FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Lavaur - Aerial ViewPhoto: Didier Descouens · CC BY-SA 4.0
B−Safety Grade
Safety in Lavaur · SSMSI, 2023–2025

For violent crime, Lavaur trails 68% of compared French towns per resident

Burglary: police and gendarmerie recorded 52 in Lavaur in 2025, 4.7 per 1,000 residents against 2.9 in a typical town its size. Its overall Safety Grade is B− (#15 of 20 in Tarn): close to the middle of compared French towns, on offenses police and gendarmerie recorded from 2023 to 2025. Per resident, the graded crimes were down 7% from 2023 to 2025. Police counts work out at 9.1 violent crimes and 12.8 incidents of burglary, vehicle theft and damage per 1,000 residents annually.

Violence
9.1
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
12.8
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
12.4
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
3
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Lavaur

Burglary rose sharply

Police and gendarmerie recorded 24 cases of burglary in Lavaur in 2023 and 52 in 2025. Small counts swing from year to year; the grade averages the three years. Year by year ↓

More violence than burglary, vehicle theft and damage

Lavaur recorded an average of 9.1 violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, fewer than in 32% of compared French towns, and 12.8 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, fewer than in 58%. Safety Grade ↓

Counted where it happens

6,700 jobs are based in Lavaur, for 4,300 working residents. Offenses are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents, so a town people come into for work and shops records more per resident than one they leave. How to read it ↓

Among towns its size

Among the 727 French towns of 7,700 to 14,800 people with a Safety Grade, Lavaur is 257th from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

The grade: B− for Lavaur

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (9.1 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 32% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (12.8 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 58% of compared French towns
C+B−

A fairly firm grade. Built on 720 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 10,965, a few cases more or fewer would move it between C+ and B−.

Hidden counts: for armed robbery, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 0.2% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Criminal damage7
Theft without violence5.9
Fraud5.6
Burglary4.7
Other physical violence2.9
Sexual violence2.6
Drug use2.3
Family violence2.2
Vehicle theft1.2
Theft from vehicles0.9
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

Well above the median of towns its size: burglary (4.7 per 1,000 against 2.9). None recorded in 2025: armed robbery. Not published for 2025: robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts and drug dealing.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 10,000 to 50,000.

Year by year

Lavaur, year by year

Violence · per 1,000 residents

20239.8
20249.8
20257.8

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

202313.5
202411.1
202513.9
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolence164024
Other physical violenceViolence584132
Sexual violenceViolence322629
Armed robberyViolencen.p.00
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damage243052
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damage61213
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damage91210
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage1096877
Theft without violenceNot in the grade846365
Robbery without a weaponNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
FraudNot in the grade666961
Drug useNot in the grade165825
Drug dealingNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

Towns its size

257th of 727: Lavaur among towns its size

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1Grand-Santi French Guiana9,6684.91.6A+
…
172Saint-Sulpice-la-Pointe Tarn9,7198.311.4B
…
254Cesson Seine-et-Marne11,222615.8B−
255Cranves-Sales Haute-Savoie7,762615.9B−
256Morières-lès-Avignon Vaucluse9,0195.616.3B−
257Lavaur Tarn10,9659.112.8B−
258Le Mesnil-Esnard Seine-Maritime8,1774.917.1B−
259Maizières-lès-Metz Moselle11,5807.514.5B−
260Saint-Orens-de-Gameville Haute-Garonne14,646616B−
…
446Carmaux Tarn9,87210.116.6C
…
492Graulhet Tarn13,12913.414.9C−
…
660Mazamet Tarn10,08512.723D
…
727Argelès-sur-Mer Pyrénées-Orientales10,61621.140.6D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Lavaur with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Lavaur and up to four from Tarn.

For every 1,000 residents

Crime in Lavaur per 1,000 residents

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
9
recorded violent incidents
13
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
12
thefts without violence and frauds
34
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

And 13 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 12 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

What isn’t published

1 kind of crime isn’t published for Lavaur

Share of the index resting on Tarn averages0.2% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Tarn communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Lavaur’s hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 0.2% of the index, so the grade rests on Lavaur’s own figures.

Hidden for LavaurYearsTarn average
Armed robbery20231.2

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Lavaur, and what the grade uses in their place.

Neighbors

Lavaur and the towns around it

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Lavaur10,9659.112.8B−
Verfeil Haute-Garonne3,9543.38.2A+
Saint-Sulpice-la-Pointe9,7198.311.4B
Coufouleux3,057—1—1—1
Rabastens5,8676.710.3B+
Graulhet13,12913.414.9C−
Buzet-sur-Tarn Haute-Garonne2,963—1—1—1

1 Not graded: over 25% of the index would rest on département averages, where SSMSI doesn’t publish small counts.

3 of its 4 graded neighbors have a lower recorded rate in the graded categories than Lavaur.

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Lavaur

Is Lavaur safe?

It has more crime per resident than 53% of compared French towns: an average of 9.1 recorded violent incidents and 12.8 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades B− for safety, #15 of 20 in Tarn. Among the 727 French towns of 7,700 to 14,800 people, it is 257th from the lowest rate. With 6,700 jobs for 4,300 working residents, Lavaur draws people from neighboring communes, and crimes are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents.

Is crime going up in Lavaur?

The recorded rate in the graded categories fell 7% from 2023 to 2025: 23.3 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 21.6 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

What is the most common recorded offense in Lavaur?

Criminal damage: 77 in 2025. Then theft without violence (65), fraud (61) and burglary (52).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.