mi
−6 pts
84% passed the brevet, 2025
166 candidatesIPS 115.6
Collège Wanda Landowska
Collège · Public · 2.4 mi
−7 pts
82% passed the brevet, 2025
138 candidatesIPS 116.4
Collège Ariane
Collège · Public · 3.1 mi
−7 pts
76% passed the brevet, 2025
122 candidatesIPS 92.6
Collège Jean Zay
Collège · Public · 2.6 mi
−9 pts
66% passed the brevet, 2025
108 candidatesIPS 87.8
Collège Léonard de Vinci
Collège · Public · 3 mi
−9 pts
79% passed the brevet, 2025
102 candidatesIPS 115.7
Collège Charles Le Brun
Collège · Public · 1.8 mi
−14 pts
81% passed the brevet, 2025
115 candidatesIPS 128.8
Collège Émilie du Châtelet
Collège · Public · 2.8 mi
−14 pts
68% passed the brevet, 2025
101 candidatesIPS 99.2
Collège Albert Schweitzer
Collège · Public · 0.7 mi
−15 pts
70% passed the brevet, 2025
117 candidatesIPS 100.3
Lycées15 · ages 15 to 18, bac · best value added first
Lycée polyvalent Louise Michel
Lycée, general and vocational · Public · 2.7 mi
+11 pts
96% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
68 candidatesVocational bac 88%IPS 85.4
Lycée Notre-Dame de Bury
Lycée, general and technological · Private · 0.3 mi
+1 pt
100% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
247 candidatesIPS 147
Lycée Notre-Dame
Lycée, general and technological · Private · 2.4 mi
+1 pt
100% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
186 candidatesIPS 142.3
Lycée polyvalent Jeanne d'Arc
Lycée, general and vocational · Private · 2.7 mi
+1 pt
100% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
81 candidatesVocational bac 92%IPS 135.3
Lycée Notre-Dame Providence
Lycée, general and technological · Private · 2.5 mi
−1 pt
98% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
172 candidatesIPS 142.1
Lycée Van Gogh
Lycée, general and technological · Public · 2 mi
−2 pts
92% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
486 candidatesIPS 114
Lycée professionnel Ferdinand Buisson
Vocational lycée · Public · 1.6 mi
−3 pts
74% passed the vocational bac, 2025
156 candidatesIPS 88.3
Lycée polyvalent Gustave Monod, Lycée des métiers de l'ingénierie industrielle
Lycée, general and vocational · Public · 2 mi
−3 pts
90% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
538 candidatesVocational bac 76%IPS 114.1
Lycée Louis Armand
Lycée, general and vocational · Public · 0.3 mi
−4 pts
92% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
314 candidatesVocational bac 87%IPS 126.3
Lycée Jean Jacques Rousseau
Lycée, general and technological · Public · 1.5 mi
−4 pts
91% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
346 candidatesIPS 124.1
Lycée George Sand
Lycée, general and vocational · Public · 3 mi
−4 pts
92% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
413 candidatesVocational bac 88%IPS 119.2
Lycée Camille Saint-Saëns
Lycée, general and technological · Public · 3 mi
−5 pts
87% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
442 candidatesIPS 105.5
Show all 15 lycées
Primary schools in Margency2 · no results published by school
Ecole élémentaire Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
Primary school · Public · 0.1 mi
Ecole maternelle Le Petit Prince
Primary school · Public · 0.1 mi

Results: DEPP, brevet (IVAC) and bac (IVAL) 2025. Not in the grade: a school with results but no value added published (often a small one). Primary schools: the commune’s own, from the school directory.

Neighbors

Margency and the towns around it

Colored by School Grade. Brevet and bac: pass rates across each town’s schools within 5 km.

TownSchoolsBrevetBac
Margency
30 collèges · 14 lycées
C−84%90%
Andilly
27 collèges · 13 lycées · 0.6 mi
D84%89%
Montlignon
23 collèges · 11 lycées · 0.6 mi
C−85%90%
Eaubonne
33 collèges · 16 lycées · 0.8 mi
C−85%89%
Soisy-sous-Montmorency
32 collèges · 14 lycées · 0.9 mi
C−84%90%
Saint-Prix
23 collèges · 12 lycées · 1.3 mi
D84%89%
Ermont
39 collèges · 20 lycées · 1.6 mi
D84%87%

Soisy-sous-Montmorency has the best-graded schools nearby (C−). Towns within 10 km of each other share some of the same schools.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • The brevet. The diplôme national du brevet, taken at 15 at the end of collège: written exams in French, maths, history-geography, sciences and an oral, with the year’s coursework. We use the share of candidates who pass.
  • The bac. The baccalauréat at 18: general and technological in most lycées, vocational in lycées professionnels. Each is compared only with schools of its own kind.
  • Value added. The ministry’s own measure (IVAC for collèges, IVAL for lycées): a school’s pass rate minus the rate expected from its pupils’ social background and age. It is half of each school’s score in the grade.
  • Social position index (IPS). A summary of pupils’ family backgrounds from parents’ occupations, about 100 for the average French pupil. Shown for context; never graded.
  • Within 5 km. French families don’t pick a school by the town’s name: a collège serves a catchment set by the département, a lycée one set by the académie. So the grade uses the schools within 5 km of where the town’s residents live, and neighboring towns can share them.
  • Primary schools. Not graded: national tests (évaluations nationales) aren’t published school by school. The commune’s primary schools are listed.

How the School Grade works in France →

Questions about schools near Margency

Are the schools near Margency good?

They grade C−, better than those around 17% of compared French towns and #17 of 76 in Val-d'Oise. In 2025, 84.2% of the 4,179 candidates at the 30 collèges within 5 km passed the brevet (−3.1 pts against the expected rate). At the lycées, 89.7% of 4,087 candidates passed the bac (−2.1 pts).

Which collège near Margency does best?

Against the expected rate, Collège Jean Vigo (public, 3.1 mi): 78% of 142 candidates passed the brevet in 2025, +7 pts against the rate its pupils’ backgrounds predict. On the raw pass rate alone the order can differ; value added is the fairer comparison.

Which lycée near Margency does best?

Against the expected rate, Lycée polyvalent Louise Michel (public, 2.7 mi): 96% of 68 candidates passed the general and technological bac in 2025, +11 pts against the rate its pupils’ backgrounds predict.

How do children get a place at a collège near Margency?

A state collège takes the children of its catchment area (secteur), which the département council sets; families can ask the académie for an exception (dérogation). Lycée places go through the académie’s Affelnet assignment. Private schools under contract admit pupils themselves.

Are primary schools in Margency graded?

No: France doesn’t publish primary results school by school. Margency has 2 primary schools (écoles maternelles and élémentaires), listed above.

Sources: Ministry of Education (DEPP), value added of collèges (IVAC) and lycées (IVAL), 2025 session · DEPP, social position index (IPS) by school, 2024–25 · Ministry of Education, school directory (annuaire de l’éducation) · INSEE, Filosofi 200 m grid (the town’s point) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.