Millery grades A− overall: better than 78% of compared French towns, and #30 of 107 in Rhône. Its weakest subject is schools (C): bac results 3.2 points below the expected rate; brevet results at the expected rate. At the median price of €3,794/m², a 70 m² home costs 8.1 times the median annual income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size) in the Communauté de communes de la Vallée du Garon (CCVG). Its strongest is jobs & income (A): 0.5 jobs per working resident; 5.4% unemployment.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.
Each subject compares Millery with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Millery.
HealthHealth A
Allowing for age and care homes, Millery sees fewer deaths than Rhône’s towns or compared French towns: 68 per 100 expected
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
6 GPs practise in Millery. In Rhône, life expectancy at birth reaches 87.1 years for women and 81.9 for men (2025), next to 85.9 and 80.3 for France. France’s death rates at each age would predict 337 deaths in the town from 2016 to 2025; there were 231, 32% fewer.
−32%deaths against expected, after care homesAHealth Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw68
Adjusted68
Median town88
Expected100
6
GPs in Millery · 2.6 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
2.4 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Centre hospitalier Montgelas
2.4 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier Montgelas
87.1 · 81.9
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Rhône, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Incomes in Millery run higher than in Rhône’s towns or compared French towns: a median €34,240 a year per consumption unit
The unemployment rate comes to 5.4%. At the census, 8.8% went to work on foot, by bike or by public transport, below both Rhône’s towns (18.4%) and compared French towns (13.4%).
9%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving86%
Public transport5%
Motorbike or scooter2%
On foot2%
Bicycle1%
900
jobs based in Millery, 0.5 per working resident
5.4%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€34,240
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
3%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
B+
Walkability: better than 73% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Schools
87.9% of candidates passed the brevet at the five collèges within 5 km, at the expected rate
Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Vocational results within 5 km: 75% passed the bac pro, of 178 candidates at 2 lycées. Near Millery, 85.9% of lycée candidates passed the bac, lower than both Rhône’s towns (92.5%) and compared French towns (92.9%). Collège pupils travel 1.8 mi to the nearest one.
92%passed the bac (general and technological)CSchool Grade
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
History
Millery keeps more of its old housing than Rhône or compared French towns: 19% built before 1919
France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.
The oldest protected building goes back to the 14th century. Millery has 3 historic monuments on the Culture ministry’s list, none at the highest level (classé).
Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period
HousingCost of living C+
Millery earns a C+ for cost of living
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
Advertised rents are estimated at €13.15/m² a month, lower than Rhône’s towns (€14.83/m²) and near compared French towns (€12.41/m²). The median price, €3,794/m², comes from 116 sales of houses and apartments in Millery from July 2023 to June 2026. Houses in Millery sell for €3,896/m² and apartments for €3,639/m².
€3,794/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Millery€3,794/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Rhône median€3,666/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€3,896/m²
80
Apartments
€3,639/m²
36
€13.15/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€9.60 to €18.00/m² a month)
8.1
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€14.02/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€32,640
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes de la Vallée du Garon (CCVG)
Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Who lives here
Millery is a graduates’ town: 47% hold a degree, more than in Rhône’s towns or compared French towns
Those aged 15 to 24 account for nearly one in ten residents. Residents of Millery have a median age of 44.2. One measure of family life: 19% of residents are under 15.
44.2median age
MilleryRhône medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
21%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma11%
CAP or BEP22%
Baccalauréat16%
Higher education47%
Women and men · all residents
52% women, 48% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About 93 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Rhône 51.5%, France 51.8%.
INSEE, census 2023 · Rhône median and France median: the median of compared communes
Safety
Millery has less crime per resident than 51% of compared French towns
111 offenses were reported in Millery during 2025. Per 1,000 residents a year, there were 2 cases of violence against people and 19.1 graded property crimes (2023–2025 average). The graded crime recorded most in the town was burglary (2025).
2recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearB−Safety Grade
Recorded by type · 2025
Burglary38
Criminal damage33
Vehicle theft28
Theft from vehicles12
Fraud36
Theft without violence12
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
2
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
19.1
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
111
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
9.4%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · Small counts of family violence, other physical violence, sexual violence and armed robbery go unpublished (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the département’s average stands in, 9.4% of the index here. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Millery
Is Millery safe?
It grades B− for safety, #39 of 107 in Rhône. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 38 burglaries and 33 acts of criminal damage.
Are schools in Millery good?
They grade C, better than 28% of compared French towns and #92 of 115 in Rhône. 92% of 330 candidates passed the bac at Lycée polyvalent Aragon-Picasso in 2025, 2 points below the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Millery expensive to live in?
Homes cost more than in most compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €3,794/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Millery grades C+ for cost of living.
About Millery
Commune in Rhône, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Millery is a commune of 4,299 people in the Communauté de communes de la Vallée du Garon (CCVG). TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Population
4,299 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes de la Vallée du Garon (CCVG)
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.